Toro Corp.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Toro shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 16 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Toro, and 7 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 333K shares, +84.6% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 115K shares (+63.9%); index fund managers held the same number of shares overall. 11 opened a new position and 3 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 16 institutions, 11 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 7 institutions, 3 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +333K shares (+84.6%)
Net change, active managers +115K shares (+63.9%), 3 bought, 0 sold
Buyers versus sellers
16 bought 8 7 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 3 bought · 0 sold · +115K
Index fund managers 0 bought · 0 sold · 0
Other institutions 13 bought · 7 sold · +218K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +191K New position | 191K | $927,920 |
| Almitas Capital LLC | +100K New position | 100K | $487,000 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +52K New position | 52K | $254,458 |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +49K New position | 49K | $237,811 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +14K +7.8% | 194K | $945,754 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | +13K +94.3% | 27K | $130,423 |
| HRT Financial LP | +12K New position | 12K | $60,000 |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | +2,800 New position | 2,800 | $14,014 |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | +1,030 New position | 1,030 | $5,016 |
| UBS Group AG | +100 +100.0% | 200 | $974 |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +84 New position | 84 | $412 |
| Sbi Securities Co., Ltd. | +40 +400.0% | 50 | $244 |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | +39 +23.4% | 206 | $1,004 |
| Jones Financial Companies LLLP | +25 New position | 25 | $121 |
| Cape Investment Advisory, Inc. | +4 New position | 4 | $19 |
| Citigroup Inc | +3 New position | 3 | $15 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +52K New position | 52K | $254,458 |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +49K New position | 49K | $237,811 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +14K +7.8% | 194K | $945,754 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −56K −56.9% | 42K | $205,538 |
| Morgan Stanley | −30K −99.5% | 150 | $731 |
| Focus Partners Wealth | −8,805 −17.3% | 42K | $204,642 |
| Advisory Services Network, LLC | −5,000 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Group One Trading LLC | −1,361 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Larson Financial Group LLC | −1,000 −69.4% | 440 | $2,143 |
| Northwestern Mutual Wealth Management Co | −10 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| None of the active managers on our list. | |||
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 191K | $927,920 |
| Almitas Capital LLC | 100K | $487,000 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LPHedge fund | 52K | $254,458 |
| Marshall Wace, LLPHedge fund | 49K | $237,811 |
| HRT Financial LP | 12K | $60,000 |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | 2,800 | $14,014 |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | 1,030 | $5,016 |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 84 | $412 |
| Jones Financial Companies LLLP | 25 | $121 |
| Cape Investment Advisory, Inc. | 4 | $19 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Advisory Services Network, LLC | 5,000 | $18,125 |
| Group One Trading LLC | 1,361 | $4,934 |
| Northwestern Mutual Wealth Management Co | 10 | $36 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 28
- Ten largest holders
- 99.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 1.6% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 40.6% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +115K | +63.9% |
| Index fund managers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Other institutions | 13 | 7 | 9 | 3 | +218K | +108.0% |