Texas Instruments: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Texas Instruments shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 1,526 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Texas Instruments, and 1,039 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 2.1M shares, −0.3% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 10.7M shares (−7.7%); index fund managers were net sellers of 6,324 shares (0.0%). 480 opened a new position and 87 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 1,526 institutions, 480 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 1,039 institutions, 87 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −2.1M shares (−0.3%)
Net change, active managers −10.7M shares (−7.7%), 77 bought, 56 sold
Buyers versus sellers
1,526 bought 324 1,039 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 77 bought · 56 sold · −10.7M
Index fund managers 8 bought · 4 sold · −6,324
Other institutions 1,441 bought · 979 sold · +8.5M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +3.1M +209.8% | 4.6M | $1.4B |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | +3.0M New position | 3.0M | $906M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +1.7M +459.3% | 2.1M | $613M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +1.6M +3441.3% | 1.7M | $503M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +1.5M +7954.6% | 1.5M | $449M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +1.5M +1004.6% | 1.6M | $478M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +1.4M New position | 1.4M | $410M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +1.4M +3.2% | 44.5M | $13.3B |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +1.2M +962.6% | 1.4M | $409M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | +1.1M +15.1% | 8.8M | $1.7B |
| Morgan Stanley | +1.1M +9.6% | 13.0M | $3.9B |
| DZ Bank AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt Am Main | +1.1M +196.0% | 1.7M | $507M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.1M +397.2% | 1.4M | $412M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +1.1M +1281.1% | 1.2M | $345M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +1.0M +1.3% | 82.6M | $24.6B |
| Barclays PLC | +1.0M +26.2% | 4.9M | $1.4B |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +918K +3.2% | 29.5M | $8.8B |
| Rafferty Asset Management, LLC Index funds | +898K +48.2% | 2.8M | $823M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +878K +491.8% | 1.1M | $315M |
| Jennison Associates LLC Active manager | +825K +35.7% | 3.1M | $935M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +1.7M +459.3% | 2.1M | $613M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +1.5M +7954.6% | 1.5M | $449M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +1.5M +1004.6% | 1.6M | $478M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +1.4M New position | 1.4M | $410M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +1.2M +962.6% | 1.4M | $409M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | +1.1M +15.1% | 8.8M | $1.7B |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.1M +397.2% | 1.4M | $412M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +1.1M +1281.1% | 1.2M | $345M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +878K +491.8% | 1.1M | $315M |
| Jennison Associates LLC Active manager | +825K +35.7% | 3.1M | $935M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −5.9M −15.5% | 32.4M | $9.3B |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc Index funds | −4.8M −18.3% | 21.2M | $6.3B |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC Active manager | −3.6M −97.1% | 105K | $31.3M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −3.3M −76.0% | 1.0M | $308M |
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | −3.3M −36.6% | 5.7M | $1.7B |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −2.5M −21.2% | 9.2M | $2.7B |
| Slate Path Capital LP Hedge fund | −2.2M −81.4% | 496K | $148M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −1.9M −34.6% | 3.6M | $1.1B |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | −1.9M −43.2% | 2.5M | $739M |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | −1.7M −18.8% | 7.2M | $2.1B |
| D1 Capital Partners L.P. Hedge fund | −1.3M −76.9% | 405K | $121M |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | −1.3M −8.2% | 15.1M | $4.5B |
| Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor) Active manager | −1.2M −60.6% | 805K | $240M |
| Primecap Management Co Active manager | −1.1M −11.8% | 8.5M | $2.5B |
| UBS Group AG | −1.1M −13.1% | 7.5M | $2.2B |
| Mitsubishi Ufj Asset Management Co., Ltd. | −1.1M −21.6% | 4.0M | $1.2B |
| Metropolis Capital Ltd | −962K −82.3% | 206K | $40.1M |
| Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The | −888K −32.8% | 1.8M | $542M |
| Fundsmith LLP Active manager | −824K −31.4% | 1.8M | $536M |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership Active manager | −777K −95.2% | 40K | $11.8M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC Active manager | −3.6M −97.1% | 105K | $31.3M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −3.3M −76.0% | 1.0M | $308M |
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | −3.3M −36.6% | 5.7M | $1.7B |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −2.5M −21.2% | 9.2M | $2.7B |
| Slate Path Capital LP Hedge fund | −2.2M −81.4% | 496K | $148M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −1.9M −34.6% | 3.6M | $1.1B |
| D1 Capital Partners L.P. Hedge fund | −1.3M −76.9% | 405K | $121M |
| Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor) Active manager | −1.2M −60.6% | 805K | $240M |
| Primecap Management Co Active manager | −1.1M −11.8% | 8.5M | $2.5B |
| Fundsmith LLP Active manager | −824K −31.4% | 1.8M | $536M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | 3.0M | $906M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 1.4M | $410M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLCHedge fund | 685K | $204M |
| Maplelane Capital, LLCHedge fund | 582K | $173M |
| Fenghe Fund Management Pte. Ltd. | 575K | $171M |
| Cardano Risk Management B.V. | 338K | $101M |
| Quadrature Capital LtdHedge fund | 312K | $93M |
| Nearwater Capital Markets, Ltd | 295K | $87.9M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et AlHedge fund | 279K | $83.2M |
| Lord, Abbett & Co. LLC | 274K | $81.7M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Junto Capital Management LPHedge fund | 284K | $55.1M |
| Migdal Insurance & Financial Holdings Ltd. | 159K | $30.9M |
| Nishkama Capital, LLC | 129K | $25M |
| Rit Capital Partners PLC | 82K | $15.8M |
| Alphadyne Asset Management LP | 67K | $13M |
| Jain Global LLCHedge fund | 63K | $12.1M |
| Walleye Trading LLC | 54K | $10.4M |
| Beacon Harbor Wealth Advisors, Inc. | 42K | $8.2M |
| Harber Asset Management LLC | 29K | $5.6M |
| PDT Partners, LLCHedge fund | 23K | $4.5M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 2,845
- Ten largest holders
- 44.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 34.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 15.7% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 77 | 56 | 30 | 5 | −10.7M | −7.7% |
| Index fund managers | 8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | −6,324 | 0.0% |
| Other institutions | 1,441 | 979 | 450 | 82 | +8.5M | +2.2% |