Toast, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Toast shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 413 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Toast, and 353 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 31.4M shares, +7.1% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 10.1M shares (−6.0%); index fund managers were net buyers of 32.6M shares (+33.2%). 117 opened a new position and 110 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 413 institutions, 117 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 353 institutions, 110 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +31.4M shares (+7.1%)
Net change, active managers −10.1M shares (−6.0%), 42 bought, 40 sold
Buyers versus sellers
413 bought 100 353 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 42 bought · 40 sold · −10.1M
Index fund managers 8 bought · 2 sold · +32.6M
Other institutions 363 bought · 311 sold · +8.9M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +21.6M +79.4% | 48.7M | $1.4B |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | +7.2M +90.1% | 15.2M | $422M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +6.7M +66.4% | 16.9M | $470M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +6.3M +1212.9% | 6.9M | $191M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +4.9M +220.8% | 7.1M | $198M |
| Junto Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +2.0M New position | 2.0M | $54.3M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +1.8M +40.8% | 6.3M | $177M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +1.8M +9.0% | 22.1M | $614M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +1.8M +5.7% | 33.5M | $933M |
| Lead Edge Capital Management, LLC | +1.7M +131.3% | 3.0M | $84.1M |
| Kensico Capital Management Corp Hedge fund | +1.7M New position | 1.7M | $46.2M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +1.4M +51.7% | 4.2M | $118M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +1.4M +131.9% | 2.5M | $68.3M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +1.3M +194.8% | 1.9M | $54M |
| Valueact Holdings, L.P. Hedge fund | +1.2M +9.6% | 14.1M | $393M |
| Wells Fargo & Company | +1.2M +125.7% | 2.2M | $61.7M |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | +1.2M +41.8% | 4.1M | $114M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | +1.2M +273.5% | 1.6M | $45.1M |
| Light Street Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +1.2M New position | 1.2M | $32.5M |
| Philosophy Capital Management LLC | +1.1M New position | 1.1M | $32M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +6.3M +1212.9% | 6.9M | $191M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +4.9M +220.8% | 7.1M | $198M |
| Junto Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +2.0M New position | 2.0M | $54.3M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +1.8M +40.8% | 6.3M | $177M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +1.8M +5.7% | 33.5M | $933M |
| Kensico Capital Management Corp Hedge fund | +1.7M New position | 1.7M | $46.2M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +1.4M +131.9% | 2.5M | $68.3M |
| Valueact Holdings, L.P. Hedge fund | +1.2M +9.6% | 14.1M | $393M |
| Light Street Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +1.2M New position | 1.2M | $32.5M |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP Hedge fund | +1.1M +323.7% | 1.4M | $39.8M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | −7.3M −40.0% | 10.9M | $289M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −4.2M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −4.1M −86.7% | 631K | $17.5M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −4.0M −99.4% | 22K | $620,914 |
| Worldquant Millennium Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −3.9M −98.7% | 50K | $1.4M |
| Capital International Investors Active manager | −3.9M −12.6% | 26.7M | $744M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −2.4M −55.2% | 1.9M | $53.8M |
| Xn LP | −2.1M −32.6% | 4.4M | $122M |
| Greenvale Capital LLP | −2.0M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Greenhouse Funds LLLP | −2.0M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Champlain Investment Partners, LLC Active manager | −1.8M −57.2% | 1.3M | $36.6M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −1.4M −49.3% | 1.5M | $40.9M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −1.4M −56.9% | 1.0M | $28.9M |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | −1.3M −74.7% | 438K | $12.2M |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | −1.2M −97.0% | 38K | $1.1M |
| Employees Retirement System Of Texas | −1.1M −99.5% | 4,808 | $134,000 |
| Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec | −976K −99.1% | 8,964 | $249,378 |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −922K −49.1% | 957K | $26.6M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −806K −88.7% | 102K | $2.8M |
| UBS Group AG | −767K −11.7% | 5.8M | $162M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | −7.3M −40.0% | 10.9M | $289M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −4.2M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −4.1M −86.7% | 631K | $17.5M |
| Worldquant Millennium Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −3.9M −98.7% | 50K | $1.4M |
| Capital International Investors Active manager | −3.9M −12.6% | 26.7M | $744M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −2.4M −55.2% | 1.9M | $53.8M |
| Champlain Investment Partners, LLC Active manager | −1.8M −57.2% | 1.3M | $36.6M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −1.4M −49.3% | 1.5M | $40.9M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −1.4M −56.9% | 1.0M | $28.9M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −922K −49.1% | 957K | $26.6M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Junto Capital Management LPHedge fund | 2.0M | $54.3M |
| Kensico Capital Management CorpHedge fund | 1.7M | $46.2M |
| Light Street Capital Management, LLCHedge fund | 1.2M | $32.5M |
| Philosophy Capital Management LLC | 1.1M | $32M |
| Keenan Capital, LLC | 1.1M | $31M |
| Great Point Wealth Advisors, LLC | 807K | $22.4M |
| Gillson Capital LP | 496K | $13.8M |
| Retirement Systems Of Alabama | 486K | $13.5M |
| Ossiam | 380K | $10.6M |
| Triavera Capital LLC | 280K | $7.8M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 4.2M | $113M |
| Greenvale Capital LLP | 2.0M | $53M |
| Greenhouse Funds LLLP | 2.0M | $52.3M |
| Alta Fox Capital Management, LLC | 740K | $19.6M |
| Shannon River Fund Management LLCHedge fund | 732K | $19.4M |
| Mane Global Capital Management LP | 616K | $16.3M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 499K | $13.2M |
| Australiansuper Pty Ltd | 336K | $8.9M |
| Zacks Investment Management | 299K | $7.9M |
| Hawk Ridge Capital Management LPHedge fund | 258K | $6.8M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 766
- Ten largest holders
- 47.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 27.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 32.8% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 42 | 40 | 13 | 13 | −10.1M | −6.0% |
| Index fund managers | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | +32.6M | +33.2% |
| Other institutions | 363 | 311 | 104 | 97 | +8.9M | +5.0% |