Trimble Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Trimble shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 296 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Trimble, and 442 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 11.2M shares, +5.1% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 1.7M shares (−2.8%); index fund managers were net buyers of 2.5M shares (+3.5%). 53 opened a new position and 131 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 296 institutions, 53 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 442 institutions, 131 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +11.2M shares (+5.1%)
Net change, active managers −1.7M shares (−2.8%), 35 bought, 33 sold
Buyers versus sellers
296 bought 82 442 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 35 bought · 33 sold · −1.7M
Index fund managers 6 bought · 6 sold · +2.5M
Other institutions 255 bought · 403 sold · +10.3M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | +10.2M +418.4% | 12.7M | $649M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +3.0M +191.6% | 4.5M | $230M |
| Invesco Ltd. | +2.4M +49.8% | 7.4M | $377M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +1.9M +10.0% | 21.4M | $1.1B |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +850K +7.9% | 11.6M | $596M |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | +795K +34.7% | 3.1M | $158M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +740K +115.5% | 1.4M | $70.7M |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | +692K +18.4% | 4.4M | $228M |
| Contour Asset Management LLC Hedge fund | +644K +38.1% | 2.3M | $119M |
| Citigroup Inc | +634K +226.7% | 914K | $46.8M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +605K +506.2% | 724K | $37.1M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +557K +35.4% | 2.1M | $109M |
| Penserra Capital Management LLC | +545K +198.3% | 820K | $42M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +525K +15167.2% | 528K | $27M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +458K +56.3% | 1.3M | $65.2M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +427K +158.9% | 695K | $35.6M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +410K +43.3% | 1.4M | $69.4M |
| Philosophy Capital Management LLC | +358K New position | 358K | $18.3M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +353K +14.7% | 2.7M | $141M |
| No Street Gp LP | +305K +27.1% | 1.4M | $73.2M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +3.0M +191.6% | 4.5M | $230M |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | +795K +34.7% | 3.1M | $158M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +740K +115.5% | 1.4M | $70.7M |
| Contour Asset Management LLC Hedge fund | +644K +38.1% | 2.3M | $119M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +605K +506.2% | 724K | $37.1M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +525K +15167.2% | 528K | $27M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +458K +56.3% | 1.3M | $65.2M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +410K +43.3% | 1.4M | $69.4M |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. Hedge fund | +246K +115.7% | 458K | $23.4M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +236K +34.1% | 930K | $47.6M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boston Partners Active manager | −2.7M −98.8% | 32K | $1.6M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −2.6M −45.4% | 3.2M | $162M |
| Saturna Capital Corp | −1.7M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | −1.1M −75.0% | 370K | $18.9M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | −1.1M −36.9% | 1.8M | $93.6M |
| Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | −1.0M −97.0% | 32K | $1.6M |
| Morgan Stanley | −785K −7.8% | 9.3M | $477M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −782K −81.6% | 176K | $8.9M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −674K −89.3% | 81K | $4.1M |
| Amundi | −644K −43.1% | 849K | $43.4M |
| Arrowmark Colorado Holdings LLC | −619K −60.6% | 402K | $20.6M |
| Generation Investment Management LLP Active manager | −590K −7.6% | 7.2M | $368M |
| Select Equity Group, L.P. Active manager | −526K −9.4% | 5.1M | $260M |
| King Luther Capital Management Corp Active manager | −419K −10.4% | 3.6M | $185M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | −336K −2.7% | 12.1M | $620M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −335K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −267K −22.9% | 899K | $45.6M |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | −246K −13.0% | 1.6M | $84.1M |
| Pfa Pension, Forsikringsaktieselskab | −238K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −237K −70.2% | 101K | $5.2M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boston Partners Active manager | −2.7M −98.8% | 32K | $1.6M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −2.6M −45.4% | 3.2M | $162M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | −1.1M −36.9% | 1.8M | $93.6M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −782K −81.6% | 176K | $8.9M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −674K −89.3% | 81K | $4.1M |
| Generation Investment Management LLP Active manager | −590K −7.6% | 7.2M | $368M |
| Select Equity Group, L.P. Active manager | −526K −9.4% | 5.1M | $260M |
| King Luther Capital Management Corp Active manager | −419K −10.4% | 3.6M | $185M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −237K −70.2% | 101K | $5.2M |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | −231K −58.5% | 163K | $8.4M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Philosophy Capital Management LLC | 358K | $18.3M |
| Logan Capital Management Inc | 205K | $10.5M |
| Illinois Municipal Retirement Fund | 82K | $4.2M |
| Atom Investors LP | 54K | $2.7M |
| Man Group PLCHedge fund | 43K | $2.2M |
| Aurora Investment Counsel | 38K | $1.9M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 37K | $1.9M |
| Sora Investors LLC | 35K | $1.8M |
| ING Groep NV | 29K | $1.5M |
| Diametric Capital, LP | 24K | $1.3M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Saturna Capital Corp | 1.7M | $110M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 335K | $21.9M |
| Pfa Pension, Forsikringsaktieselskab | 238K | $15.5M |
| Tredje Ap-Fonden | 216K | $14.1M |
| Liontrust Investment Partners LLPActive manager | 116K | $7.6M |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill, LLCActive manager | 116K | $7.6M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 99K | $6.4M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 81K | $5.3M |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P.Hedge fund | 78K | $5.1M |
| Ulysses Management LLC | 70K | $4.6M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 704
- Ten largest holders
- 46.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 31.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 24.7% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 35 | 33 | 5 | 9 | −1.7M | −2.8% |
| Index fund managers | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | +2.5M | +3.5% |
| Other institutions | 255 | 403 | 48 | 122 | +10.3M | +11.6% |