Value Line Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Value Line shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 15 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Value Line, and 18 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 15K shares, +2.9% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 3,092 shares (+1.7%); index fund managers were net buyers of 7,140 shares (+4.8%). 2 opened a new position and 1 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 15 institutions, 2 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 18 institutions, 1 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +15K shares (+2.9%)
Net change, active managers +3,092 shares (+1.7%), 1 bought, 2 sold
Buyers versus sellers
15 bought 20 18 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 1 bought · 2 sold · +3,092
Index fund managers 3 bought · 4 sold · +7,140
Other institutions 11 bought · 12 sold · +4,390
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +11K +12.6% | 94K | $3.8M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +6,368 New position | 6,368 | $257,777 |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | +3,395 +2.9% | 120K | $4.9M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | +1,354 +210.6% | 1,997 | $80,838 |
| UBS Group AG | +433 +236.6% | 616 | $24,936 |
| Wells Fargo & Company | +417 +1.6% | 27K | $1.1M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +407 +8.8% | 5,042 | $204,100 |
| Morgan Stanley | +356 +28.6% | 1,599 | $64,738 |
| Citigroup Inc | +319 +759.5% | 361 | $14,613 |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | +142 +39.4% | 502 | $21,000 |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co Index funds | +94 +2.3% | 4,135 | $167,385 |
| Harbor Capital Advisors, Inc. | +85 +151.8% | 141 | $6,000 |
| Arax Advisory Partners | +28 New position | 28 | $1,133 |
| Essential Partners LLC | +2 +100.0% | 4 | $162 |
| Allworth Financial LP | +1 +100.0% | 2 | $81 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | +3,395 +2.9% | 120K | $4.9M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | −3,522 −6.5% | 51K | $2.1M |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | −2,583 −30.7% | 5,832 | $236,079 |
| Oppenheimer & Co Inc | −1,000 −4.5% | 21K | $850,809 |
| Rhumbline Advisers Index funds | −877 −59.9% | 586 | $23,715 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | −374 −1.5% | 24K | $962,269 |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | −347 −61.3% | 219 | $8,865 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −300 −2.8% | 11K | $429,088 |
| Gamma Investing LLC | −78 −68.4% | 36 | $1,457 |
| Barclays PLC | −58 −12.7% | 398 | $16,110 |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | −42 −17.1% | 203 | $8,217 |
| California State Teachers Retirement System | −32 −74.4% | 11 | $445 |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | −30 −0.4% | 7,335 | $296,921 |
| Jones Financial Companies LLLP | −14 −50.0% | 14 | $544 |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | −13 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Sterling Capital Management LLC | −6 −66.7% | 3 | $121 |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −3 −6.2% | 45 | $1,821 |
| Ifp Advisors, Inc | −2 −50.0% | 2 | $81 |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −1 −0.3% | 357 | $14,412 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −300 −2.8% | 11K | $429,088 |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −3 −6.2% | 45 | $1,821 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 6,368 | $257,777 |
| Arax Advisory Partners | 28 | $1,133 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Optiver Holding B.V. | 13 | $459 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 52
- Ten largest holders
- 84.6% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 29.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 34.9% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | +3,092 | +1.7% |
| Index fund managers | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | +7,140 | +4.8% |
| Other institutions | 11 | 12 | 2 | 1 | +4,390 | +2.4% |