Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co LTD: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 1,840 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing, and 1,405 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 1.6M shares, −0.2% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 10.8M shares (−2.9%); index fund managers were net buyers of 2.6M shares (+9.3%). 400 opened a new position and 108 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 1,840 institutions, 400 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 1,405 institutions, 108 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −1.6M shares (−0.2%)
Net change, active managers −10.8M shares (−2.9%), 77 bought, 122 sold
Buyers versus sellers
1,840 bought 365 1,405 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 77 bought · 122 sold · −10.8M
Index fund managers 6 bought · 5 sold · +2.6M
Other institutions 1,757 bought · 1,278 sold · +6.5M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +6.7M +71.5% | 16.1M | $7.7B |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +3.6M +92.0% | 7.5M | $3.6B |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +3.2M +38.7% | 11.3M | $5.4B |
| Situational Awareness LP Hedge fund | +2.6M +11713.9% | 2.6M | $1.3B |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +2.1M New position | 2.1M | $981M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +1.9M +10.4% | 20.1M | $9.6B |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +1.7M +145.8% | 2.8M | $1.3B |
| Capital World Investors Active manager | +1.5M +4.5% | 34.4M | $16.4B |
| Dodge & Cox Active manager | +1.3M +1236.5% | 1.4M | $688M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +1.2M +169.7% | 1.9M | $923M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +1.2M +8.3% | 15.3M | $7.3B |
| Fundsmith LLP Active manager | +1.1M New position | 1.1M | $548M |
| Phoenix Financial Ltd. | +1.1M +2028.3% | 1.2M | $553M |
| Morgan Stanley | +1.1M +7.3% | 15.8M | $7.6B |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +1.1M +340.4% | 1.4M | $654M |
| Rafferty Asset Management, LLC Index funds | +1.1M +111.0% | 2.0M | $957M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | +1.0M +26.9% | 4.9M | $2.4B |
| Value Aligned Research Advisors, LLC | +1.0M +148058.8% | 1.0M | $481M |
| Sculptor Capital LP Hedge fund | +967K +299.4% | 1.3M | $616M |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. | +963K +805.2% | 1.1M | $517M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +3.6M +92.0% | 7.5M | $3.6B |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +3.2M +38.7% | 11.3M | $5.4B |
| Situational Awareness LP Hedge fund | +2.6M +11713.9% | 2.6M | $1.3B |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +1.7M +145.8% | 2.8M | $1.3B |
| Capital World Investors Active manager | +1.5M +4.5% | 34.4M | $16.4B |
| Dodge & Cox Active manager | +1.3M +1236.5% | 1.4M | $688M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +1.2M +169.7% | 1.9M | $923M |
| Fundsmith LLP Active manager | +1.1M New position | 1.1M | $548M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +1.1M +340.4% | 1.4M | $654M |
| Sculptor Capital LP Hedge fund | +967K +299.4% | 1.3M | $616M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −3.5M −87.0% | 526K | $251M |
| Cantillon Capital Management LLC | −2.4M −95.4% | 115K | $54.8M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −2.3M −74.7% | 773K | $369M |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | −2.1M −10.6% | 17.2M | $8.2B |
| HSBC Holdings PLC | −2.0M −50.0% | 2.0M | $959M |
| Sands Capital Management, LLC Active manager | −1.9M −33.0% | 3.9M | $1.9B |
| Sanders Capital, LLC Active manager | −1.9M −6.8% | 26.1M | $12.5B |
| Alkeon Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −1.9M −34.8% | 3.5M | $1.7B |
| Fiera Capital Corp | −1.8M −35.2% | 3.4M | $1.6B |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −1.5M −2.4% | 58.9M | $28.1B |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | −1.5M −17.1% | 7.0M | $2.4B |
| UBS Group AG | −1.4M −13.1% | 9.6M | $4.6B |
| Softbank Group Corp. | −1.4M −71.5% | 565K | $270M |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | −1.4M −15.1% | 7.8M | $3.7B |
| Jennison Associates LLC Active manager | −1.3M −11.1% | 10.7M | $5.1B |
| Viking Global Investors LP Hedge fund | −1.3M −29.0% | 3.2M | $1.5B |
| Lone Pine Capital LLC Hedge fund | −1.3M −92.7% | 101K | $48.4M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −1.2M −16.0% | 6.4M | $3B |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP Hedge fund | −1.0M −96.8% | 35K | $16.5M |
| Rathbones Group PLC | −953K −46.4% | 1.1M | $525M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −3.5M −87.0% | 526K | $251M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −2.3M −74.7% | 773K | $369M |
| Sands Capital Management, LLC Active manager | −1.9M −33.0% | 3.9M | $1.9B |
| Sanders Capital, LLC Active manager | −1.9M −6.8% | 26.1M | $12.5B |
| Alkeon Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −1.9M −34.8% | 3.5M | $1.7B |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −1.5M −2.4% | 58.9M | $28.1B |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | −1.5M −17.1% | 7.0M | $2.4B |
| Jennison Associates LLC Active manager | −1.3M −11.1% | 10.7M | $5.1B |
| Viking Global Investors LP Hedge fund | −1.3M −29.0% | 3.2M | $1.5B |
| Lone Pine Capital LLC Hedge fund | −1.3M −92.7% | 101K | $48.4M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | 2.1M | $981M |
| Fundsmith LLPActive manager | 1.1M | $548M |
| Meitav Investment House Ltd | 842K | $402M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | 590K | $282M |
| Caption Management, LLC | 566K | $270M |
| Wt Asset Management Ltd | 457K | $218M |
| HRT Financial LP | 275K | $131M |
| Hyperion Asset Management Ltd | 264K | $126M |
| Forest Avenue Capital Management LP | 258K | $123M |
| Cable Car Capital, LPHedge fund | 228K | $109M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Eminence Capital, LPHedge fund | 422K | $143M |
| Blue Whale Capital LLP | 409K | $138M |
| D1 Capital Partners L.P.Hedge fund | 329K | $111M |
| TOMS Capital Investment Management LPHedge fund | 328K | $111M |
| Ovata Capital Management Ltd | 218K | $70.1M |
| Old Mission Capital LLC | 172K | $58.3M |
| Luxor Capital Group, LPHedge fund | 155K | $52.2M |
| H&H International Investment, LLC | 151K | $51.1M |
| Mirae Asset Securities (USA) Inc. | 151K | $51M |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | 121K | $40.8M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 3,553
- Ten largest holders
- 32.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 4.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 47.3% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 77 | 122 | 10 | 10 | −10.8M | −2.9% |
| Index fund managers | 6 | 5 | 1 | 1 | +2.6M | +9.3% |
| Other institutions | 1,757 | 1,278 | 389 | 97 | +6.5M | +1.8% |
← Back to Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co LTD · Insiders · Politicians