United Parcel Service: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold United Parcel Service shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 1,052 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in United Parcel Service, and 945 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 23.9M shares, +4.8% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 10.7M shares (+13.5%); index fund managers were net buyers of 9.0M shares (+4.6%). 164 opened a new position and 135 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 1,052 institutions, 164 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 945 institutions, 135 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +23.9M shares (+4.8%)
Net change, active managers +10.7M shares (+13.5%), 41 bought, 41 sold
Buyers versus sellers
1,052 bought 231 945 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 41 bought · 41 sold · +10.7M
Index fund managers 10 bought · 2 sold · +9.0M
Other institutions 1,001 bought · 902 sold · +4.2M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital World Investors Active manager | +5.1M +170.4% | 8.0M | $862M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +3.8M +7.5% | 54.9M | $5.9B |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | +3.2M +29.1% | 14.3M | $1.5B |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc Index funds | +2.6M +11.7% | 24.7M | $2.7B |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +2.3M +205.0% | 3.4M | $370M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +2.2M +262.7% | 3.0M | $328M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +1.8M +58.8% | 4.8M | $514M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +1.7M +24.3% | 8.8M | $950M |
| LSV Asset Management Active manager | +1.6M +22298.0% | 1.6M | $169M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +1.5M +2236.1% | 1.6M | $171M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +1.3M +3.9% | 33.9M | $3.6B |
| Amundi | +1.2M +50.1% | 3.7M | $399M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +1.1M +11.0% | 10.8M | $1.2B |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | +860K +348.1% | 1.1M | $119M |
| KBC Group NV | +847K +527.1% | 1.0M | $108M |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | +821K +1769.3% | 868K | $93.3M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +586K +1.2% | 48.7M | $5.2B |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | +579K +9.8% | 6.5M | $696M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +564K +2411.6% | 588K | $63.2M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +477K +9.5% | 5.5M | $593M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital World Investors Active manager | +5.1M +170.4% | 8.0M | $862M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | +3.2M +29.1% | 14.3M | $1.5B |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +2.3M +205.0% | 3.4M | $370M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +2.2M +262.7% | 3.0M | $328M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +1.8M +58.8% | 4.8M | $514M |
| LSV Asset Management Active manager | +1.6M +22298.0% | 1.6M | $169M |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | +860K +348.1% | 1.1M | $119M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +472K +24.1% | 2.4M | $261M |
| Capula Management Ltd Hedge fund | +300K +50182.1% | 300K | $32.3M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +287K +162.8% | 464K | $49.9M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | −3.5M −98.4% | 57K | $6.1M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −2.3M −66.9% | 1.1M | $121M |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | −1.6M −89.4% | 191K | $20.5M |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership Active manager | −1.3M −92.0% | 114K | $12.3M |
| Morgan Stanley | −1.3M −12.5% | 8.9M | $957M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −1.2M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Invesco Ltd. | −933K −16.6% | 4.7M | $502M |
| UBS Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of UBS Asset Management Americas LLC | −741K −14.7% | 4.3M | $462M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −689K −15.7% | 3.7M | $398M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −655K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec | −531K −40.3% | 788K | $84.7M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | −513K −62.3% | 311K | $33.4M |
| Cove Private Wealth, LLC | −364K −54.3% | 307K | $33M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −357K −64.4% | 198K | $21.2M |
| Bank Julius Baer & Co. Ltd, Zurich | −314K −98.7% | 4,153 | $447,959 |
| Stifel Financial Corp | −285K −12.6% | 2.0M | $213M |
| Clough Capital Partners L P Hedge fund | −239K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −222K −32.8% | 455K | $48.9M |
| Ofi Invest Asset Management | −214K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Masters Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −200K −40.0% | 300K | $32.3M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −2.3M −66.9% | 1.1M | $121M |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership Active manager | −1.3M −92.0% | 114K | $12.3M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −1.2M Sold out | 0 | — |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −689K −15.7% | 3.7M | $398M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −655K Sold out | 0 | — |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −357K −64.4% | 198K | $21.2M |
| Clough Capital Partners L P Hedge fund | −239K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −222K −32.8% | 455K | $48.9M |
| Masters Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −200K −40.0% | 300K | $32.3M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −169K −4.5% | 3.6M | $382M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Westend Advisors, LLC | 380K | $40.8M |
| J.W. Cole Advisors, Inc. | 179K | $19.2M |
| Premier Fund Managers Ltd | 133K | $14.4M |
| ING Groep NV | 126K | $13.6M |
| Logan Capital Management Inc | 79K | $8.5M |
| Occudo Quantitative Strategies LP | 64K | $6.9M |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | 45K | $4.9M |
| Jain Global LLCHedge fund | 42K | $4.5M |
| Kessler Investment Group, LLC | 41K | $4.4M |
| Elyxium Wealth, LLC | 31K | $3.3M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies LLCHedge fund | 1.2M | $121M |
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 655K | $64.5M |
| Clough Capital Partners L PHedge fund | 239K | $23.5M |
| Ofi Invest Asset Management | 214K | $18.3M |
| Alphadyne Asset Management LP | 146K | $14.4M |
| Maven Securities Ltd | 146K | $14.4M |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 134K | $13.2M |
| Varma Mutual Pension Insurance Co | 120K | $11.8M |
| Lodge Hill Capital, LLC | 105K | $10.3M |
| Capitolis Liquid Global Markets LLC | 103K | $10.2M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 2,128
- Ten largest holders
- 48.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 38.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 16.8% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 41 | 41 | 8 | 12 | +10.7M | +13.5% |
| Index fund managers | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | +9.0M | +4.6% |
| Other institutions | 1,001 | 902 | 156 | 123 | +4.2M | +1.9% |