Vor Biopharma Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Vor Biopharma shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 73 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Vor Biopharma, and 36 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 8.9M shares, +22.0% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 1.9M shares (+14.3%); index fund managers were net buyers of 6.4M shares (+159.9%). 38 opened a new position and 17 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 73 institutions, 38 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 36 institutions, 17 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +8.9M shares (+22.0%)
Net change, active managers +1.9M shares (+14.3%), 16 bought, 14 sold
Buyers versus sellers
73 bought 9 36 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 16 bought · 14 sold · +1.9M
Index fund managers 9 bought · 1 sold · +6.4M
Other institutions 48 bought · 21 sold · +566K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | +3.4M +220.3% | 4.9M | $90.8M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +2.7M +336.4% | 3.5M | $63.8M |
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +1.7M New position | 1.7M | $31.1M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +1.5M +133.9% | 2.6M | $48.2M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +720K +210.1% | 1.1M | $19.6M |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +681K New position | 681K | $12.5M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +651K +45.4% | 2.1M | $38.4M |
| Nan Fung Trinity (HK) Ltd | +647K New position | 647K | $11.9M |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | +380K New position | 380K | $7M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +340K New position | 340K | $6.3M |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | +264K +409.3% | 329K | $6.1M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +169K +65.5% | 428K | $7.9M |
| Eversept Partners, LP Hedge fund | +150K New position | 150K | $2.8M |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co Index funds | +115K +62.1% | 301K | $5.5M |
| Braidwell LP Hedge fund | +106K +22.8% | 573K | $10.6M |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc Index funds | +99K +446.4% | 121K | $2.2M |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | +98K New position | 98K | $1.8M |
| Nuveen, LLC | +95K New position | 95K | $1.7M |
| Sphera Funds Management Ltd. | +95K +29.4% | 416K | $7.7M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | +83K New position | 83K | $1.5M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | +3.4M +220.3% | 4.9M | $90.8M |
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +1.7M New position | 1.7M | $31.1M |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +681K New position | 681K | $12.5M |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | +380K New position | 380K | $7M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +169K +65.5% | 428K | $7.9M |
| Eversept Partners, LP Hedge fund | +150K New position | 150K | $2.8M |
| Braidwell LP Hedge fund | +106K +22.8% | 573K | $10.6M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +55K New position | 55K | $1M |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | +47K New position | 47K | $858,127 |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +42K New position | 42K | $770,000 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| RA Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −3.0M −55.6% | 2.4M | $44.2M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −1.1M −91.7% | 96K | $1.8M |
| Laurion Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −319K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Propel Bio Management, LLC | −315K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −216K −92.9% | 16K | $302,918 |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −133K −87.1% | 20K | $361,204 |
| Nextbio Capital Management LP | −111K −11.1% | 889K | $16.4M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | −102K −59.0% | 71K | $1.3M |
| Logos Global Management LP Hedge fund | −100K −13.3% | 650K | $12M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −96K −74.4% | 33K | $607,733 |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | −77K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −76K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Morgan Stanley | −55K −47.3% | 62K | $1.1M |
| Simplify Asset Management Inc. | −54K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Rosalind Advisors, Inc. | −51K −7.3% | 649K | $11.9M |
| Great Point Partners LLC | −50K −2.9% | 1.7M | $31.3M |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −42K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Clearline Capital LP Hedge fund | −41K −12.5% | 285K | $5.3M |
| Irenic Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −33K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Bollard Group LLC | −24K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| RA Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −3.0M −55.6% | 2.4M | $44.2M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −1.1M −91.7% | 96K | $1.8M |
| Laurion Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −319K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −133K −87.1% | 20K | $361,204 |
| Logos Global Management LP Hedge fund | −100K −13.3% | 650K | $12M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −96K −74.4% | 33K | $607,733 |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | −77K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −42K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Clearline Capital LP Hedge fund | −41K −12.5% | 285K | $5.3M |
| Irenic Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −33K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLCHedge fund | 1.7M | $31.1M |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLCHedge fund | 681K | $12.5M |
| Nan Fung Trinity (HK) Ltd | 647K | $11.9M |
| Woodline Partners LPHedge fund | 380K | $7M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLCIndex funds | 340K | $6.3M |
| Eversept Partners, LPHedge fund | 150K | $2.8M |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 98K | $1.8M |
| Nuveen, LLC | 95K | $1.7M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 83K | $1.5M |
| Rhumbline AdvisersIndex funds | 58K | $1.1M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Laurion Capital Management LPHedge fund | 319K | $5.7M |
| Propel Bio Management, LLC | 315K | $5.6M |
| Quadrature Capital LtdHedge fund | 77K | $1.4M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 76K | $1.4M |
| Simplify Asset Management Inc. | 54K | $954,618 |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LPHedge fund | 42K | $753,151 |
| Irenic Capital Management LPHedge fund | 33K | $582,708 |
| Bollard Group LLC | 24K | $428,000 |
| Axq Capital, LP | 15K | $267,939 |
| Independent Financial Group, LLC | 14K | $249,314 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 102
- Ten largest holders
- 66.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 21.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 31.1% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 16 | 14 | 10 | 6 | +1.9M | +14.3% |
| Index fund managers | 9 | 1 | 2 | 0 | +6.4M | +159.9% |
| Other institutions | 48 | 21 | 26 | 11 | +566K | +2.5% |