Turning Point Brands, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Turning Point Brands shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 136 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Turning Point Brands, and 113 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 1.6M shares, +8.4% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 40K shares (+0.8%); index fund managers were net buyers of 181K shares (+4.3%). 40 opened a new position and 48 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 136 institutions, 40 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 113 institutions, 48 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +1.6M shares (+8.4%)
Net change, active managers +40K shares (+0.8%), 21 bought, 25 sold
Buyers versus sellers
136 bought 26 113 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 21 bought · 25 sold · +40K
Index fund managers 8 bought · 2 sold · +181K
Other institutions 107 bought · 86 sold · +1.3M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | +970K +328.1% | 1.3M | $107M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +322K +244.2% | 454K | $38.5M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | +286K +41.4% | 975K | $82.7M |
| Copeland Capital Management, LLC Active manager | +283K +69.5% | 690K | $58.5M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +267K +91.7% | 557K | $47.3M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +262K +71.7% | 627K | $53.2M |
| Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc. Hedge fund | +251K +57.5% | 687K | $58.2M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | +220K +59.5% | 589K | $49.9M |
| Morgan Stanley | +215K +180.1% | 335K | $28.4M |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | +202K New position | 202K | $17.2M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +148K +10.1% | 1.6M | $137M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +131K +186.8% | 201K | $17.1M |
| Global Endowment Management, LP | +127K New position | 127K | $10.8M |
| Strategic Wealth Partners, Ltd. | +113K +1142.1% | 123K | $10.4M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +100K +75.6% | 232K | $19.6M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +86K New position | 86K | $7.3M |
| Awh Capital, L.P. | +84K +121.6% | 154K | $13.1M |
| First Sabrepoint Capital Management LP | +80K +20.0% | 480K | $40.7M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +79K New position | 79K | $6.7M |
| Findell Capital Management LLC | +75K +78.9% | 170K | $14.4M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +322K +244.2% | 454K | $38.5M |
| Copeland Capital Management, LLC Active manager | +283K +69.5% | 690K | $58.5M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +262K +71.7% | 627K | $53.2M |
| Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc. Hedge fund | +251K +57.5% | 687K | $58.2M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | +220K +59.5% | 589K | $49.9M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +100K +75.6% | 232K | $19.6M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +86K New position | 86K | $7.3M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +79K New position | 79K | $6.7M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +53K +10.3% | 568K | $48.2M |
| Centerbook Partners LP Hedge fund | +39K New position | 39K | $3.3M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | −456K −87.0% | 68K | $5.8M |
| Arrowmark Colorado Holdings LLC | −451K −60.5% | 294K | $24.9M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC Active manager | −379K −58.9% | 264K | $22.4M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −265K −90.0% | 30K | $2.5M |
| Junto Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −242K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −215K −74.4% | 74K | $6.3M |
| Harspring Capital Management, LLC | −127K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Militia Capital Management LLC | −120K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Ceredex Value Advisors LLC | −107K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −93K −74.8% | 31K | $2.6M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −81K −35.1% | 149K | $12.7M |
| Cannell Capital LLC | −72K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Caption Management, LLC | −65K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −64K −95.8% | 2,797 | $237,214 |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | −59K −14.8% | 341K | $28.9M |
| Potrero Capital Research LLC | −49K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- Und Servicegesellschaft Mbh | −44K −62.1% | 27K | $2.3M |
| Pillsbury Lake Capital LLC | −44K −26.0% | 126K | $10.7M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −38K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −35K −18.8% | 150K | $12.7M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | −456K −87.0% | 68K | $5.8M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC Active manager | −379K −58.9% | 264K | $22.4M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −265K −90.0% | 30K | $2.5M |
| Junto Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −242K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −93K −74.8% | 31K | $2.6M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −81K −35.1% | 149K | $12.7M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −64K −95.8% | 2,797 | $237,214 |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −38K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | −22K Sold out | 0 | — |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −20K −32.3% | 42K | $3.5M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | 202K | $17.2M |
| Global Endowment Management, LP | 127K | $10.8M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 86K | $7.3M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLCHedge fund | 79K | $6.7M |
| Fideuram Asset Management (Ireland) Dac | 51K | $4.5M |
| Centerbook Partners LPHedge fund | 39K | $3.3M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 30K | $2.5M |
| Swp Investment Management LLC | 26K | $2.2M |
| Timelo Investment Management Inc. | 24K | $2M |
| Quadrature Capital LtdHedge fund | 21K | $1.8M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Junto Capital Management LPHedge fund | 242K | $21M |
| Harspring Capital Management, LLC | 127K | $11M |
| Militia Capital Management LLC | 120K | $10.4M |
| Ceredex Value Advisors LLC | 107K | $9.3M |
| Cannell Capital LLC | 72K | $6.2M |
| Caption Management, LLC | 65K | $5.6M |
| Potrero Capital Research LLC | 49K | $4.2M |
| Victory Capital Management IncActive manager | 38K | $3.3M |
| Lord, Abbett & Co. LLC | 23K | $2M |
| Federated Hermes, Inc.Active manager | 22K | $2M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 229
- Ten largest holders
- 45.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 21.6% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 27.2% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 21 | 25 | 7 | 10 | +40K | +0.8% |
| Index fund managers | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | +181K | +4.3% |
| Other institutions | 107 | 86 | 33 | 38 | +1.3M | +15.0% |
← Back to Turning Point Brands, Inc. · Insiders · Politicians