Tennant Co: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Tennant shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 104 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Tennant, and 111 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 936K shares, +5.4% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 1.2M shares (+22.0%); index fund managers were net buyers of 9,258 shares (+0.1%). 40 opened a new position and 19 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 104 institutions, 40 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 111 institutions, 19 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +936K shares (+5.4%)
Net change, active managers +1.2M shares (+22.0%), 17 bought, 22 sold
Buyers versus sellers
104 bought 38 111 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 17 bought · 22 sold · +1.2M
Index fund managers 4 bought · 6 sold · +9,258
Other institutions 83 bought · 83 sold · −244K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | +1.2M +3121.3% | 1.2M | $80.8M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +294K +42.6% | 982K | $86M |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +234K +728.9% | 266K | $23.3M |
| Royce & Associates LP Active manager | +181K +301.7% | 241K | $21.1M |
| Morgan Stanley | +121K +98.3% | 245K | $21.5M |
| Proshare Advisors LLC Index funds | +79K New position | 79K | $6.9M |
| Crawford Investment Counsel Inc | +70K +414.2% | 87K | $7.6M |
| Cramer Rosenthal Mcglynn LLC | +59K New position | 59K | $5.2M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +37K New position | 37K | $3.2M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +31K +130.0% | 55K | $4.8M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +27K +4.3% | 661K | $57.9M |
| Winton Group Ltd Hedge fund | +27K +181.7% | 41K | $3.6M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +27K +60.2% | 71K | $6.2M |
| Citigroup Inc | +18K +317.0% | 24K | $2.1M |
| Virginia Retirement Systems Et Al | +18K +116.0% | 34K | $3M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +17K +9.2% | 199K | $17.4M |
| Federation Des Caisses Desjardins Du Quebec | +16K +18259.6% | 16K | $1.4M |
| Needham Investment Management LLC | +14K +5.9% | 243K | $21.2M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +12K +1.7% | 711K | $62.3M |
| Easterly Investment Partners LLC | +12K New position | 12K | $1.1M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | +1.2M +3121.3% | 1.2M | $80.8M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +294K +42.6% | 982K | $86M |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +234K +728.9% | 266K | $23.3M |
| Royce & Associates LP Active manager | +181K +301.7% | 241K | $21.1M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +37K New position | 37K | $3.2M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +31K +130.0% | 55K | $4.8M |
| Winton Group Ltd Hedge fund | +27K +181.7% | 41K | $3.6M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +17K +9.2% | 199K | $17.4M |
| Kennedy Capital Management LLC Active manager | +9,568 +25.9% | 47K | $4.1M |
| Caxton Associates LLP Hedge fund | +5,258 New position | 5,258 | $460,285 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Invenomic Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −167K −47.8% | 182K | $16M |
| Mairs & Power Inc Active manager | −122K −15.1% | 682K | $59.7M |
| UBS Group AG | −118K −47.7% | 129K | $11.3M |
| P2 Capital Partners, LLC | −79K −26.0% | 225K | $19.7M |
| LSV Asset Management Active manager | −76K −93.6% | 5,200 | $455,000 |
| Teacher Retirement System Of Texas | −76K −76.5% | 23K | $2M |
| Brown Advisory Inc Active manager | −76K −17.0% | 368K | $32.2M |
| Kopion Asset Management, LLC | −72K −41.8% | 100K | $8.7M |
| River Road Asset Management, LLC Active manager | −67K −24.6% | 204K | $17.8M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −50K −77.3% | 15K | $1.3M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | −50K −6.1% | 767K | $67.1M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −46K −42.1% | 64K | $5.6M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | −44K −7.5% | 541K | $47.4M |
| Prentiss Smith & Co Inc | −39K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −39K −53.6% | 34K | $2.9M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −36K −56.0% | 28K | $2.5M |
| HRT Financial LP | −34K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Sei Investments Co | −31K −32.5% | 65K | $5.7M |
| Penn Capital Management Company, LLC Active manager | −30K Sold out | 0 | — |
| OP Asset Management Ltd | −30K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Invenomic Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −167K −47.8% | 182K | $16M |
| Mairs & Power Inc Active manager | −122K −15.1% | 682K | $59.7M |
| LSV Asset Management Active manager | −76K −93.6% | 5,200 | $455,000 |
| Brown Advisory Inc Active manager | −76K −17.0% | 368K | $32.2M |
| River Road Asset Management, LLC Active manager | −67K −24.6% | 204K | $17.8M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −50K −77.3% | 15K | $1.3M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | −44K −7.5% | 541K | $47.4M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −39K −53.6% | 34K | $2.9M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −36K −56.0% | 28K | $2.5M |
| Penn Capital Management Company, LLC Active manager | −30K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Proshare Advisors LLCIndex funds | 79K | $6.9M |
| Cramer Rosenthal Mcglynn LLC | 59K | $5.2M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 37K | $3.2M |
| Easterly Investment Partners LLC | 12K | $1.1M |
| Dark Forest Capital Management LP | 9,087 | $795,476 |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC | 8,933 | $782,005 |
| Caxton Associates LLPHedge fund | 5,258 | $460,285 |
| Campbell & Co Investment Adviser LLC | 3,273 | $286,518 |
| Banque Cantonale Vaudoise | 3,091 | $271,000 |
| Cornerstone Investment Partners, LLC | 2,840 | $248,614 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Prentiss Smith & Co Inc | 39K | $2.6M |
| HRT Financial LP | 34K | $2.3M |
| Penn Capital Management Company, LLCActive manager | 30K | $2M |
| OP Asset Management Ltd | 30K | $2M |
| Olstein Capital Management, L.P. | 17K | $1.1M |
| Cm Management, LLC | 15K | $996,000 |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 12K | $814,994 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 11K | $726,549 |
| Numerai Gp LLC | 7,717 | $512,409 |
| Inceptionr LLC | 6,871 | $456,234 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 238
- Ten largest holders
- 55.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 35.6% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 35.4% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 17 | 22 | 4 | 3 | +1.2M | +22.0% |
| Index fund managers | 4 | 6 | 1 | 0 | +9,258 | +0.1% |
| Other institutions | 83 | 83 | 35 | 16 | −244K | −4.4% |