Trulieve Cannabis Corp.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Trulieve Cannabis shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 119 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Trulieve Cannabis, and 2 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 37.1M shares, +20005.5% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 1.5M shares; index fund managers were net buyers of 67K shares. 119 opened a new position and 1 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 119 institutions, 119 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 2 institutions, 1 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +37.1M shares (+20005.5%)
Net change, active managers +1.5M shares (—), 7 bought, 0 sold
Buyers versus sellers
119 bought 3 2 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 7 bought · 0 sold · +1.5M
Index fund managers 2 bought · 0 sold · +67K
Other institutions 110 bought · 2 sold · +35.5M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Advisorshares Investments LLC | +10.6M New position | 10.6M | $105M |
| Cantor Fitzgerald, L. P. | +7.5M New position | 7.5M | $73.7M |
| Nomura Holdings Inc | +5.1M New position | 5.1M | $49.8M |
| Marex Group Ltd | +3.3M New position | 3.3M | $31.9M |
| ING Groep NV | +2.7M New position | 2.7M | $26.2M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +1.2M New position | 1.2M | $11.9M |
| Picton Mahoney Asset Management | +838K New position | 838K | $8.2M |
| Anson Funds Management LP Hedge fund | +525K New position | 525K | $5.6M |
| Ia Global Asset Management Inc. | +523K New position | 523K | $5.1M |
| Verition Fund Management LLC Hedge fund | +500K New position | 500K | $4.9M |
| Montanova Capital, LLC Hedge fund | +356K New position | 356K | $3.5M |
| Murchinson Ltd. | +355K New position | 355K | $3.5M |
| Purpose Unlimited Inc. | +343K New position | 343K | $3.4M |
| Cresset Asset Management, LLC | +284K New position | 284K | $2.8M |
| Proficio Capital Partners LLC | +202K New position | 202K | $2M |
| Manatuck Hill Partners, LLC | +200K New position | 200K | $2M |
| Newgen Asset Management Ltd | +200K New position | 200K | $2M |
| Hightower Advisors, LLC | +156K New position | 156K | $1.5M |
| Old Mission Capital LLC | +149K New position | 149K | $1.5M |
| Virtu Financial LLC | +149K New position | 149K | $1.5M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anson Funds Management LP Hedge fund | +525K New position | 525K | $5.6M |
| Verition Fund Management LLC Hedge fund | +500K New position | 500K | $4.9M |
| Montanova Capital, LLC Hedge fund | +356K New position | 356K | $3.5M |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | +80K New position | 80K | $902,003 |
| Jain Global LLC Hedge fund | +27K New position | 27K | $263,444 |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC Hedge fund | +26K New position | 26K | $254,479 |
| Winton Group Ltd Hedge fund | +11K New position | 11K | $104,945 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nano Cap New Millennium Growth Fund L P | −25K −17.2% | 120K | $1.2M |
| Ascentis Independent Advisors | −75 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| None of the active managers on our list. | |||
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Advisorshares Investments LLC | 10.6M | $105M |
| Cantor Fitzgerald, L. P. | 7.5M | $73.7M |
| Nomura Holdings Inc | 5.1M | $49.8M |
| Marex Group Ltd | 3.3M | $31.9M |
| ING Groep NV | 2.7M | $26.2M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 1.2M | $11.9M |
| Picton Mahoney Asset Management | 838K | $8.2M |
| Anson Funds Management LPHedge fund | 525K | $5.6M |
| Ia Global Asset Management Inc. | 523K | $5.1M |
| Verition Fund Management LLCHedge fund | 500K | $4.9M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Ascentis Independent Advisors | 75 | $420 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 124
- Ten largest holders
- 87.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 0.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 4.1% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 7 | 0 | 7 | 0 | +1.5M | — |
| Index fund managers | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +67K | — |
| Other institutions | 110 | 2 | 110 | 1 | +35.5M | +19147.2% |