Theriva Biologics, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Theriva Biologics shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 11 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Theriva Biologics, and 8 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 15K shares, +0.8% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 64K shares (+147.9%); index fund managers were net buyers of 220K shares (+24.7%). 6 opened a new position and 2 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 11 institutions, 6 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 8 institutions, 2 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +15K shares (+0.8%)
Net change, active managers +64K shares (+147.9%), 2 bought, 0 sold
Buyers versus sellers
11 bought 7 8 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 2 bought · 0 sold · +64K
Index fund managers 2 bought · 1 sold · +220K
Other institutions 7 bought · 7 sold · −269K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +294K +152.7% | 486K | $121,545 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +155K +87.5% | 332K | $83,047 |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | +83K New position | 83K | $20,692 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +64K New position | 64K | $15,940 |
| Ground Swell Capital, LLC | +35K New position | 35K | $8,830 |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | +24K New position | 24K | $6,021 |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | +438 +14600.0% | 441 | $110 |
| Sbi Securities Co., Ltd. | +227 +173.3% | 358 | $90 |
| Northwestern Mutual Wealth Management Co | +100 New position | 100 | $25 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +15 +0.1% | 15K | $3,867 |
| Barclays PLC | +3 New position | 3 | $1 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +64K New position | 64K | $15,940 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +15 +0.1% | 15K | $3,867 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Virtu Financial LLC | −166K −65.6% | 87K | $22,000 |
| UBS Group AG | −165K −72.9% | 61K | $15,264 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | −156K −34.7% | 294K | $73,563 |
| Two Sigma Securities, LLC | −85K −81.2% | 20K | $4,941 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | −41K −43.1% | 54K | $13,478 |
| Stonex Group Inc. | −22K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Morgan Stanley | −3,303 −14.0% | 20K | $5,079 |
| Citigroup Inc | −1,391 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| None of the active managers on our list. | |||
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Northern Trust CorpIndex funds | 83K | $20,692 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLCHedge fund | 64K | $15,940 |
| Ground Swell Capital, LLC | 35K | $8,830 |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 24K | $6,021 |
| Northwestern Mutual Wealth Management Co | 100 | $25 |
| Barclays PLC | 3 | $1 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Stonex Group Inc. | 22K | $4,362 |
| Citigroup Inc | 1,391 | $272 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 24
- Ten largest holders
- 91.6% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 56.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 5.4% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +64K | +147.9% |
| Index fund managers | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | +220K | +24.7% |
| Other institutions | 7 | 7 | 4 | 2 | −269K | −26.1% |