Transcat Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Transcat shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 104 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Transcat, and 56 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 327K shares, +3.5% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 2,504 shares (+0.1%); index fund managers were net buyers of 100K shares (+5.4%). 31 opened a new position and 17 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 104 institutions, 31 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 56 institutions, 17 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +327K shares (+3.5%)
Net change, active managers +2,504 shares (+0.1%), 17 bought, 10 sold
Buyers versus sellers
104 bought 26 56 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 17 bought · 10 sold · +2,504
Index fund managers 9 bought · 0 sold · +100K
Other institutions 78 bought · 46 sold · +225K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +194K +127.0% | 347K | $32.2M |
| Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | +117K +126.1% | 209K | $19.4M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +95K New position | 95K | $8.8M |
| Ashford Capital Management Inc | +74K New position | 74K | $6.8M |
| Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC Active manager | +73K +22.2% | 400K | $37.1M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +59K +82.3% | 130K | $12.1M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +52K +7.7% | 727K | $67.4M |
| King Luther Capital Management Corp Active manager | +40K +38.6% | 144K | $13.3M |
| Citigroup Inc | +36K +2251.5% | 37K | $3.4M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +34K +210.4% | 50K | $4.7M |
| Osterweis Capital Management Inc | +32K +32.2% | 133K | $12.3M |
| Silvercrest Asset Management Group LLC | +29K +39.1% | 105K | $9.7M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +24K New position | 24K | $2.3M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +24K New position | 24K | $2.2M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +19K +6.5% | 317K | $29.4M |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | +19K +14.3% | 151K | $14M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | +18K +179.0% | 28K | $2.6M |
| Rice Hall James & Associates, LLC | +17K +44.9% | 56K | $5.2M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +16K +39.2% | 56K | $5.2M |
| Punch & Associates Investment Management, Inc. | +15K +23.6% | 80K | $7.4M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +194K +127.0% | 347K | $32.2M |
| Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC Active manager | +73K +22.2% | 400K | $37.1M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +59K +82.3% | 130K | $12.1M |
| King Luther Capital Management Corp Active manager | +40K +38.6% | 144K | $13.3M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +34K +210.4% | 50K | $4.7M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +24K New position | 24K | $2.3M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +24K New position | 24K | $2.2M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +19K +6.5% | 317K | $29.4M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +11K New position | 11K | $975,848 |
| Quantbot Technologies LP Hedge fund | +8,348 New position | 8,348 | $774,444 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royce & Associates LP Active manager | −183K −29.7% | 432K | $40M |
| Riverbridge Partners LLC Active manager | −108K −34.8% | 202K | $18.8M |
| Roubaix Capital, LLC | −85K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Ophir Asset Management Pty Ltd | −83K −15.3% | 462K | $42.9M |
| Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC | −63K −12.3% | 450K | $41.7M |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | −48K −5.9% | 777K | $72.1M |
| Centerbook Partners LP Hedge fund | −41K Sold out | 0 | — |
| BAMCO Inc Active manager | −40K −17.4% | 190K | $17.6M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −40K −89.1% | 4,857 | $443,346 |
| Champlain Investment Partners, LLC Active manager | −33K −16.2% | 171K | $15.9M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −27K −78.9% | 7,305 | $677,685 |
| Summit Creek Advisors LLC | −21K −31.4% | 47K | $4.4M |
| Annex Advisory Services, LLC | −16K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −16K −42.4% | 22K | $2M |
| Hood River Capital Management LLC | −13K −2.1% | 602K | $55.8M |
| UBS Group AG | −10K −34.0% | 20K | $1.9M |
| Morgan Stanley | −9,338 −34.6% | 18K | $1.6M |
| Montanaro Asset Management Ltd | −7,895 −19.7% | 32K | $3M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −6,230 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- Und Servicegesellschaft Mbh | −6,149 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royce & Associates LP Active manager | −183K −29.7% | 432K | $40M |
| Riverbridge Partners LLC Active manager | −108K −34.8% | 202K | $18.8M |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | −48K −5.9% | 777K | $72.1M |
| Centerbook Partners LP Hedge fund | −41K Sold out | 0 | — |
| BAMCO Inc Active manager | −40K −17.4% | 190K | $17.6M |
| Champlain Investment Partners, LLC Active manager | −33K −16.2% | 171K | $15.9M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −27K −78.9% | 7,305 | $677,685 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −16K −42.4% | 22K | $2M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −6,230 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Intech Investment Management LLC Active manager | −249 −7.7% | 2,994 | $277,753 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 95K | $8.8M |
| Ashford Capital Management Inc | 74K | $6.8M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 24K | $2.3M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LPHedge fund | 24K | $2.2M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 11K | $975,848 |
| Diametric Capital, LP | 9,318 | $864,430 |
| Quantbot Technologies LPHedge fund | 8,348 | $774,444 |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LPHedge fund | 8,207 | $761,363 |
| Tidal Investments LLC | 7,415 | $687,890 |
| Simplex Trading, LLC | 5,345 | $495,855 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Roubaix Capital, LLC | 85K | $6.2M |
| Centerbook Partners LPHedge fund | 41K | $3M |
| Annex Advisory Services, LLC | 16K | $1.2M |
| Man Group PLCHedge fund | 6,230 | $457,594 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- Und Servicegesellschaft Mbh | 6,149 | $451,644 |
| Numerai Gp LLC | 5,909 | $434,016 |
| Glenmede Trust Co Na | 2,816 | $206,835 |
| Bessemer Group Inc | 2,035 | $149,000 |
| Quadrant Capital Group LLC | 1,007 | $74,035 |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | 553 | $40,618 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 171
- Ten largest holders
- 51.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 20.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 34.9% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 17 | 10 | 6 | 2 | +2,504 | +0.1% |
| Index fund managers | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +100K | +5.4% |
| Other institutions | 78 | 46 | 25 | 15 | +225K | +5.5% |