Veracyte, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Veracyte shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 200 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Veracyte, and 159 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 890K shares, +1.0% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 509K shares (−1.7%); index fund managers were net buyers of 465K shares (+1.5%). 72 opened a new position and 39 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 200 institutions, 72 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 159 institutions, 39 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +890K shares (+1.0%)
Net change, active managers −509K shares (−1.7%), 24 bought, 35 sold
Buyers versus sellers
200 bought 39 159 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 24 bought · 35 sold · −509K
Index fund managers 8 bought · 4 sold · +465K
Other institutions 168 bought · 120 sold · +935K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC Active manager | +1.0M New position | 1.0M | $61.4M |
| Artemis Investment Management LLP Active manager | +639K New position | 639K | $37.5M |
| William Blair Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +442K +44.7% | 1.4M | $84.1M |
| Morgan Stanley | +394K +49.4% | 1.2M | $70M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | +391K +18.5% | 2.5M | $147M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +390K +274.8% | 532K | $31.2M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +371K +880.3% | 413K | $24.3M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +367K +28.7% | 1.6M | $96.5M |
| USS Investment Management Ltd | +320K New position | 320K | $18.8M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +314K +2.4% | 13.5M | $792M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP Hedge fund | +300K New position | 300K | $17.6M |
| UBS Group AG | +278K +160.9% | 450K | $26.4M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +271K +6.1% | 4.7M | $277M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +254K +52.5% | 738K | $43.3M |
| Nuveen, LLC | +201K +84.2% | 439K | $25.8M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +147K +7.5% | 2.1M | $124M |
| Silverarc Capital Management, LLC | +138K +77.0% | 318K | $18.7M |
| Focus Partners Wealth | +136K New position | 136K | $8M |
| Candriam S.C.A. | +135K New position | 135K | $7.9M |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | +102K +27.6% | 472K | $27.7M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC Active manager | +1.0M New position | 1.0M | $61.4M |
| Artemis Investment Management LLP Active manager | +639K New position | 639K | $37.5M |
| William Blair Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +442K +44.7% | 1.4M | $84.1M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +390K +274.8% | 532K | $31.2M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +371K +880.3% | 413K | $24.3M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP Hedge fund | +300K New position | 300K | $17.6M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +254K +52.5% | 738K | $43.3M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +94K New position | 94K | $5.5M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +72K New position | 72K | $4.2M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +59K +65.7% | 150K | $8.8M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arrowmark Colorado Holdings LLC | −932K −67.8% | 442K | $26M |
| ARK Investment Management LLC Active manager | −758K −24.8% | 2.3M | $135M |
| Deerfield Management Company, L.P. Hedge fund | −625K −86.1% | 101K | $5.9M |
| Bank Of America Corp | −347K −23.9% | 1.1M | $64.7M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | −345K −6.8% | 4.7M | $276M |
| Soleus Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −295K −92.2% | 25K | $1.5M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −293K −98.0% | 5,874 | $344,980 |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. Hedge fund | −291K −35.9% | 518K | $30.4M |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | −287K −27.2% | 769K | $45.2M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −284K −11.1% | 2.3M | $134M |
| Amova Asset Management Americas, Inc. | −276K −26.4% | 769K | $45.1M |
| Fred Alger Management, LLC Active manager | −258K −44.5% | 321K | $18.9M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −224K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −156K −87.5% | 22K | $1.3M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −153K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Vestal Point Capital, LP Hedge fund | −131K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −130K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Campbell & Co Investment Adviser LLC | −106K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Champlain Investment Partners, LLC Active manager | −104K −36.9% | 178K | $10.4M |
| Parkman Healthcare Partners LLC | −101K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| ARK Investment Management LLC Active manager | −758K −24.8% | 2.3M | $135M |
| Deerfield Management Company, L.P. Hedge fund | −625K −86.1% | 101K | $5.9M |
| Soleus Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −295K −92.2% | 25K | $1.5M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −293K −98.0% | 5,874 | $344,980 |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. Hedge fund | −291K −35.9% | 518K | $30.4M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −284K −11.1% | 2.3M | $134M |
| Fred Alger Management, LLC Active manager | −258K −44.5% | 321K | $18.9M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −224K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −156K −87.5% | 22K | $1.3M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −153K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Driehaus Capital Management LLCActive manager | 1.0M | $61.4M |
| Artemis Investment Management LLPActive manager | 639K | $37.5M |
| USS Investment Management Ltd | 320K | $18.8M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LPHedge fund | 300K | $17.6M |
| Focus Partners Wealth | 136K | $8M |
| Candriam S.C.A. | 135K | $7.9M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 94K | $5.5M |
| Castleark Management LLC | 72K | $4.2M |
| Millennium Management LLCHedge fund | 72K | $4.2M |
| Informed Momentum Co LLC | 69K | $4M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies LLCHedge fund | 224K | $7.2M |
| Citadel Advisors LLCHedge fund | 153K | $4.9M |
| Vestal Point Capital, LPHedge fund | 131K | $4.2M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 130K | $4.2M |
| Campbell & Co Investment Adviser LLC | 106K | $3.4M |
| Parkman Healthcare Partners LLC | 101K | $3.3M |
| Panagora Asset Management IncActive manager | 94K | $3M |
| Congress Asset Management CoActive manager | 77K | $2.5M |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | 69K | $2.2M |
| Nfj Investment Group, LLC | 40K | $1.3M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 363
- Ten largest holders
- 55.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 35.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 32.4% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 24 | 35 | 8 | 13 | −509K | −1.7% |
| Index fund managers | 8 | 4 | 1 | 0 | +465K | +1.5% |
| Other institutions | 168 | 120 | 63 | 26 | +935K | +3.4% |