Valneva SE: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Valneva SE shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 13 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Valneva SE, and 8 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 128K shares, −3.3% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 156K shares (+43.9%); index fund managers were net buyers of 67 shares (+3.7%). 6 opened a new position and 7 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 13 institutions, 6 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 8 institutions, 7 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −128K shares (−3.3%)
Net change, active managers +156K shares (+43.9%), 2 bought, 0 sold
Buyers versus sellers
13 bought 6 8 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 2 bought · 0 sold · +156K
Index fund managers 1 bought · 0 sold · +67
Other institutions 10 bought · 8 sold · −283K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vivo Capital, LLC | +763K New position | 763K | $4M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +135K New position | 135K | $707,216 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +20K New position | 20K | $106,138 |
| Ironwood Investment Management LLC | +20K +79.3% | 45K | $235,685 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | +15K New position | 15K | $79,381 |
| Morgan Stanley | +9,292 +19.8% | 56K | $294,014 |
| UBS Group AG | +3,743 +478.6% | 4,525 | $23,666 |
| Gamma Investing LLC | +2,663 +186.7% | 4,089 | $21,385 |
| Larson Financial Group LLC | +375 New position | 375 | $1,961 |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | +359 +179.5% | 559 | $2,924 |
| Rhumbline Advisers Index funds | +67 +3.7% | 1,860 | $9,727 |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | +35 +63.6% | 90 | $471 |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | +18 New position | 18 | $94 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +135K New position | 135K | $707,216 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +20K New position | 20K | $106,138 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Novo Holdings A/S | −1.1M Sold out | 0 | — |
| HRT Financial LP | −21K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Old Mission Capital LLC | −14K Sold out | 0 | — |
| China Universal Asset Management Co., Ltd. | −5,000 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Wells Fargo & Company | −815 −1.0% | 77K | $403,829 |
| Eversource Wealth Advisors, LLC | −91 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Clearstead Advisors, LLC | −48 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Allworth Financial LP | −7 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| None of the active managers on our list. | |||
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Vivo Capital, LLC | 763K | $4M |
| Millennium Management LLCHedge fund | 135K | $707,216 |
| Citadel Advisors LLCHedge fund | 20K | $106,138 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 15K | $79,381 |
| Larson Financial Group LLC | 375 | $1,961 |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | 18 | $94 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Novo Holdings A/S | 1.1M | $6.6M |
| HRT Financial LP | 21K | $130,000 |
| Old Mission Capital LLC | 14K | $85,993 |
| China Universal Asset Management Co., Ltd. | 5,000 | $31,250 |
| Eversource Wealth Advisors, LLC | 91 | $569 |
| Clearstead Advisors, LLC | 48 | $303 |
| Allworth Financial LP | 7 | $44 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 20
- Ten largest holders
- 99.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 0.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 13.5% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +156K | +43.9% |
| Index fund managers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +67 | +3.7% |
| Other institutions | 10 | 8 | 4 | 7 | −283K | −8.0% |