Vipshop Holdings Ltd: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Vipshop Holdings shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 129 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Vipshop Holdings, and 147 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 8.0M shares, −3.1% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 1.2M shares (+1.4%); index fund managers were net sellers of 3.8M shares (−8.2%). 40 opened a new position and 29 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 129 institutions, 40 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 147 institutions, 29 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −8.0M shares (−3.1%)
Net change, active managers +1.2M shares (+1.4%), 28 bought, 17 sold
Buyers versus sellers
129 bought 35 147 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 28 bought · 17 sold · +1.2M
Index fund managers 4 bought · 5 sold · −3.8M
Other institutions 97 bought · 125 sold · −5.4M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ranmore Fund Management Ltd | +3.9M New position | 3.9M | $51.1M |
| Hhlr Advisors, Ltd. | +3.3M +2683.0% | 3.5M | $46M |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd Active manager | +2.4M +450.2% | 2.9M | $39M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +1.5M +291.0% | 2.0M | $26.3M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +1.2M +69.6% | 3.0M | $39.2M |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | +1.2M +9.4% | 13.7M | $181M |
| Fil Ltd Active manager | +1.2M +4.7% | 26.1M | $346M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +1.1M +368.8% | 1.4M | $18.1M |
| Carmignac Gestion Active manager | +440K +9.8% | 4.9M | $65.2M |
| LSV Asset Management Active manager | +335K +5.4% | 6.5M | $86.3M |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | +332K +34.2% | 1.3M | $17.3M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | +326K New position | 326K | $4.3M |
| HRT Financial LP | +309K New position | 309K | $4.1M |
| Vinva Investment Management Ltd | +290K +140.6% | 496K | $6.4M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +251K +15.3% | 1.9M | $24.5M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | +241K New position | 241K | $3.2M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +238K +165.6% | 383K | $5.1M |
| E Fund Management Co., Ltd. | +218K +16.2% | 1.6M | $20.7M |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | +199K +8.7% | 2.5M | $33M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | +182K +20.8% | 1.1M | $13.2M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd Active manager | +2.4M +450.2% | 2.9M | $39M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +1.5M +291.0% | 2.0M | $26.3M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +1.2M +69.6% | 3.0M | $39.2M |
| Fil Ltd Active manager | +1.2M +4.7% | 26.1M | $346M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +1.1M +368.8% | 1.4M | $18.1M |
| Carmignac Gestion Active manager | +440K +9.8% | 4.9M | $65.2M |
| LSV Asset Management Active manager | +335K +5.4% | 6.5M | $86.3M |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | +332K +34.2% | 1.3M | $17.3M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +238K +165.6% | 383K | $5.1M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | +182K +20.8% | 1.1M | $13.2M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| UBS Group AG | −4.5M −75.4% | 1.5M | $19.3M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | −3.4M −15.1% | 19.1M | $253M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −2.9M −92.0% | 254K | $3.4M |
| Orbis Allan Gray Ltd Active manager | −1.6M −31.1% | 3.6M | $47.7M |
| Athos Capital Ltd | −1.5M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Bright Valley Capital Ltd | −1.3M −72.9% | 480K | $6.4M |
| Krane Funds Advisors LLC | −1.1M −9.7% | 10.3M | $137M |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | −1.0M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Ghisallo Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −1000K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | −931K −5.9% | 15.0M | $199M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −585K −20.2% | 2.3M | $30.6M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | −571K −42.5% | 773K | $10.3M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | −503K −24.9% | 1.5M | $20.1M |
| Morgan Stanley | −485K −19.7% | 2.0M | $26.1M |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) | −466K −42.5% | 631K | $8.4M |
| Invesco Ltd. | −464K −2.4% | 18.5M | $246M |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC Active manager | −460K −29.4% | 1.1M | $14.6M |
| Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The | −439K −91.7% | 40K | $529,618 |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −405K −21.4% | 1.5M | $19.7M |
| Commonwealth Of Pennsylvania Public School Empls Retrmt Sys | −379K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −2.9M −92.0% | 254K | $3.4M |
| Orbis Allan Gray Ltd Active manager | −1.6M −31.1% | 3.6M | $47.7M |
| Ghisallo Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −1000K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | −931K −5.9% | 15.0M | $199M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −585K −20.2% | 2.3M | $30.6M |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLC Active manager | −460K −29.4% | 1.1M | $14.6M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −337K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −269K −50.9% | 260K | $3.4M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −169K −9.3% | 1.6M | $21.8M |
| Marathon Asset Management Ltd Active manager | −167K −5.7% | 2.8M | $36.6M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Ranmore Fund Management Ltd | 3.9M | $51.1M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 326K | $4.3M |
| HRT Financial LP | 309K | $4.1M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 241K | $3.2M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A.Hedge fund | 163K | $2.2M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 160K | $2.1M |
| Maven Securities Ltd | 140K | $1.9M |
| Catalyst Funds Management Pty Ltd | 50K | $668,689 |
| Campbell & Co Investment Adviser LLC | 40K | $524,818 |
| Quadrature Capital LtdHedge fund | 38K | $504,596 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Athos Capital Ltd | 1.5M | $23.2M |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 1.0M | $16.4M |
| Ghisallo Capital Management LLCHedge fund | 1000K | $15.7M |
| Commonwealth Of Pennsylvania Public School Empls Retrmt Sys | 379K | $6M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 337K | $5.3M |
| Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | 164K | $2.6M |
| National Bank Of Canada | 152K | $2.4M |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | 136K | $2.1M |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 86K | $1.4M |
| Convergence Financial, LLC | 67K | $1.1M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 285
- Ten largest holders
- 52.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 16.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 33.8% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 28 | 17 | 8 | 4 | +1.2M | +1.4% |
| Index fund managers | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | −3.8M | −8.2% |
| Other institutions | 97 | 125 | 32 | 25 | −5.4M | −4.2% |