Vistra Corp.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Vistra shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 819 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Vistra, and 535 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 1.3M shares, +0.5% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 4.6M shares (−7.3%); index fund managers were net buyers of 601K shares (+0.6%). 200 opened a new position and 121 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 819 institutions, 200 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 535 institutions, 121 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +1.3M shares (+0.5%)
Net change, active managers −4.6M shares (−7.3%), 55 bought, 54 sold
Buyers versus sellers
819 bought 136 535 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 55 bought · 54 sold · −4.6M
Index fund managers 8 bought · 4 sold · +601K
Other institutions 756 bought · 477 sold · +5.3M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | +1.9M +311.1% | 2.5M | $404M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +1.4M +42.0% | 4.7M | $752M |
| Corvex Management LP Hedge fund | +1.0M New position | 1.0M | $162M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | +881K +853.1% | 984K | $156M |
| UBS Group AG | +801K +17.4% | 5.4M | $856M |
| Phoenix Financial Ltd. | +774K +7545.4% | 784K | $124M |
| Bank Of Montreal | +759K +198.2% | 1.1M | $181M |
| Baillie Gifford & Co Active manager | +749K New position | 749K | $119M |
| Morgan Stanley | +624K +7.6% | 8.9M | $1.4B |
| Toronto Dominion Bank | +602K +588.3% | 705K | $112M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +584K +2.1% | 29.1M | $4.6B |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +581K +217.6% | 848K | $135M |
| Invesco Ltd. | +560K +17.8% | 3.7M | $589M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +560K +60.9% | 1.5M | $235M |
| Egerton Capital (UK) LLP Hedge fund | +485K New position | 485K | $77M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +473K +51.0% | 1.4M | $222M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +468K +136.4% | 810K | $129M |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP Hedge fund | +403K +115.7% | 752K | $119M |
| Thiel Macro LLC | +373K New position | 373K | $59.1M |
| Capitalatwork S.A. | +354K New position | 354K | $56.1M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corvex Management LP Hedge fund | +1.0M New position | 1.0M | $162M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | +881K +853.1% | 984K | $156M |
| Baillie Gifford & Co Active manager | +749K New position | 749K | $119M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +581K +217.6% | 848K | $135M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +560K +60.9% | 1.5M | $235M |
| Egerton Capital (UK) LLP Hedge fund | +485K New position | 485K | $77M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +473K +51.0% | 1.4M | $222M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +468K +136.4% | 810K | $129M |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP Hedge fund | +403K +115.7% | 752K | $119M |
| Junto Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +299K +126.5% | 536K | $85M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lone Pine Capital LLC Hedge fund | −6.2M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −4.2M −56.6% | 3.3M | $528M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −2.4M −72.7% | 889K | $141M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −1.6M −10.4% | 14.2M | $2.2B |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | −791K −20.0% | 3.2M | $502M |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | −734K −23.0% | 2.4M | $389M |
| Amundi | −610K −52.7% | 547K | $86.7M |
| Alkeon Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −600K −23.6% | 1.9M | $309M |
| Barclays PLC | −568K −52.2% | 520K | $82.4M |
| Atreides Management, LP Hedge fund | −524K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −403K −50.7% | 392K | $62.2M |
| Mufg Securities Emea PLC | −362K −96.7% | 12K | $2M |
| Holocene Advisors, LP Hedge fund | −321K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −305K −50.6% | 298K | $47.3M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −297K −27.9% | 765K | $121M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. Hedge fund | −261K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Soros Fund Management LLC Hedge fund | −240K −98.3% | 4,223 | $669,894 |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. Hedge fund | −212K −38.6% | 338K | $53.5M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −206K Sold out | 0 | — |
| National Bank Of Canada | −200K −29.3% | 483K | $76.5M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lone Pine Capital LLC Hedge fund | −6.2M Sold out | 0 | — |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −1.6M −10.4% | 14.2M | $2.2B |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | −791K −20.0% | 3.2M | $502M |
| Alkeon Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −600K −23.6% | 1.9M | $309M |
| Atreides Management, LP Hedge fund | −524K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −403K −50.7% | 392K | $62.2M |
| Holocene Advisors, LP Hedge fund | −321K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −305K −50.6% | 298K | $47.3M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −297K −27.9% | 765K | $121M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. Hedge fund | −261K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Corvex Management LPHedge fund | 1.0M | $162M |
| Baillie Gifford & CoActive manager | 749K | $119M |
| Egerton Capital (UK) LLPHedge fund | 485K | $77M |
| Thiel Macro LLC | 373K | $59.1M |
| Capitalatwork S.A. | 354K | $56.1M |
| Arvin Capital Management LP | 204K | $32.3M |
| Tredje Ap-Fonden | 138K | $21.9M |
| Capital Innovations LLC | 125K | $19.8M |
| Blue Grotto Capital, LLC | 82K | $13.1M |
| Capricorn Fund Managers Ltd | 80K | $12.7M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Lone Pine Capital LLCHedge fund | 6.2M | $930M |
| Atreides Management, LPHedge fund | 524K | $78.7M |
| Holocene Advisors, LPHedge fund | 321K | $48.2M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A.Hedge fund | 261K | $39.3M |
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 206K | $30.9M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 174K | $26.1M |
| Commonwealth Of Pennsylvania Public School Empls Retrmt Sys | 167K | $25.1M |
| Troluce Capital Advisors LLC | 158K | $23.8M |
| Wealth High Governance Asset Management Ltda. | 130K | $19.5M |
| Sourcerock Group LLC | 71K | $10.7M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 1,395
- Ten largest holders
- 46.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 35.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 20.7% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 55 | 54 | 14 | 11 | −4.6M | −7.3% |
| Index fund managers | 8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | +601K | +0.6% |
| Other institutions | 756 | 477 | 186 | 110 | +5.3M | +4.7% |