Tsakos Energy Navigation LTD: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Tsakos Energy Navigation shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 64 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Tsakos Energy Navigation, and 59 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 272K shares, +2.8% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 509K shares (+11.0%); index fund managers were net sellers of 3,121 shares (−3.7%). 25 opened a new position and 23 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 64 institutions, 25 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 59 institutions, 23 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +272K shares (+2.8%)
Net change, active managers +509K shares (+11.0%), 13 bought, 14 sold
Buyers versus sellers
64 bought 10 59 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 13 bought · 14 sold · +509K
Index fund managers 1 bought · 1 sold · −3,121
Other institutions 50 bought · 44 sold · −234K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +401K +64.7% | 1.0M | $36.1M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +337K +94.5% | 694K | $24.6M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +163K New position | 163K | $5.8M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +122K +151.9% | 202K | $7.1M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +96K +25.3% | 475K | $16.8M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +77K +73.5% | 183K | $6.5M |
| Navellier & Associates Inc | +72K +297.0% | 97K | $3.4M |
| HRT Financial LP | +71K +77.5% | 163K | $5.8M |
| Morgan Stanley | +69K +15.7% | 509K | $18M |
| PDT Partners, LLC Hedge fund | +68K +230.7% | 98K | $3.5M |
| Invesco Ltd. | +56K New position | 56K | $2M |
| Credit Agricole S A | +40K New position | 40K | $1.4M |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | +37K +170.3% | 59K | $2.1M |
| UBS Group AG | +33K +32.7% | 135K | $4.8M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +29K +12.8% | 256K | $9.1M |
| Cvfg LLC | +26K New position | 26K | $923,158 |
| Sei Investments Co | +26K New position | 26K | $913,572 |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | +25K +25.9% | 124K | $4.4M |
| Sprott Inc. | +20K +27.5% | 93K | $3.3M |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | +19K New position | 19K | $675,000 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +401K +64.7% | 1.0M | $36.1M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +337K +94.5% | 694K | $24.6M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +163K New position | 163K | $5.8M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +122K +151.9% | 202K | $7.1M |
| PDT Partners, LLC Hedge fund | +68K +230.7% | 98K | $3.5M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +29K +12.8% | 256K | $9.1M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +19K New position | 19K | $668,811 |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +18K New position | 18K | $621,946 |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +14K +20.5% | 85K | $3M |
| Magnetar Financial LLC Hedge fund | +7,246 +109.6% | 14K | $490,193 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cooper Creek Partners Management LLC | −398K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | −267K −93.1% | 20K | $700,361 |
| Sagil Capital LLP | −250K Sold out | 0 | — |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −142K −41.2% | 203K | $7.2M |
| Manatuck Hill Partners, LLC | −70K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −49K −6.0% | 765K | $27.1M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −40K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −37K −57.3% | 28K | $986,505 |
| Gratia Capital, LLC | −35K −34.8% | 65K | $2.3M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −35K −31.1% | 77K | $2.7M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −31K −25.3% | 91K | $3.2M |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | −30K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd. | −27K −4.1% | 635K | $22.4M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −26K −18.0% | 120K | $4.2M |
| Campbell & Co Investment Adviser LLC | −20K −71.4% | 8,045 | $284,552 |
| Jain Global LLC Hedge fund | −19K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | −19K −70.7% | 7,918 | $280,060 |
| Nverses Capital, LLC | −18K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Condire Management, LP | −16K −8.4% | 175K | $6.2M |
| Stifel Financial Corp | −13K −23.1% | 44K | $1.6M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | −267K −93.1% | 20K | $700,361 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −142K −41.2% | 203K | $7.2M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −49K −6.0% | 765K | $27.1M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −40K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −37K −57.3% | 28K | $986,505 |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −31K −25.3% | 91K | $3.2M |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | −30K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −26K −18.0% | 120K | $4.2M |
| Jain Global LLC Hedge fund | −19K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Verition Fund Management LLC Hedge fund | −11K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 163K | $5.8M |
| Invesco Ltd. | 56K | $2M |
| Credit Agricole S A | 40K | $1.4M |
| Cvfg LLC | 26K | $923,158 |
| Sei Investments Co | 26K | $913,572 |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | 19K | $675,000 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLCHedge fund | 19K | $668,811 |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 18K | $621,946 |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 9,773 | $345,671 |
| Employees Retirement System Of Texas | 6,895 | $244,000 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Cooper Creek Partners Management LLC | 398K | $15.7M |
| Sagil Capital LLP | 250K | $9.9M |
| Manatuck Hill Partners, LLC | 70K | $2.8M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 40K | $1.6M |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLCHedge fund | 30K | $1.2M |
| Jain Global LLCHedge fund | 19K | $760,789 |
| Nverses Capital, LLC | 18K | $710,516 |
| Oceanic Investment Management Ltd | 13K | $514,874 |
| Jump Financial, LLC | 12K | $481,018 |
| Verition Fund Management LLCHedge fund | 11K | $441,913 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 111
- Ten largest holders
- 62.6% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 0.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 51.9% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 13 | 14 | 4 | 4 | +509K | +11.0% |
| Index fund managers | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | −3,121 | −3.7% |
| Other institutions | 50 | 44 | 21 | 19 | −234K | −4.8% |
← Back to Tsakos Energy Navigation LTD · Insiders · Politicians