VOC Energy Trust: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold VOC Energy Trust shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 11 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in VOC Energy Trust, and 13 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 61K shares, −5.4% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 33K shares (−8.0%); index fund managers held the same number of shares overall. 4 opened a new position and 6 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 11 institutions, 4 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 13 institutions, 6 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −61K shares (−5.4%)
Net change, active managers −33K shares (−8.0%), 1 bought, 2 sold
Buyers versus sellers
11 bought 5 13 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 1 bought · 2 sold · −33K
Index fund managers 0 bought · 0 sold · 0
Other institutions 10 bought · 11 sold · −28K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +83K +33.5% | 332K | $955,163 |
| Morgan Stanley | +64K +62.6% | 167K | $479,714 |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | +30K New position | 30K | $85,467 |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | +4,940 +247000.0% | 4,942 | $14,233 |
| UBS Group AG | +2,451 +25.4% | 12K | $34,834 |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +2,363 +2072.8% | 2,477 | $7,208 |
| Mcgowan Group Asset Management, Inc. | +1,074 +1.0% | 111K | $318,539 |
| Group One Trading LLC | +39 New position | 39 | $112 |
| Meramec Financial Planners, LLC | +13 +2.8% | 476 | $1,595 |
| Larson Financial Group LLC | +10 New position | 10 | $28 |
| Concord Wealth Partners | +2 New position | 2 | $6 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +83K +33.5% | 332K | $955,163 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −102K −69.2% | 45K | $130,706 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −47K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | −25K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | −18K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | −14K Sold out | 0 | — |
| HRT Financial LP | −12K −41.4% | 18K | $50,000 |
| Stifel Financial Corp | −10K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | −6,000 −70.5% | 2,505 | $7,214 |
| 180 Wealth Advisors, LLC | −5,550 −1.8% | 297K | $856,604 |
| International Assets Investment Management, LLC | −5,000 Sold out | 0 | — |
| LPL Financial LLC | −3,680 −25.7% | 11K | $30,609 |
| Simplex Trading, LLC | −197 −18.3% | 880 | $2,534 |
| Eversource Wealth Advisors, LLC | −180 −50.0% | 180 | $518 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −102K −69.2% | 45K | $130,706 |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | −14K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 30K | $85,467 |
| Group One Trading LLC | 39 | $112 |
| Larson Financial Group LLC | 10 | $28 |
| Concord Wealth Partners | 2 | $6 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 47K | $161,316 |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | 25K | $85,000 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 18K | $63,591 |
| Acadian Asset Management LLCActive manager | 14K | $49,000 |
| Stifel Financial Corp | 10K | $35,638 |
| International Assets Investment Management, LLC | 5,000 | $16,500 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 24
- Ten largest holders
- 97.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 0.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 35.3% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | −33K | −8.0% |
| Index fund managers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Other institutions | 10 | 11 | 4 | 5 | −28K | −4.0% |