First Financial Corp: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold First Financial shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 98 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in First Financial, and 86 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 176K shares, +1.9% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 5,275 shares (−0.2%); index fund managers were net buyers of 300K shares (+8.2%). 25 opened a new position and 21 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 98 institutions, 25 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 86 institutions, 21 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +176K shares (+1.9%)
Net change, active managers −5,275 shares (−0.2%), 17 bought, 16 sold
Buyers versus sellers
98 bought 36 86 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 17 bought · 16 sold · −5,275
Index fund managers 9 bought · 1 sold · +300K
Other institutions 72 bought · 69 sold · −120K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +148K +9.9% | 1.6M | $128M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +56K +12.0% | 520K | $40.3M |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc Index funds | +47K +10.9% | 475K | $36.8M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +38K +10.3% | 410K | $31.7M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +37K +77.4% | 85K | $6.6M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +32K +184.7% | 49K | $3.8M |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | +28K +21.1% | 163K | $12.6M |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | +25K +96.5% | 50K | $3.9M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +17K +5.9% | 311K | $24.1M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +15K +5.3% | 296K | $22.9M |
| Dean Investment Associates, LLC | +12K +35.3% | 46K | $3.6M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +12K +2.4% | 490K | $37.9M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | +11K +49.0% | 35K | $2.7M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | +10K New position | 10K | $797,864 |
| Dean Capital Management | +9,585 +40.3% | 33K | $2.6M |
| Wells Fargo & Company | +9,297 +178.2% | 15K | $1.1M |
| Caprock Group, LLC | +7,855 New position | 7,855 | $608,330 |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | +7,736 New position | 7,736 | $599,076 |
| Ritholtz Wealth Management | +7,544 +13.8% | 62K | $4.8M |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | +7,392 New position | 7,392 | $572,000 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +38K +10.3% | 410K | $31.7M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +37K +77.4% | 85K | $6.6M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +32K +184.7% | 49K | $3.8M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | +10K New position | 10K | $797,864 |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | +7,736 New position | 7,736 | $599,076 |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | +7,115 New position | 7,115 | $550,986 |
| O'Shaughnessy Asset Management, LLC Active manager | +5,335 +6.7% | 85K | $6.6M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +4,328 New position | 4,328 | $335,160 |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +4,196 +14.3% | 34K | $2.6M |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC Active manager | +3,640 +3.7% | 101K | $7.8M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −59K −36.4% | 103K | $8M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −48K −21.7% | 173K | $13.4M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −33K Sold out | 0 | — |
| HRT Financial LP | −31K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Cm Management, LLC | −30K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −28K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −23K −20.1% | 93K | $7.2M |
| Integrated Quantitative Investments LLC | −16K −49.7% | 16K | $1.3M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −16K −9.0% | 162K | $12.6M |
| Morgan Stanley | −14K −23.7% | 46K | $3.5M |
| Alps Advisors Inc | −14K −63.2% | 8,211 | $635,860 |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | −13K −7.4% | 159K | $12.3M |
| UBS Group AG | −12K −12.1% | 86K | $6.6M |
| Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | −11K −51.3% | 10K | $797,000 |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | −10K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −9,528 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | −9,429 Sold out | 0 | — |
| First Financial Corp | −9,161 −1.4% | 631K | $48.9M |
| LSV Asset Management Active manager | −8,700 −2.2% | 388K | $30M |
| Prudential Financial Inc | −8,580 −31.6% | 19K | $1.4M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −48K −21.7% | 173K | $13.4M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −33K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −23K −20.1% | 93K | $7.2M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | −13K −7.4% | 159K | $12.3M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −9,528 Sold out | 0 | — |
| LSV Asset Management Active manager | −8,700 −2.2% | 388K | $30M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −7,571 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc Active manager | −5,039 −5.9% | 80K | $6.2M |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −4,674 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc Active manager | −3,186 −7.7% | 38K | $2.9M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Quadrature Capital LtdHedge fund | 10K | $797,864 |
| Caprock Group, LLC | 7,855 | $608,330 |
| Engineers Gate Manager LPHedge fund | 7,736 | $599,076 |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | 7,392 | $572,000 |
| Victory Capital Management IncActive manager | 7,115 | $550,986 |
| Sequoia Financial Advisors, LLC | 6,755 | $523,108 |
| Eddie Patel Inc | 5,532 | $428,393 |
| Susquehanna Fundamental Investments, LLC | 4,732 | $366,446 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.Hedge fund | 4,328 | $335,160 |
| Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The | 2,947 | $228,216 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 33K | $2.1M |
| HRT Financial LP | 31K | $1.9M |
| Cm Management, LLC | 30K | $1.9M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 28K | $1.8M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 10K | $653,867 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLCHedge fund | 9,528 | $602,170 |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | 9,429 | $595,913 |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 8,368 | $528,858 |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et AlHedge fund | 7,571 | $478,487 |
| Ep Wealth Advisors, LLC | 6,715 | $424,388 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 200
- Ten largest holders
- 60.6% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 40.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 22.2% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 17 | 16 | 6 | 4 | −5,275 | −0.2% |
| Index fund managers | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | +300K | +8.2% |
| Other institutions | 72 | 69 | 19 | 17 | −120K | −3.2% |