Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Tenaya Therapeutics shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 50 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Tenaya Therapeutics, and 36 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 2.5M shares, −4.5% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 2.2M shares (+10.1%); index fund managers were net sellers of 863K shares (−5.4%). 18 opened a new position and 19 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 50 institutions, 18 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 36 institutions, 19 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −2.5M shares (−4.5%)
Net change, active managers +2.2M shares (+10.1%), 10 bought, 2 sold
Buyers versus sellers
50 bought 34 36 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 10 bought · 2 sold · +2.2M
Index fund managers 3 bought · 4 sold · −863K
Other institutions 37 bought · 30 sold · −3.9M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | +1.6M +148.8% | 2.7M | $2M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +973K +17.8% | 6.4M | $4.8M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +798K +29.5% | 3.5M | $2.6M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +567K +15.3% | 4.3M | $3.2M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +367K +8.7% | 4.6M | $3.4M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +311K +89.3% | 659K | $487,249 |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +305K +8.2% | 4.0M | $3M |
| Dafna Capital Management LLC | +300K New position | 300K | $221,730 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | +284K +973.5% | 313K | $231,699 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +275K +17.6% | 1.8M | $1.4M |
| Invesco Ltd. | +217K +157.1% | 355K | $262,279 |
| Raiffeisen Bank International AG | +200K +20.0% | 1.2M | $881,880 |
| Almanack Investment Partners, Llc. | +168K New position | 168K | $124,317 |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +140K +90.4% | 295K | $217,841 |
| Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLC | +76K New position | 76K | $66,310 |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +48K +3.2% | 1.6M | $1.1M |
| Citigroup Inc | +46K +100.7% | 92K | $68,305 |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | +36K +11.5% | 346K | $256,003 |
| Spark Investment Management LLC | +36K New position | 36K | $26,238 |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +33K +19.7% | 203K | $148,000 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +973K +17.8% | 6.4M | $4.8M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +798K +29.5% | 3.5M | $2.6M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +567K +15.3% | 4.3M | $3.2M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +367K +8.7% | 4.6M | $3.4M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +311K +89.3% | 659K | $487,249 |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +48K +3.2% | 1.6M | $1.1M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +33K +19.7% | 203K | $148,000 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +15K New position | 15K | $11,398 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +11K New position | 11K | $8,386 |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | +5,904 +31.9% | 24K | $18,030 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kalehua Capital Management LLC | −4.0M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | −1.4M −16.3% | 7.1M | $5.2M |
| Alphabet Inc. | −916K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −900K −70.3% | 381K | $281,442 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −730K −61.8% | 450K | $332,917 |
| Empery Asset Management, LP | −424K −9.9% | 3.9M | $2.9M |
| UBS Group AG | −209K −31.4% | 457K | $337,394 |
| Omers Administration Corp | −207K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Castleview Partners, LLC | −153K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | −144K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Redhawk Wealth Advisors, Inc. | −65K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Nine Masts Capital Ltd | −51K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc Index funds | −50K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Rezny Wealth Management, Inc. | −40K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Belpointe Asset Management LLC | −38K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Morgan Stanley | −36K −13.5% | 232K | $171,688 |
| Simplex Trading, LLC | −35K −68.3% | 16K | $11,849 |
| Catalyst Funds Management Pty Ltd | −33K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co Index funds | −28K −2.8% | 988K | $729,766 |
| Group One Trading LLC | −23K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −900K −70.3% | 381K | $281,442 |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −16K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Dafna Capital Management LLC | 300K | $221,730 |
| Almanack Investment Partners, Llc. | 168K | $124,317 |
| Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLC | 76K | $66,310 |
| Spark Investment Management LLC | 36K | $26,238 |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | 21K | $15,870 |
| Peregrine Asset Advisers, Inc. | 16K | $12,007 |
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 15K | $11,398 |
| Spectrum Investment Advisors, Inc. | 14K | $10,383 |
| Captrust Financial Advisors | 13K | $9,948 |
| HRT Financial LP | 12K | $9,000 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Kalehua Capital Management LLC | 4.0M | $2.8M |
| Alphabet Inc. | 916K | $631,836 |
| Omers Administration Corp | 207K | $143,396 |
| Castleview Partners, LLC | 153K | $106,032 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | 144K | $99,914 |
| Redhawk Wealth Advisors, Inc. | 65K | $45,248 |
| Nine Masts Capital Ltd | 51K | $35,551 |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management IncIndex funds | 50K | $34,620 |
| Rezny Wealth Management, Inc. | 40K | $27,696 |
| Belpointe Asset Management LLC | 38K | $25,971 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 101
- Ten largest holders
- 74.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 27.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 45.1% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 10 | 2 | 2 | 1 | +2.2M | +10.1% |
| Index fund managers | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1 | −863K | −5.4% |
| Other institutions | 37 | 30 | 16 | 17 | −3.9M | −21.2% |
← Back to Tenaya Therapeutics, Inc. · Insiders · Politicians