Vir Biotechnology, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Vir Biotechnology shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 121 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Vir Biotechnology, and 120 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 5.9M shares, +4.2% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 2.3M shares (−9.0%); index fund managers were net buyers of 10.2M shares (+22.4%). 29 opened a new position and 43 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 121 institutions, 29 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 120 institutions, 43 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +5.9M shares (+4.2%)
Net change, active managers −2.3M shares (−9.0%), 16 bought, 28 sold
Buyers versus sellers
121 bought 34 120 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 16 bought · 28 sold · −2.3M
Index fund managers 12 bought · 0 sold · +10.2M
Other institutions 93 bought · 92 sold · −2.0M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +3.7M +190.3% | 5.7M | $57.7M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +2.8M +39.5% | 10.0M | $102M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +2.7M +14.9% | 20.7M | $211M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +2.3M +24.7% | 11.5M | $117M |
| Savvy Advisors, Inc. | +1.0M New position | 1.0M | $10.6M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +1.0M +18.7% | 6.4M | $65.1M |
| Nuveen, LLC | +964K +94.6% | 2.0M | $20.2M |
| Saturn V Capital Management LP | +771K New position | 771K | $7.9M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +691K +26.0% | 3.3M | $34.1M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +540K +20.9% | 3.1M | $31.8M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | +472K +31.9% | 2.0M | $19.9M |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | +447K +45.3% | 1.4M | $14.6M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | +337K +275.8% | 459K | $4.7M |
| Algert Global LLC Hedge fund | +316K +64.6% | 805K | $8.2M |
| HRT Financial LP | +308K New position | 308K | $3.1M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +256K +33.6% | 1.0M | $10.4M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +246K +11.9% | 2.3M | $23.6M |
| Birchview Capital, LP | +220K New position | 220K | $2.2M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +177K +18.3% | 1.1M | $11.6M |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc Index funds | +152K +12.9% | 1.3M | $13.5M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +3.7M +190.3% | 5.7M | $57.7M |
| Algert Global LLC Hedge fund | +316K +64.6% | 805K | $8.2M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +256K +33.6% | 1.0M | $10.4M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +246K +11.9% | 2.3M | $23.6M |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P. Hedge fund | +134K New position | 134K | $1.4M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +100K +384.9% | 126K | $1.3M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | +89K New position | 89K | $901,886 |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +52K +17.6% | 349K | $3.6M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +42K +388.1% | 53K | $535,000 |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +34K +35.0% | 130K | $1.3M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc Active manager | −1.3M −90.5% | 136K | $1.4M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −1.1M −52.8% | 991K | $10.1M |
| Avidity Partners Management LP | −1.1M −66.9% | 519K | $5.3M |
| Soleus Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −1.0M −50.0% | 1.0M | $10.2M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −885K −27.2% | 2.4M | $24.1M |
| Morgan Stanley | −643K −22.5% | 2.2M | $22.5M |
| Clearstead Advisors, LLC | −608K −50.0% | 608K | $6.2M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −607K −48.6% | 641K | $6.5M |
| Jones Hill Capital LP | −539K −45.0% | 659K | $6.7M |
| Candriam S.C.A. | −509K −44.8% | 627K | $6.4M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −441K −90.2% | 48K | $489,049 |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | −424K −39.4% | 654K | $6.7M |
| Sio Capital Management, LLC | −423K −28.2% | 1.1M | $11M |
| Empyrean Capital Partners, LP Hedge fund | −414K −78.4% | 114K | $1.2M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −401K −49.1% | 416K | $4.2M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −329K −22.9% | 1.1M | $11.3M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −315K −28.2% | 803K | $8.3M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −296K −80.0% | 74K | $753,182 |
| Ikarian Capital, LLC | −293K Sold out | 0 | — |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | −288K −10.5% | 2.5M | $25M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc Active manager | −1.3M −90.5% | 136K | $1.4M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −1.1M −52.8% | 991K | $10.1M |
| Soleus Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −1.0M −50.0% | 1.0M | $10.2M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −607K −48.6% | 641K | $6.5M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −441K −90.2% | 48K | $489,049 |
| Empyrean Capital Partners, LP Hedge fund | −414K −78.4% | 114K | $1.2M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −401K −49.1% | 416K | $4.2M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −329K −22.9% | 1.1M | $11.3M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −296K −80.0% | 74K | $753,182 |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | −288K −10.5% | 2.5M | $25M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Savvy Advisors, Inc. | 1.0M | $10.6M |
| Saturn V Capital Management LP | 771K | $7.9M |
| HRT Financial LP | 308K | $3.1M |
| Birchview Capital, LP | 220K | $2.2M |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P.Hedge fund | 134K | $1.4M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services CoActive manager | 89K | $901,886 |
| Illinois Municipal Retirement Fund | 69K | $702,529 |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 53K | $539,774 |
| Caisse Des Depots Et Consignations | 50K | $511,895 |
| Summit Global Investments | 35K | $355,000 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Ikarian Capital, LLC | 293K | $2.6M |
| Tejara Capital Ltd | 162K | $1.4M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 137K | $1.2M |
| Public Employees Retirement System Of Ohio | 113K | $1M |
| Monashee Investment Management LLC | 100K | $896,000 |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | 76K | $685,000 |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | 75K | $674,697 |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et AlHedge fund | 74K | $658,596 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 67K | $599,800 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 66K | $594,443 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 235
- Ten largest holders
- 63.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 38.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 16.0% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 16 | 28 | 4 | 8 | −2.3M | −9.0% |
| Index fund managers | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +10.2M | +22.4% |
| Other institutions | 93 | 92 | 25 | 35 | −2.0M | −2.9% |