United Natural Foods Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold United Natural Foods shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 181 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in United Natural Foods, and 154 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 240K shares, −0.4% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 173K shares (−1.4%); index fund managers were net buyers of 462K shares (+2.0%). 44 opened a new position and 39 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 181 institutions, 44 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 154 institutions, 39 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −240K shares (−0.4%)
Net change, active managers −173K shares (−1.4%), 21 bought, 30 sold
Buyers versus sellers
181 bought 58 154 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 21 bought · 30 sold · −173K
Index fund managers 8 bought · 3 sold · +462K
Other institutions 152 bought · 121 sold · −529K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +712K +85.7% | 1.5M | $70.5M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +535K +16.0% | 3.9M | $177M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +275K +18.6% | 1.8M | $80M |
| Swedbank AB | +230K +106.5% | 446K | $20.4M |
| Hennessy Advisors Inc | +185K New position | 185K | $8.5M |
| Amundi | +181K +1489.8% | 193K | $8.8M |
| HSBC Holdings PLC | +171K +196.2% | 259K | $11.8M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +144K +373.0% | 182K | $8.3M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. Hedge fund | +130K +623.7% | 151K | $6.9M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +121K +2.8% | 4.5M | $204M |
| River Road Asset Management, LLC Active manager | +113K +50.5% | 338K | $15.4M |
| Citigroup Inc | +113K +133.1% | 197K | $9M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | +95K +15.6% | 702K | $32.1M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +81K +3.4% | 2.5M | $112M |
| Voleon Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +76K +333.0% | 99K | $4.5M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | +62K New position | 62K | $2.8M |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | +57K New position | 57K | $2.6M |
| Sanctuary Advisors, LLC | +49K +813.5% | 55K | $2.5M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +48K +10.2% | 525K | $24M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +48K +0.5% | 10.5M | $478M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +712K +85.7% | 1.5M | $70.5M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +535K +16.0% | 3.9M | $177M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +144K +373.0% | 182K | $8.3M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. Hedge fund | +130K +623.7% | 151K | $6.9M |
| River Road Asset Management, LLC Active manager | +113K +50.5% | 338K | $15.4M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | +95K +15.6% | 702K | $32.1M |
| Voleon Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +76K +333.0% | 99K | $4.5M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +48K +10.2% | 525K | $24M |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +22K +145.3% | 36K | $1.7M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +16K New position | 16K | $727,249 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −532K −86.9% | 80K | $3.7M |
| Valueworks LLC | −307K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Lakewood Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −305K −46.6% | 350K | $16M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −237K −52.6% | 213K | $9.7M |
| Invesco Ltd. | −178K −12.7% | 1.2M | $55.7M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −174K −66.6% | 87K | $4M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −157K −38.7% | 249K | $11.4M |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | −146K −61.6% | 91K | $4.2M |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc Active manager | −129K −69.5% | 56K | $2.6M |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc Index funds | −113K −10.5% | 961K | $43.9M |
| Morgan Stanley | −105K −10.0% | 946K | $43.2M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | −101K −5.8% | 1.6M | $74.5M |
| Focus Partners Advisor Solutions, LLC | −98K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | −97K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Counterpoint Mutual Funds LLC | −94K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −91K −80.9% | 21K | $975,740 |
| Quinn Opportunity Partners LLC | −73K −93.6% | 4,968 | $226,889 |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −68K −84.7% | 12K | $561,741 |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −67K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Intech Investment Management LLC Active manager | −60K −48.5% | 63K | $2.9M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −532K −86.9% | 80K | $3.7M |
| Lakewood Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −305K −46.6% | 350K | $16M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −237K −52.6% | 213K | $9.7M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −174K −66.6% | 87K | $4M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −157K −38.7% | 249K | $11.4M |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc Active manager | −129K −69.5% | 56K | $2.6M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −91K −80.9% | 21K | $975,740 |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −67K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Intech Investment Management LLC Active manager | −60K −48.5% | 63K | $2.9M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −53K −63.4% | 30K | $1.4M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Hennessy Advisors Inc | 185K | $8.5M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 62K | $2.8M |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | 57K | $2.6M |
| Varcov Co. | 32K | $1.4M |
| State Of New Jersey Common Pension Fund D | 23K | $1.1M |
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 16K | $727,249 |
| Numerai Gp LLC | 10K | $466,199 |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- Und Servicegesellschaft Mbh | 8,570 | $391,392 |
| Twinbeech Capital LP | 7,200 | $328,824 |
| Vinva Investment Management Ltd | 4,357 | $292,489 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Valueworks LLC | 307K | $13.8M |
| Focus Partners Advisor Solutions, LLC | 98K | $4.4M |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | 97K | $4.4M |
| Counterpoint Mutual Funds LLC | 94K | $4.2M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 67K | $3M |
| Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P. | 40K | $1.9M |
| Concentric Capital Strategies, LP | 38K | $1.7M |
| Lanark Financial, Inc. | 31K | $1.4M |
| HRT Financial LP | 23K | $1M |
| Brighton Jones LLC | 19K | $855,465 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 359
- Ten largest holders
- 59.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 42.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 21.0% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 21 | 30 | 1 | 5 | −173K | −1.4% |
| Index fund managers | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | +462K | +2.0% |
| Other institutions | 152 | 121 | 43 | 34 | −529K | −2.5% |