Talen Energy Corp: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Talen Energy shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 376 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Talen Energy, and 263 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 2.3M shares, +5.0% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 1.2M shares (−5.7%); index fund managers were net buyers of 479K shares (+4.1%). 138 opened a new position and 73 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 376 institutions, 138 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 263 institutions, 73 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +2.3M shares (+5.0%)
Net change, active managers −1.2M shares (−5.7%), 47 bought, 43 sold
Buyers versus sellers
376 bought 68 263 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 47 bought · 43 sold · −1.2M
Index fund managers 11 bought · 1 sold · +479K
Other institutions 318 bought · 219 sold · +3.0M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ecp Controlco, LLC | +2.4M New position | 2.4M | $922M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +716K +466.7% | 869K | $334M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +449K +6744.4% | 456K | $175M |
| Fred Alger Management, LLC Active manager | +361K +30.4% | 1.5M | $594M |
| Boston Partners Active manager | +281K +1057.5% | 308K | $118M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +265K +6.5% | 4.4M | $1.7B |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +204K +73.1% | 483K | $186M |
| Merewether Investment Management, LP | +155K New position | 155K | $59.5M |
| Carronade Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +151K +23.4% | 796K | $306M |
| Yaupon Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +114K +144.6% | 194K | $74.4M |
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | +113K +35.1% | 436K | $167M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +109K New position | 109K | $41.7M |
| Attestor Capital Ltd | +108K +22.4% | 587K | $226M |
| Summit Partners Public Asset Management, LLC | +90K New position | 90K | $34.6M |
| Marsico Capital Management LLC Active manager | +82K New position | 82K | $31.6M |
| Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc. Hedge fund | +80K New position | 80K | $30.9M |
| Barclays PLC | +79K +57.0% | 216K | $83.2M |
| Brookfield Corp | +74K +19942.3% | 74K | $28.6M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +71K +3.4% | 2.2M | $833M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | +64K +87.8% | 138K | $52.9M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fred Alger Management, LLC Active manager | +361K +30.4% | 1.5M | $594M |
| Boston Partners Active manager | +281K +1057.5% | 308K | $118M |
| Carronade Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +151K +23.4% | 796K | $306M |
| Yaupon Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +114K +144.6% | 194K | $74.4M |
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | +113K +35.1% | 436K | $167M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +109K New position | 109K | $41.7M |
| Marsico Capital Management LLC Active manager | +82K New position | 82K | $31.6M |
| Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc. Hedge fund | +80K New position | 80K | $30.9M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | +64K +87.8% | 138K | $52.9M |
| Maplelane Capital, LLC Hedge fund | +61K New position | 61K | $23.5M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lone Pine Capital LLC Hedge fund | −1.8M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Invesco Ltd. | −375K −38.9% | 589K | $226M |
| Atalan Capital Partners, LP | −230K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Two Creeks Capital Management, LP | −214K −95.4% | 10K | $4M |
| Sachem Head Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −178K −11.5% | 1.4M | $526M |
| Glendon Capital Management LP | −177K −69.0% | 80K | $30.7M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −152K −27.9% | 393K | $151M |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP Hedge fund | −145K −54.3% | 122K | $46.7M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −110K −84.1% | 21K | $8M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −106K −41.6% | 148K | $57M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −91K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Amundi | −79K −92.5% | 6,454 | $2.5M |
| Covalis Capital LLP | −76K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Two Seas Capital LP Hedge fund | −72K −12.4% | 507K | $195M |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | −63K −24.4% | 195K | $70.3M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | −61K −18.2% | 273K | $105M |
| Bw Gestao De Investimentos Ltda. | −59K Sold out | 0 | — |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | −58K −31.7% | 125K | $48M |
| Artemis Investment Management LLP Active manager | −57K −29.6% | 135K | $51.7M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −55K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lone Pine Capital LLC Hedge fund | −1.8M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Sachem Head Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −178K −11.5% | 1.4M | $526M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −152K −27.9% | 393K | $151M |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP Hedge fund | −145K −54.3% | 122K | $46.7M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −110K −84.1% | 21K | $8M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −106K −41.6% | 148K | $57M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −91K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Two Seas Capital LP Hedge fund | −72K −12.4% | 507K | $195M |
| Artemis Investment Management LLP Active manager | −57K −29.6% | 135K | $51.7M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −55K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Ecp Controlco, LLC | 2.4M | $922M |
| Merewether Investment Management, LP | 155K | $59.5M |
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 109K | $41.7M |
| Summit Partners Public Asset Management, LLC | 90K | $34.6M |
| Marsico Capital Management LLCActive manager | 82K | $31.6M |
| Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc.Hedge fund | 80K | $30.9M |
| Maplelane Capital, LLCHedge fund | 61K | $23.5M |
| HRT Financial LP | 35K | $13.3M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A.Hedge fund | 32K | $12.2M |
| Incline Global Management LLC | 31K | $11.8M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Lone Pine Capital LLCHedge fund | 1.8M | $580M |
| Atalan Capital Partners, LP | 230K | $73.3M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LPHedge fund | 91K | $29M |
| Covalis Capital LLP | 76K | $24.3M |
| Bw Gestao De Investimentos Ltda. | 59K | $18.8M |
| Marshall Wace, LLPHedge fund | 55K | $17.5M |
| Vaughan Nelson Investment Management, L.P.Active manager | 46K | $14.7M |
| Lord, Abbett & Co. LLC | 40K | $12.8M |
| Clearfield Capital Management LP | 39K | $12.5M |
| Fund 1 Investments, LLC | 35K | $11.2M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 641
- Ten largest holders
- 48.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 24.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 40.4% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 47 | 43 | 18 | 10 | −1.2M | −5.7% |
| Index fund managers | 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | +479K | +4.1% |
| Other institutions | 318 | 219 | 120 | 63 | +3.0M | +22.6% |