TFI International Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold TFI International shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 169 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in TFI International, and 107 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 148K shares, −0.3% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 1.1M shares (+7.6%); index fund managers were net buyers of 81K shares (+2.0%). 62 opened a new position and 19 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 169 institutions, 62 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 107 institutions, 19 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −148K shares (−0.3%)
Net change, active managers +1.1M shares (+7.6%), 33 bought, 22 sold
Buyers versus sellers
169 bought 28 107 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 33 bought · 22 sold · +1.1M
Index fund managers 4 bought · 2 sold · +81K
Other institutions 132 bought · 83 sold · −1.3M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +865K +192.6% | 1.3M | $189M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | +720K +312.9% | 950K | $137M |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | +582K +102.5% | 1.1M | $235M |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | +384K +12.5% | 3.5M | $496M |
| Bessemer Group Inc | +355K +1411.1% | 380K | $54.6M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +336K +883.9% | 374K | $53.7M |
| Bcv Asset Management Inc. | +258K +3231.2% | 266K | $38.5M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +244K New position | 244K | $35M |
| Hood River Capital Management LLC | +231K New position | 231K | $33.1M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +226K +1794.6% | 239K | $34.3M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +220K +56.2% | 610K | $87.6M |
| CIBC Asset Management Inc | +214K +49.1% | 649K | $93.6M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +213K +382.6% | 269K | $38.6M |
| Morgan Stanley | +184K +35.4% | 705K | $101M |
| Picton Mahoney Asset Management | +183K New position | 183K | $26.2M |
| Toronto Dominion Bank | +179K +121.2% | 326K | $46.9M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +158K +3712.9% | 162K | $23.3M |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | +141K New position | 141K | $20.3M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +131K +356.5% | 168K | $24.1M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +114K +60.5% | 302K | $43.4M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +865K +192.6% | 1.3M | $189M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +336K +883.9% | 374K | $53.7M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +244K New position | 244K | $35M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +226K +1794.6% | 239K | $34.3M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +213K +382.6% | 269K | $38.6M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +131K +356.5% | 168K | $24.1M |
| Polar Capital Holdings PLC Active manager | +78K New position | 78K | $10M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +61K New position | 61K | $8.8M |
| Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc. Hedge fund | +57K +4.2% | 1.4M | $204M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +54K +611.2% | 63K | $9M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | −1.8M −44.8% | 2.2M | $315M |
| Turtle Creek Asset Management Inc. | −902K −83.3% | 181K | $26M |
| Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec | −826K −11.5% | 6.3M | $911M |
| Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The | −723K −35.4% | 1.3M | $189M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | −575K −91.2% | 56K | $8M |
| Federation Des Caisses Desjardins Du Quebec | −365K −16.5% | 1.8M | $262M |
| Turas Capital Management LP | −335K −85.0% | 59K | $8.5M |
| Baillie Gifford & Co Active manager | −324K −36.2% | 572K | $82.3M |
| National Bank Of Canada | −299K −21.2% | 1.1M | $158M |
| Fil Ltd Active manager | −203K −4.2% | 4.6M | $659M |
| Cdam (UK) Ltd | −140K −35.5% | 255K | $36.5M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −114K −3.1% | 3.5M | $509M |
| Scotia Capital Inc. | −111K −31.7% | 239K | $34.1M |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | −95K −95.2% | 4,752 | $683,342 |
| Qv Investors Inc. | −85K −21.2% | 316K | $45.5M |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | −84K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Ayal Capital Advisors Ltd | −80K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Nicola Wealth Management Ltd. | −65K −58.2% | 47K | $6.7M |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC Hedge fund | −58K −60.8% | 37K | $5.4M |
| Dixon Mitchell Investment Counsel Inc. | −51K −5.7% | 834K | $120M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | −575K −91.2% | 56K | $8M |
| Baillie Gifford & Co Active manager | −324K −36.2% | 572K | $82.3M |
| Fil Ltd Active manager | −203K −4.2% | 4.6M | $659M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −114K −3.1% | 3.5M | $509M |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | −84K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC Hedge fund | −58K −60.8% | 37K | $5.4M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −40K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC Active manager | −27K −56.5% | 21K | $3M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | −26K −16.8% | 129K | $26.4M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −26K −42.8% | 34K | $4.9M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 244K | $35M |
| Hood River Capital Management LLC | 231K | $33.1M |
| Picton Mahoney Asset Management | 183K | $26.2M |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | 141K | $20.3M |
| Waratah Capital Advisors Ltd. | 103K | $14.8M |
| 4D Advisors, LLC | 70K | $10M |
| Polar Capital Holdings PLCActive manager | 78K | $10M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 61K | $8.8M |
| Lazard Asset Management LLCActive manager | 50K | $7.2M |
| Sei Investments Co | 50K | $7.1M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Walleye Capital LLCHedge fund | 84K | $9.2M |
| Ayal Capital Advisors Ltd | 80K | $8.7M |
| Bastion Asset Management Inc. | 50K | $5.4M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 40K | $4.3M |
| Peak6 LLC | 25K | $2.8M |
| Numerai Gp LLC | 6,976 | $757,803 |
| Centerbook Partners LPHedge fund | 6,512 | $707,399 |
| Perbak Capital Partners LLP | 6,333 | $687,954 |
| Shay Capital LLC | 5,000 | $543,150 |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | 2,386 | $259,191 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 289
- Ten largest holders
- 52.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 7.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 25.9% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 33 | 22 | 14 | 3 | +1.1M | +7.6% |
| Index fund managers | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | +81K | +2.0% |
| Other institutions | 132 | 83 | 48 | 16 | −1.3M | −3.6% |