Tetra Technologies Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Tetra Technologies shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 134 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Tetra Technologies, and 101 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 20.5M shares, +17.9% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 4.3M shares (+11.9%); index fund managers were net buyers of 1.7M shares (+5.6%). 33 opened a new position and 28 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 134 institutions, 33 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 101 institutions, 28 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +20.5M shares (+17.9%)
Net change, active managers +4.3M shares (+11.9%), 25 bought, 22 sold
Buyers versus sellers
134 bought 29 101 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 25 bought · 22 sold · +4.3M
Index fund managers 8 bought · 3 sold · +1.7M
Other institutions 101 bought · 76 sold · +14.5M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broad Bay Capital Management, LP | +3.5M New position | 3.5M | $39.6M |
| Cramer Rosenthal Mcglynn LLC | +3.3M +187.9% | 5.1M | $57.4M |
| Needham Investment Management LLC | +2.3M +67.5% | 5.7M | $64M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +1.7M +1291.0% | 1.8M | $20.6M |
| Vaughan Nelson Investment Management, L.P. Active manager | +1.1M +41.4% | 3.9M | $44M |
| Rice Hall James & Associates, LLC | +1.0M +2582.0% | 1.1M | $12.1M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | +1.0M +230.6% | 1.5M | $16.7M |
| Morgan Stanley | +883K +312.0% | 1.2M | $13.2M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +880K +60.2% | 2.3M | $26.6M |
| Cinctive Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +845K +1640.3% | 896K | $10.2M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC Active manager | +783K +21.8% | 4.4M | $49.6M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +694K +12.8% | 6.1M | $69.3M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +643K +56.8% | 1.8M | $20.1M |
| Nuveen, LLC | +623K +57.6% | 1.7M | $19.3M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +613K +5.3% | 12.2M | $138M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | +550K +10.0% | 6.1M | $68.7M |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | +506K +6.2% | 8.7M | $98.2M |
| Emerald Advisers, LLC | +432K +16.2% | 3.1M | $35M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +420K New position | 420K | $4.8M |
| Brant Point Investment Management LLC | +400K New position | 400K | $4.5M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +1.7M +1291.0% | 1.8M | $20.6M |
| Vaughan Nelson Investment Management, L.P. Active manager | +1.1M +41.4% | 3.9M | $44M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +880K +60.2% | 2.3M | $26.6M |
| Cinctive Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +845K +1640.3% | 896K | $10.2M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC Active manager | +783K +21.8% | 4.4M | $49.6M |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | +506K +6.2% | 8.7M | $98.2M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +420K New position | 420K | $4.8M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +294K New position | 294K | $3.3M |
| Royce & Associates LP Active manager | +273K +16.3% | 2.0M | $22.2M |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc Active manager | +197K New position | 197K | $2.2M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Encompass Capital Advisors LLC | −1.3M −40.7% | 1.9M | $21.5M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −496K −19.9% | 2.0M | $22.7M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −442K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Frontier Capital Management Co LLC Active manager | −351K −16.4% | 1.8M | $20.3M |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P. Hedge fund | −323K −95.7% | 15K | $165,622 |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −294K −74.9% | 99K | $1.1M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −243K −73.8% | 86K | $978,527 |
| Gendell Jeffrey L | −242K −8.7% | 2.5M | $28.7M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −242K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −222K −26.1% | 628K | $7.1M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | −218K −90.0% | 24K | $274,764 |
| State Street Corp Index funds | −213K −5.1% | 4.0M | $44.8M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −201K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Credit Agricole S A | −200K −45.6% | 238K | $2.7M |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc Active manager | −188K −19.5% | 776K | $8.8M |
| Informed Momentum Co LLC | −176K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Sei Investments Co | −160K −36.5% | 278K | $3.2M |
| Prudential Financial Inc | −158K −76.1% | 50K | $561,288 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −153K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Thames Capital Management LLC | −116K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −496K −19.9% | 2.0M | $22.7M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −442K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Frontier Capital Management Co LLC Active manager | −351K −16.4% | 1.8M | $20.3M |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P. Hedge fund | −323K −95.7% | 15K | $165,622 |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −294K −74.9% | 99K | $1.1M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −243K −73.8% | 86K | $978,527 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −242K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −222K −26.1% | 628K | $7.1M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −201K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc Active manager | −188K −19.5% | 776K | $8.8M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Broad Bay Capital Management, LP | 3.5M | $39.6M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 420K | $4.8M |
| Brant Point Investment Management LLC | 400K | $4.5M |
| DZ Bank AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt Am Main | 325K | $3.7M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLCHedge fund | 294K | $3.3M |
| Seven Grand Managers, LLC | 200K | $2.3M |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, IncActive manager | 197K | $2.2M |
| Rubric Capital Management LPHedge fund | 150K | $1.7M |
| Calamos Advisors LLCActive manager | 71K | $800,453 |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 65K | $740,982 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 442K | $3.8M |
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 242K | $2.1M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 201K | $1.7M |
| Informed Momentum Co LLC | 176K | $1.5M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 153K | $1.3M |
| Thames Capital Management LLC | 116K | $989,990 |
| Numerai Gp LLC | 69K | $591,654 |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 56K | $479,991 |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 51K | $438,729 |
| Dynamic Technology Lab Private Ltd | 11K | $316,832 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 240
- Ten largest holders
- 44.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 23.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 29.9% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 25 | 22 | 10 | 7 | +4.3M | +11.9% |
| Index fund managers | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | +1.7M | +5.6% |
| Other institutions | 101 | 76 | 23 | 21 | +14.5M | +29.7% |