Vivani Medical, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Vivani Medical shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 13 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Vivani Medical, and 24 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 392K shares, −7.3% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 136K shares (−24.4%); index fund managers were net buyers of 281K shares (+9.4%). 6 opened a new position and 12 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 13 institutions, 6 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 24 institutions, 12 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −392K shares (−7.3%)
Net change, active managers −136K shares (−24.4%), 0 bought, 4 sold
Buyers versus sellers
13 bought 11 24 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 0 bought · 4 sold · −136K
Index fund managers 4 bought · 2 sold · +281K
Other institutions 9 bought · 18 sold · −537K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +237K +15.5% | 1.8M | $2.2M |
| Mai Capital Management | +100K New position | 100K | $123,839 |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co Index funds | +62K +23.4% | 325K | $403,573 |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | +61K New position | 61K | $75,000 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | +21K +192.7% | 31K | $38,810 |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | +20K +21.2% | 117K | $144,965 |
| Stonex Group Inc. | +14K New position | 14K | $18,634 |
| HRT Financial LP | +14K New position | 14K | $17,000 |
| Headlands Technologies LLC | +11K New position | 11K | $13,976 |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +4,330 +1.5% | 302K | $374,267 |
| Barclays PLC | +663 New position | 663 | $822 |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | +427 +16.4% | 3,024 | $3,750 |
| Strategic Wealth Partners, Ltd. | +204 +104.1% | 400 | $496 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| None of the active managers on our list. | |||
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| UBS Group AG | −287K −84.9% | 51K | $63,374 |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | −100K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Evoke Wealth, LLC | −100K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −81K −87.9% | 11K | $13,839 |
| Simplex Trading, LLC | −68K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −58K −67.1% | 28K | $35,149 |
| Warberg Asset Management LLC | −40K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −37K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Tanager Wealth Management LLP | −34K −5.3% | 607K | $753,022 |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc Index funds | −30K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Two Sigma Securities, LLC | −28K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Armstrong Advisory Group, Inc | −20K −30.8% | 45K | $55,800 |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −15K −3.6% | 411K | $509,518 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | −13K −2.1% | 588K | $728,911 |
| Catalyst Funds Management Pty Ltd | −12K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −11K Sold out | 0 | — |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −2,182 −93.9% | 142 | $176 |
| Sbi Securities Co., Ltd. | −833 −41.7% | 1,164 | $1,443 |
| Morgan Stanley | −331 −97.1% | 10 | $12 |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −102 −2.9% | 3,389 | $4,101 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −81K −87.9% | 11K | $13,839 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −37K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −15K −3.6% | 411K | $509,518 |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −2,182 −93.9% | 142 | $176 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Mai Capital Management | 100K | $123,839 |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | 61K | $75,000 |
| Stonex Group Inc. | 14K | $18,634 |
| HRT Financial LP | 14K | $17,000 |
| Headlands Technologies LLC | 11K | $13,976 |
| Barclays PLC | 663 | $822 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Corient Private Wealth LP | 100K | $100,256 |
| Evoke Wealth, LLC | 100K | $99,870 |
| Simplex Trading, LLC | 68K | $68,199 |
| Warberg Asset Management LLC | 40K | $40,400 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLCHedge fund | 37K | $37,295 |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management IncIndex funds | 30K | $30,016 |
| Two Sigma Securities, LLC | 28K | $28,165 |
| Catalyst Funds Management Pty Ltd | 12K | $12,200 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 11K | $10,619 |
| Innovative Asset Advisors Group, LLC | 5 | $5 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 37
- Ten largest holders
- 93.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 64.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 8.4% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | −136K | −24.4% |
| Index fund managers | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | +281K | +9.4% |
| Other institutions | 9 | 18 | 6 | 10 | −537K | −28.5% |