Unilever PLC: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Unilever shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 562 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Unilever, and 514 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 16.5M shares, +6.9% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 9.8M shares (+8.6%); index fund managers were net sellers of 174K shares (−3.6%). 109 opened a new position and 83 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 562 institutions, 109 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 514 institutions, 83 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +16.5M shares (+6.9%)
Net change, active managers +9.8M shares (+8.6%), 30 bought, 37 sold
Buyers versus sellers
562 bought 158 514 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 30 bought · 37 sold · +9.8M
Index fund managers 3 bought · 2 sold · −174K
Other institutions 529 bought · 475 sold · +6.9M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +4.4M +114.8% | 8.1M | $490M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +3.6M +2349.8% | 3.8M | $226M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +3.4M +61.9% | 9.0M | $541M |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC Active manager | +3.4M +16.1% | 24.7M | $1.5B |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +1.8M +622.1% | 2.1M | $129M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +1.7M +492.3% | 2.1M | $126M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +1.4M +848.6% | 1.6M | $95.7M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | +1.4M +100.3% | 2.8M | $165M |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +879K +109.1% | 1.7M | $101M |
| Lansforsakringar Fondforvaltning AB (Publ) | +854K New position | 854K | $51.3M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +832K +26.4% | 4.0M | $244M |
| HRT Financial LP | +654K New position | 654K | $39.3M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | +538K +1032.5% | 590K | $35.5M |
| Cooke & Bieler LP Active manager | +515K +71.9% | 1.2M | $74M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +444K +2383.5% | 462K | $27.8M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +439K New position | 439K | $26.4M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP Hedge fund | +424K New position | 424K | $25.5M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +423K +9.6% | 4.8M | $289M |
| Factory Mutual Insurance Co | +375K New position | 375K | $22.6M |
| Holowesko Partners Ltd. | +368K +399.0% | 460K | $27.6M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +4.4M +114.8% | 8.1M | $490M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +3.6M +2349.8% | 3.8M | $226M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +3.4M +61.9% | 9.0M | $541M |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC Active manager | +3.4M +16.1% | 24.7M | $1.5B |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +1.8M +622.1% | 2.1M | $129M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +1.4M +848.6% | 1.6M | $95.7M |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +879K +109.1% | 1.7M | $101M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | +538K +1032.5% | 590K | $35.5M |
| Cooke & Bieler LP Active manager | +515K +71.9% | 1.2M | $74M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +444K +2383.5% | 462K | $27.8M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −4.9M −12.2% | 35.1M | $2.1B |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | −1.5M −26.6% | 4.1M | $249M |
| Bank Of America Corp | −1.3M −20.0% | 5.3M | $321M |
| Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC Active manager | −1.1M −31.1% | 2.5M | $151M |
| Aristotle Capital Management, LLC Active manager | −819K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jennison Associates LLC Active manager | −752K −98.9% | 8,490 | $510,419 |
| GQG Partners LLC Active manager | −728K −7.7% | 8.7M | $521M |
| Fiduciary Management Inc Active manager | −508K −22.1% | 1.8M | $107M |
| Wells Fargo & Company | −378K −8.5% | 4.1M | $245M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −333K −68.1% | 156K | $9.4M |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | −296K −6.5% | 4.2M | $254M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −278K −57.8% | 202K | $12.2M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | −267K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Capital International Investors Active manager | −263K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Brown Advisory Inc Active manager | −251K −25.6% | 729K | $43.8M |
| Holocene Advisors, LP Hedge fund | −250K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Tocqueville Asset Management L.P. Active manager | −247K −52.5% | 223K | $13.4M |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | −245K −11.7% | 1.9M | $111M |
| Truist Financial Corp | −220K −24.4% | 681K | $40.9M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | −219K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −4.9M −12.2% | 35.1M | $2.1B |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | −1.5M −26.6% | 4.1M | $249M |
| Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC Active manager | −1.1M −31.1% | 2.5M | $151M |
| Aristotle Capital Management, LLC Active manager | −819K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jennison Associates LLC Active manager | −752K −98.9% | 8,490 | $510,419 |
| GQG Partners LLC Active manager | −728K −7.7% | 8.7M | $521M |
| Fiduciary Management Inc Active manager | −508K −22.1% | 1.8M | $107M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −333K −68.1% | 156K | $9.4M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −278K −57.8% | 202K | $12.2M |
| Capital International Investors Active manager | −263K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Lansforsakringar Fondforvaltning AB (Publ) | 854K | $51.3M |
| HRT Financial LP | 654K | $39.3M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 439K | $26.4M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LPHedge fund | 424K | $25.5M |
| Factory Mutual Insurance Co | 375K | $22.6M |
| Capital Wealth Planning, LLC | 234K | $14.1M |
| Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The | 172K | $10.3M |
| Dixon Mitchell Investment Counsel Inc. | 160K | $9.6M |
| Logan Capital Management Inc | 157K | $9.5M |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | 127K | $7.7M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Aristotle Capital Management, LLCActive manager | 819K | $46.7M |
| Capital International InvestorsActive manager | 263K | $15.8M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 267K | $15.2M |
| Holocene Advisors, LPHedge fund | 250K | $14.2M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 219K | $12.5M |
| Peak6 LLC | 191K | $10.9M |
| Matthew Goff Investment Advisor, LLC | 166K | $9.4M |
| Marshall Wace, LLPHedge fund | 89K | $5.1M |
| Motco | 66K | $3.8M |
| Capital Investment Counsel, LLC | 66K | $3.8M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 1,166
- Ten largest holders
- 44.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 1.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 48.2% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 30 | 37 | 9 | 7 | +9.8M | +8.6% |
| Index fund managers | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | −174K | −3.6% |
| Other institutions | 529 | 475 | 100 | 76 | +6.9M | +5.7% |