Instil Bio, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Instil Bio shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 10 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Instil Bio, and 18 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 23K shares, −1.1% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 28K shares (+12.1%); index fund managers were net sellers of 14K shares (−4.5%). 5 opened a new position and 10 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 10 institutions, 5 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 18 institutions, 10 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −23K shares (−1.1%)
Net change, active managers +28K shares (+12.1%), 2 bought, 2 sold
Buyers versus sellers
10 bought 7 18 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 2 bought · 2 sold · +28K
Index fund managers 2 bought · 3 sold · −14K
Other institutions 6 bought · 13 sold · −37K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| UBS Group AG | +171K +2681.8% | 177K | $1.4M |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc Active manager | +43K New position | 43K | $331,062 |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +3,486 +6.7% | 56K | $426,826 |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +1,629 +1.2% | 135K | $1M |
| Northwestern Mutual Wealth Management Co | +550 New position | 550 | $4,230 |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co Index funds | +148 +0.7% | 23K | $175,124 |
| International Assets Investment Management, LLC | +125 New position | 125 | $961 |
| Citigroup Inc | +88 New position | 88 | $677 |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | +32 New position | 32 | $246 |
| LPL Financial LLC | +12 0.0% | 32K | $246,653 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc Active manager | +43K New position | 43K | $331,062 |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +1,629 +1.2% | 135K | $1M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kalehua Capital Management LLC | −124K −38.3% | 199K | $1.5M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | −26K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −12K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | −11K −6.2% | 164K | $1.3M |
| Prelude Capital Management, LLC | −10K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Fny Investment Advisers, LLC | −10K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Vazirani Asset Management LLC | −10K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −8,800 −14.9% | 50K | $386,807 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −7,923 −20.5% | 31K | $235,614 |
| Morgan Stanley | −7,887 −39.8% | 12K | $91,773 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | −6,777 −13.8% | 42K | $324,923 |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | −4,214 −21.1% | 16K | $121,129 |
| Barclays PLC | −4,106 −99.3% | 29 | $223 |
| Bokf, Na | −454 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Rhumbline Advisers Index funds | −114 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | −84 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | −70 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Fortitude Family Office, LLC | −64 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −8,800 −14.9% | 50K | $386,807 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −7,923 −20.5% | 31K | $235,614 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, IncActive manager | 43K | $331,062 |
| Northwestern Mutual Wealth Management Co | 550 | $4,230 |
| International Assets Investment Management, LLC | 125 | $961 |
| Citigroup Inc | 88 | $677 |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | 32 | $246 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 26K | $216,234 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 12K | $94,901 |
| Prelude Capital Management, LLC | 10K | $84,872 |
| Vazirani Asset Management LLC | 10K | $82,400 |
| Fny Investment Advisers, LLC | 10K | $82,000 |
| Bokf, Na | 454 | $3,741 |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 84 | $1,000 |
| Rhumbline AdvisersIndex funds | 114 | $939 |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | 70 | $562 |
| Fortitude Family Office, LLC | 64 | $527 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 25
- Ten largest holders
- 90.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 15.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 12.9% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | +28K | +12.1% |
| Index fund managers | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | −14K | −4.5% |
| Other institutions | 6 | 13 | 4 | 9 | −37K | −2.5% |