Tetra Tech Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Tetra Tech shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 248 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Tetra Tech, and 294 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 5.0M shares, +2.0% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 3.1M shares (+5.7%); index fund managers were net buyers of 3.4M shares (+4.7%). 45 opened a new position and 83 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 248 institutions, 45 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 294 institutions, 83 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +5.0M shares (+2.0%)
Net change, active managers +3.1M shares (+5.7%), 29 bought, 35 sold
Buyers versus sellers
248 bought 78 294 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 29 bought · 35 sold · +3.1M
Index fund managers 6 bought · 5 sold · +3.4M
Other institutions 213 bought · 254 sold · −1.5M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | +8.4M +2571.3% | 8.8M | $253M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +3.9M +708.5% | 4.4M | $127M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +2.6M +171.5% | 4.1M | $117M |
| Energy Income Partners, LLC | +2.4M New position | 2.4M | $68.5M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +1.9M +7.0% | 28.7M | $828M |
| Cooke & Bieler LP Active manager | +1.8M New position | 1.8M | $51.6M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +1.6M +31.0% | 6.8M | $197M |
| Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | +1.6M +48.5% | 4.9M | $142M |
| UBS Group AG | +1.2M +188.9% | 1.9M | $54M |
| Invesco Ltd. | +1.2M +40.3% | 4.1M | $119M |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | +838K +1163.4% | 910K | $26.3M |
| Robeco Schweiz AG | +812K +35.5% | 3.1M | $89.5M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +721K +37.4% | 2.6M | $76.5M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | +709K +35.1% | 2.7M | $78.9M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +657K +17.3% | 4.4M | $128M |
| Fil Ltd Active manager | +639K +13.2% | 5.5M | $158M |
| PGGM Investments | +621K +49.5% | 1.9M | $54.2M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +607K +44.2% | 2.0M | $57.1M |
| LGT Group Foundation | +583K +18.5% | 3.7M | $108M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | +514K +263.4% | 709K | $20.5M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | +8.4M +2571.3% | 8.8M | $253M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +3.9M +708.5% | 4.4M | $127M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +2.6M +171.5% | 4.1M | $117M |
| Cooke & Bieler LP Active manager | +1.8M New position | 1.8M | $51.6M |
| Fil Ltd Active manager | +639K +13.2% | 5.5M | $158M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | +514K +263.4% | 709K | $20.5M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +469K +86.5% | 1.0M | $29.2M |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP Hedge fund | +394K +184.3% | 608K | $17.6M |
| Capital International Investors Active manager | +266K +2.3% | 11.7M | $337M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +225K +53.8% | 642K | $18.5M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sands Capital Management, LLC Active manager | −6.7M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | −4.9M −50.7% | 4.8M | $137M |
| Fernbridge Capital Management LP | −3.4M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | −2.9M −39.4% | 4.4M | $127M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | −2.5M −88.1% | 335K | $10.1M |
| Van Berkom & Associates Inc. | −2.1M −46.0% | 2.5M | $71.3M |
| Bessemer Group Inc | −1.3M −92.9% | 102K | $2.9M |
| King Luther Capital Management Corp Active manager | −1.2M −68.1% | 569K | $16.4M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −685K −95.1% | 35K | $1M |
| CI Investments Inc. | −462K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −454K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −453K −26.0% | 1.3M | $37.2M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | −447K −28.8% | 1.1M | $31.9M |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | −403K −64.3% | 224K | $6.5M |
| Premier Fund Managers Ltd | −397K −49.3% | 408K | $11.8M |
| Ia Global Asset Management Inc. | −390K Sold out | 0 | — |
| SEB Asset Management AB | −374K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Ninety One Uk Ltd | −366K −13.4% | 2.4M | $68.3M |
| Copeland Capital Management, LLC Active manager | −365K −99.8% | 670 | $19,355 |
| Aberdeen Group PLC | −353K −24.8% | 1.1M | $30.9M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sands Capital Management, LLC Active manager | −6.7M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | −2.9M −39.4% | 4.4M | $127M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | −2.5M −88.1% | 335K | $10.1M |
| King Luther Capital Management Corp Active manager | −1.2M −68.1% | 569K | $16.4M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −685K −95.1% | 35K | $1M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −454K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −453K −26.0% | 1.3M | $37.2M |
| Copeland Capital Management, LLC Active manager | −365K −99.8% | 670 | $19,355 |
| Baillie Gifford & Co Active manager | −312K −99.6% | 1,114 | $32,183 |
| Schroder Investment Management Group Active manager | −286K −33.1% | 579K | $16.7M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Energy Income Partners, LLC | 2.4M | $68.5M |
| Cooke & Bieler LPActive manager | 1.8M | $51.6M |
| HRT Financial LP | 502K | $14.5M |
| Foresight Group Ltd Liability Partnership | 270K | $7.7M |
| Holocene Advisors, LPHedge fund | 162K | $4.7M |
| Worldquant Millennium Advisors LLCHedge fund | 62K | $1.8M |
| Icon Advisers Inc | 60K | $1.7M |
| Penserra Capital Management LLC | 56K | $1.6M |
| Natixis | 38K | $1.1M |
| Hunter Perkins Capital Management, LLC | 28K | $803,000 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Sands Capital Management, LLCActive manager | 6.7M | $201M |
| Fernbridge Capital Management LP | 3.4M | $102M |
| CI Investments Inc. | 462K | $13.9M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLCHedge fund | 454K | $13.7M |
| Ia Global Asset Management Inc. | 390K | $11.7M |
| SEB Asset Management AB | 374K | $11.3M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 349K | $10.5M |
| Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec | 181K | $5.5M |
| Night Squared LP | 175K | $5.3M |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P.Hedge fund | 122K | $3.7M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 546
- Ten largest holders
- 41.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 30.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 22.5% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 29 | 35 | 6 | 10 | +3.1M | +5.7% |
| Index fund managers | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | +3.4M | +4.7% |
| Other institutions | 213 | 254 | 39 | 73 | −1.5M | −1.3% |