Tronox Holdings plc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Tronox Holdings shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 127 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Tronox Holdings, and 97 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 10.6M shares, +9.3% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 10.7M shares (+34.5%); index fund managers were net sellers of 101K shares (−0.3%). 36 opened a new position and 32 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 127 institutions, 36 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 97 institutions, 32 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +10.6M shares (+9.3%)
Net change, active managers +10.7M shares (+34.5%), 29 bought, 14 sold
Buyers versus sellers
127 bought 39 97 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 29 bought · 14 sold · +10.7M
Index fund managers 7 bought · 4 sold · −101K
Other institutions 91 bought · 79 sold · −25K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +1.9M +97.5% | 3.9M | $24.5M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.5M +78.3% | 3.5M | $22M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +1.4M +38.9% | 5.1M | $31.9M |
| Impala Asset Management LLC | +1.4M +262.3% | 1.9M | $12.1M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +1.3M +48.4% | 4.0M | $25.4M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +1.2M +22.0% | 6.7M | $41.9M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | +817K New position | 817K | $5.1M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +810K +1425.2% | 866K | $5.6M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +691K New position | 691K | $4.4M |
| PDT Partners, LLC Hedge fund | +669K +177.5% | 1.0M | $6.6M |
| UBS Group AG | +664K +527.5% | 790K | $5M |
| Morgan Stanley | +517K +15.3% | 3.9M | $24.5M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +478K New position | 478K | $3M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +464K +215.5% | 679K | $4.3M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +458K +169.1% | 729K | $4.6M |
| Occudo Quantitative Strategies LP | +432K New position | 432K | $2.7M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | +429K +2325.8% | 448K | $2.8M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +389K +40.2% | 1.4M | $8.5M |
| HRT Financial LP | +359K +56.0% | 1.0M | $6.3M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +344K +48.3% | 1.1M | $6.6M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +1.9M +97.5% | 3.9M | $24.5M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.5M +78.3% | 3.5M | $22M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +1.4M +38.9% | 5.1M | $31.9M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +1.3M +48.4% | 4.0M | $25.4M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +691K New position | 691K | $4.4M |
| PDT Partners, LLC Hedge fund | +669K +177.5% | 1.0M | $6.6M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +478K New position | 478K | $3M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +464K +215.5% | 679K | $4.3M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +458K +169.1% | 729K | $4.6M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +389K +40.2% | 1.4M | $8.5M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC Active manager | −794K −88.6% | 103K | $646,115 |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC Hedge fund | −211K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −198K −4.1% | 4.6M | $29.3M |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | −50K −38.1% | 82K | $514,036 |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −50K −9.8% | 460K | $2.9M |
| Winton Group Ltd Hedge fund | −23K −68.7% | 10K | $65,772 |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | −16K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP Hedge fund | −15K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Verition Fund Management LLC Hedge fund | −14K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Primecap Management Co Active manager | −10K −0.2% | 5.5M | $34.5M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Jump Financial, LLC | 817K | $5.1M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLCHedge fund | 691K | $4.4M |
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 478K | $3M |
| Occudo Quantitative Strategies LP | 432K | $2.7M |
| Centerbook Partners LPHedge fund | 335K | $2.1M |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | 177K | $1.1M |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 144K | $908,063 |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | 132K | $831,449 |
| Dark Forest Capital Management LP | 109K | $686,732 |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | 83K | $522,094 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Highland Peak Capital, LLC | 581K | $5.7M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 539K | $5.3M |
| Monaco Asset Management Sam | 225K | $2.2M |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLCHedge fund | 211K | $2.1M |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | 184K | $1.8M |
| Walnut Level Capital LLC | 180K | $1.8M |
| Dynamic Technology Lab Private Ltd | 52K | $510,756 |
| Scientech Research LLC | 52K | $510,238 |
| State Of Wyoming | 48K | $464,388 |
| Tidal Investments LLC | 47K | $459,190 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 234
- Ten largest holders
- 47.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 25.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 33.7% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 29 | 14 | 5 | 6 | +10.7M | +34.5% |
| Index fund managers | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | −101K | −0.3% |
| Other institutions | 91 | 79 | 31 | 26 | −25K | −0.1% |