Vera Therapeutics, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Vera Therapeutics shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 126 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Vera Therapeutics, and 101 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 5.7M shares, +7.9% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 680K shares (−1.8%); index fund managers were net buyers of 1.8M shares (+12.1%). 28 opened a new position and 35 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 126 institutions, 28 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 101 institutions, 35 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +5.7M shares (+7.9%)
Net change, active managers −680K shares (−1.8%), 26 bought, 31 sold
Buyers versus sellers
126 bought 23 101 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 26 bought · 31 sold · −680K
Index fund managers 9 bought · 2 sold · +1.8M
Other institutions 91 bought · 68 sold · +4.6M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Stanley | +2.4M +659.2% | 2.8M | $120M |
| Logos Global Management LP Hedge fund | +2.2M New position | 2.2M | $94.4M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +785K +23.3% | 4.1M | $178M |
| Frontier Capital Management Co LLC Active manager | +744K +134.9% | 1.3M | $55.6M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +660K +13.0% | 5.7M | $247M |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | +570K +107.0% | 1.1M | $47.3M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +541K +99.9% | 1.1M | $46.5M |
| Davern Capital Partners, LP | +499K New position | 499K | $21.4M |
| Great Point Partners LLC | +401K +201.4% | 601K | $25.8M |
| Voya Investment Management LLC | +352K +121.2% | 643K | $27.6M |
| Readystate Asset Management LP | +295K New position | 295K | $12.7M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | +277K +21.1% | 1.6M | $64M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +249K +89.4% | 528K | $22.7M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +247K +21.8% | 1.4M | $59.3M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | +198K +18.8% | 1.2M | $53.6M |
| Deerfield Management Company, L.P. Hedge fund | +194K +5.2% | 3.9M | $168M |
| Integral Health Asset Management, LLC | +150K +9.4% | 1.8M | $75.1M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +138K +18.9% | 866K | $37.2M |
| Timessquare Capital Management, LLC | +132K +56.8% | 365K | $15.6M |
| Ghisallo Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +125K New position | 125K | $5.4M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Logos Global Management LP Hedge fund | +2.2M New position | 2.2M | $94.4M |
| Frontier Capital Management Co LLC Active manager | +744K +134.9% | 1.3M | $55.6M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +541K +99.9% | 1.1M | $46.5M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | +277K +21.1% | 1.6M | $64M |
| Deerfield Management Company, L.P. Hedge fund | +194K +5.2% | 3.9M | $168M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +138K +18.9% | 866K | $37.2M |
| Ghisallo Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +125K New position | 125K | $5.4M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | +102K +1579.2% | 108K | $4.6M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +98K +3.6% | 2.8M | $119M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +89K +569.1% | 105K | $4.5M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vestal Point Capital, LP Hedge fund | −1.4M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −1.2M −96.6% | 41K | $1.7M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −561K −12.3% | 4.0M | $172M |
| Kynam Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −508K −15.0% | 2.9M | $124M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −430K Sold out | 0 | — |
| First Turn Management, LLC | −422K Sold out | 0 | — |
| First Light Asset Management, LLC | −314K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −306K −96.5% | 11K | $480,206 |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | −286K −96.0% | 12K | $517,323 |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −192K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −178K −38.9% | 280K | $12M |
| Avoro Capital Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −165K −2.8% | 5.7M | $246M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP Hedge fund | −146K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | −109K −90.2% | 12K | $510,629 |
| Deep Track Capital, LP Hedge fund | −106K −2.6% | 4.0M | $172M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −106K −50.4% | 104K | $4.5M |
| Nuveen, LLC | −100K −25.1% | 298K | $12.8M |
| Nicholas Investment Partners, LP | −96K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Cinctive Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −94K −88.3% | 12K | $532,170 |
| Rock Springs Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −76K −15.1% | 428K | $18.3M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vestal Point Capital, LP Hedge fund | −1.4M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −1.2M −96.6% | 41K | $1.7M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −561K −12.3% | 4.0M | $172M |
| Kynam Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −508K −15.0% | 2.9M | $124M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −430K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −306K −96.5% | 11K | $480,206 |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −192K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −178K −38.9% | 280K | $12M |
| Avoro Capital Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −165K −2.8% | 5.7M | $246M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP Hedge fund | −146K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Logos Global Management LPHedge fund | 2.2M | $94.4M |
| Davern Capital Partners, LP | 499K | $21.4M |
| Readystate Asset Management LP | 295K | $12.7M |
| Ghisallo Capital Management LLCHedge fund | 125K | $5.4M |
| Group One Trading LLC | 68K | $2.9M |
| Diadema Partners LP | 58K | $2.5M |
| Swedbank AB | 50K | $2.1M |
| Verition Fund Management LLCHedge fund | 23K | $971,568 |
| Persistent Asset Partners Ltd | 16K | $707,372 |
| Nine Masts Capital Ltd | 9,434 | $404,813 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Vestal Point Capital, LPHedge fund | 1.4M | $55M |
| Citadel Advisors LLCHedge fund | 430K | $17.3M |
| First Turn Management, LLC | 422K | $17M |
| First Light Asset Management, LLC | 314K | $12.6M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LPHedge fund | 192K | $7.7M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LPHedge fund | 146K | $5.9M |
| Nicholas Investment Partners, LP | 96K | $3.9M |
| Soviero Asset Management, LP | 65K | $2.6M |
| Capricorn Fund Managers Ltd | 65K | $2.6M |
| Headlands Technologies LLC | 49K | $2M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 217
- Ten largest holders
- 49.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 21.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 48.5% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 26 | 31 | 4 | 12 | −680K | −1.8% |
| Index fund managers | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | +1.8M | +12.1% |
| Other institutions | 91 | 68 | 24 | 23 | +4.6M | +24.4% |