Travere Therapeutics, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Travere Therapeutics shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 204 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Travere Therapeutics, and 114 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 4.3M shares, +4.8% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 1.3M shares (−3.3%); index fund managers were net sellers of 475K shares (−2.0%). 85 opened a new position and 28 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 204 institutions, 85 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 114 institutions, 28 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +4.3M shares (+4.8%)
Net change, active managers −1.3M shares (−3.3%), 40 bought, 32 sold
Buyers versus sellers
204 bought 21 114 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 40 bought · 32 sold · −1.3M
Index fund managers 8 bought · 4 sold · −475K
Other institutions 156 bought · 78 sold · +6.1M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bank Of America Corp | +3.2M +239.6% | 4.6M | $260M |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. Hedge fund | +1.6M +163.0% | 2.6M | $146M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +1.2M +646.7% | 1.3M | $75.7M |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | +1.0M +957.7% | 1.2M | $65.7M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +914K +225.7% | 1.3M | $74.9M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +847K +10681.0% | 855K | $48.6M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +774K +115.7% | 1.4M | $82M |
| Rock Springs Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +701K +47.4% | 2.2M | $124M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +636K +210.5% | 939K | $53.3M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +604K +72.2% | 1.4M | $81.8M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +511K +50.0% | 1.5M | $87.1M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +479K New position | 479K | $27.2M |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +447K New position | 447K | $25.4M |
| Kynam Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +431K +27.5% | 2.0M | $114M |
| Integral Health Asset Management, LLC | +375K New position | 375K | $21.3M |
| Capricorn Fund Managers Ltd | +322K New position | 322K | $18.3M |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | +292K New position | 292K | $16.6M |
| Artia Global Partners LP | +268K +379.5% | 339K | $19.3M |
| Gw&K Investment Management, LLC | +264K +187.8% | 404K | $23M |
| Eversept Partners, LP Hedge fund | +256K +47.2% | 799K | $45.4M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. Hedge fund | +1.6M +163.0% | 2.6M | $146M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +1.2M +646.7% | 1.3M | $75.7M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +914K +225.7% | 1.3M | $74.9M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +774K +115.7% | 1.4M | $82M |
| Rock Springs Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +701K +47.4% | 2.2M | $124M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +604K +72.2% | 1.4M | $81.8M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +511K +50.0% | 1.5M | $87.1M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +479K New position | 479K | $27.2M |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +447K New position | 447K | $25.4M |
| Kynam Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +431K +27.5% | 2.0M | $114M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | −3.9M −35.3% | 7.1M | $403M |
| Armistice Capital, LLC Hedge fund | −3.3M −67.9% | 1.6M | $89.3M |
| RA Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −747K Sold out | 0 | — |
| State Street Corp Index funds | −704K −14.2% | 4.3M | $242M |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | −700K −75.6% | 226K | $12.8M |
| Soleus Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −546K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | −458K −14.0% | 2.8M | $160M |
| Aberdeen Group PLC | −432K −77.6% | 125K | $7.1M |
| Perceptive Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −390K −9.4% | 3.8M | $213M |
| Fiera Capital Corp | −384K −42.6% | 517K | $29.4M |
| UBS Group AG | −383K −44.7% | 473K | $26.9M |
| Barclays PLC | −229K −92.1% | 20K | $1.1M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −207K −81.5% | 47K | $2.7M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | −185K −35.0% | 345K | $20.1M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −184K −10.7% | 1.5M | $87.2M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | −176K Sold out | 0 | — |
| HSBC Holdings PLC | −176K −44.4% | 221K | $12.6M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | −168K −9.8% | 1.5M | $87.6M |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc Active manager | −164K −44.3% | 206K | $11.7M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −134K −6.8% | 1.8M | $104M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | −3.9M −35.3% | 7.1M | $403M |
| Armistice Capital, LLC Hedge fund | −3.3M −67.9% | 1.6M | $89.3M |
| RA Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −747K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Soleus Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −546K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Perceptive Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −390K −9.4% | 3.8M | $213M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −207K −81.5% | 47K | $2.7M |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc Active manager | −164K −44.3% | 206K | $11.7M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −134K −6.8% | 1.8M | $104M |
| Centerbook Partners LP Hedge fund | −132K −84.2% | 25K | $1.4M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −114K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 479K | $27.2M |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 447K | $25.4M |
| Integral Health Asset Management, LLC | 375K | $21.3M |
| Capricorn Fund Managers Ltd | 322K | $18.3M |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 292K | $16.6M |
| Orbimed Advisors LLC | 253K | $14.4M |
| SEB Asset Management AB | 165K | $9.4M |
| Informed Momentum Co LLC | 118K | $6.7M |
| Apis Capital Advisors, LLC | 112K | $6.4M |
| Silvercrest Asset Management Group LLC | 104K | $5.9M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| RA Capital Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 747K | $22.2M |
| Soleus Capital Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 546K | $16.2M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 176K | $5.2M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 117K | $3.5M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLCHedge fund | 114K | $3.4M |
| Superstring Capital Management LP | 103K | $3.1M |
| Fred Alger Management, LLCActive manager | 86K | $2.6M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A.Hedge fund | 86K | $2.6M |
| PDT Partners, LLCHedge fund | 59K | $1.8M |
| Caption Management, LLC | 25K | $742,750 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 314
- Ten largest holders
- 48.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 21.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 35.5% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 40 | 32 | 14 | 11 | −1.3M | −3.3% |
| Index fund managers | 8 | 4 | 1 | 0 | −475K | −2.0% |
| Other institutions | 156 | 78 | 70 | 17 | +6.1M | +21.9% |
← Back to Travere Therapeutics, Inc. · Insiders · Politicians