Tower Semiconductor LTD: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Tower Semiconductor shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 234 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Tower Semiconductor, and 214 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 7.0M shares, −10.3% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 1.9M shares (+9.9%); index fund managers were net sellers of 938K shares (−10.9%). 123 opened a new position and 52 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 234 institutions, 123 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 214 institutions, 52 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −7.0M shares (−10.3%)
Net change, active managers +1.9M shares (+9.9%), 37 bought, 30 sold
Buyers versus sellers
234 bought 42 214 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 37 bought · 30 sold · +1.9M
Index fund managers 5 bought · 3 sold · −938K
Other institutions 192 bought · 181 sold · −8.0M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +1.7M +146.0% | 2.9M | $763M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +928K New position | 928K | $241M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +919K +84094.6% | 920K | $240M |
| Polar Capital Holdings PLC Active manager | +870K +597.6% | 1.0M | $265M |
| Clal Insurance Enterprises Holdings Ltd | +686K +17.3% | 4.7M | $1.2B |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +659K +2283.9% | 688K | $179M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +602K +6274.2% | 612K | $159M |
| Axiom Investors LLC Active manager | +524K New position | 524K | $137M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +456K +249.6% | 638K | $166M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +354K +83.5% | 778K | $203M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +314K +77.0% | 722K | $188M |
| Harel Insurance Investments & Financial Services Ltd. | +289K +14.5% | 2.3M | $594M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +272K +47.0% | 850K | $222M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | +224K +482.2% | 270K | $70.2M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | +159K +478.8% | 192K | $50M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +141K New position | 141K | $36.7M |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | +129K +71.2% | 311K | $81M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +123K +108.8% | 237K | $60.8M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +122K New position | 122K | $31.8M |
| Phoenix Financial Ltd. | +115K +3.4% | 3.5M | $914M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +928K New position | 928K | $241M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +919K +84094.6% | 920K | $240M |
| Polar Capital Holdings PLC Active manager | +870K +597.6% | 1.0M | $265M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +659K +2283.9% | 688K | $179M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +602K +6274.2% | 612K | $159M |
| Axiom Investors LLC Active manager | +524K New position | 524K | $137M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +456K +249.6% | 638K | $166M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +354K +83.5% | 778K | $203M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +272K +47.0% | 850K | $222M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +122K New position | 122K | $31.8M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Meitav Investment House Ltd | −1.8M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Wt Asset Management Ltd | −1.5M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Whale Rock Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −1.1M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | −979K −22.9% | 3.3M | $858M |
| Gf Fund Management Co. Ltd. | −919K −80.3% | 226K | $58.9M |
| Invesco Ltd. | −844K −38.7% | 1.3M | $348M |
| E20 Capital Ltd | −614K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −587K −61.2% | 372K | $96.9M |
| Morgan Stanley | −489K −73.3% | 178K | $46.5M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | −486K −99.8% | 734 | $191,000 |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP Hedge fund | −455K −98.3% | 7,933 | $2.1M |
| Senvest Management, LLC | −449K −19.8% | 1.8M | $475M |
| UBS Group AG | −395K −67.6% | 189K | $49.3M |
| Jennison Associates LLC Active manager | −365K −59.4% | 250K | $65.1M |
| E Fund Management Co., Ltd. | −333K −95.7% | 15K | $3.9M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −332K −4.5% | 7.0M | $1.8B |
| Turiya Advisors Asia Ltd | −316K −41.2% | 451K | $117M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −287K −94.4% | 17K | $4.4M |
| Migdal Insurance & Financial Holdings Ltd. | −285K −14.1% | 1.7M | $451M |
| Bank Of America Corp | −272K −39.8% | 412K | $107M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Whale Rock Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −1.1M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −587K −61.2% | 372K | $96.9M |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP Hedge fund | −455K −98.3% | 7,933 | $2.1M |
| Jennison Associates LLC Active manager | −365K −59.4% | 250K | $65.1M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −332K −4.5% | 7.0M | $1.8B |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −287K −94.4% | 17K | $4.4M |
| Rokos Capital Management LLP Hedge fund | −238K Sold out | 0 | — |
| LMR Partners LLP Hedge fund | −194K −79.6% | 50K | $13M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | −144K −53.2% | 127K | $22.2M |
| Shannon River Fund Management LLC Hedge fund | −121K −24.1% | 383K | $99.8M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited PartnershipHedge fund | 928K | $241M |
| Axiom Investors LLCActive manager | 524K | $137M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 141K | $36.7M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 122K | $31.8M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A.Hedge fund | 113K | $29.6M |
| Benchstone Capital Management LP | 67K | $17.5M |
| SG Capital Management LLC | 61K | $15.9M |
| Munro PartnersActive manager | 57K | $14.7M |
| BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | 46K | $11.9M |
| Himension Capital (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. | 45K | $11.9M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Meitav Investment House Ltd | 1.8M | $308M |
| Wt Asset Management Ltd | 1.5M | $257M |
| Whale Rock Capital Management LLCHedge fund | 1.1M | $187M |
| E20 Capital Ltd | 614K | $108M |
| Value Aligned Research Advisors, LLC | 270K | $47.5M |
| Rokos Capital Management LLPHedge fund | 238K | $41.7M |
| Evergreen Quality Fund Gp, Ltd. | 164K | $28.7M |
| Bit Capital Gmbh | 154K | $27M |
| Valliance Asset Management Ltd | 130K | $22.8M |
| Silvercrest Asset Management Group LLC | 75K | $13.2M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 447
- Ten largest holders
- 50.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 12.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 34.0% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 37 | 30 | 21 | 3 | +1.9M | +9.9% |
| Index fund managers | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | −938K | −10.9% |
| Other institutions | 192 | 181 | 102 | 49 | −8.0M | −20.0% |