Viatris: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Viatris shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 456 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Viatris, and 417 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 57.2M shares, +5.8% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 45.7M shares (+13.6%); index fund managers were net buyers of 5.7M shares (+1.7%). 92 opened a new position and 94 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 456 institutions, 92 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 417 institutions, 94 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +57.2M shares (+5.8%)
Net change, active managers +45.7M shares (+13.6%), 27 bought, 47 sold
Buyers versus sellers
456 bought 216 417 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 27 bought · 47 sold · +45.7M
Index fund managers 10 bought · 2 sold · +5.7M
Other institutions 419 bought · 368 sold · +5.8M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | +80.1M +482.7% | 96.7M | $1.5B |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +9.2M +1174.1% | 10.0M | $158M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +3.4M +154.0% | 5.6M | $88.4M |
| UBS Group AG | +2.8M +87.0% | 6.1M | $96.7M |
| Flputnam Investment Management Co | +2.7M New position | 2.7M | $42.2M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +2.4M +3.6% | 68.2M | $1.1B |
| Allianz Asset Management Gmbh | +2.0M +359.1% | 2.5M | $39M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +1.7M +2.0% | 86.0M | $1.4B |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +1.6M +27.8% | 7.3M | $120M |
| Moore Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +1.4M New position | 1.4M | $22.7M |
| Toronto Dominion Bank | +1.4M +405.7% | 1.7M | $27.6M |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | +1.4M +21.2% | 7.9M | $125M |
| Quaker Capital Investments, LLC | +1.4M New position | 1.4M | $21.6M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +1.3M +1.8% | 76.0M | $1.2B |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP Hedge fund | +972K +134.0% | 1.7M | $27M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +962K +3.0% | 32.8M | $520M |
| Dme Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +956K +52.6% | 2.8M | $44M |
| Sio Capital Management, LLC | +954K New position | 954K | $15.2M |
| Rhumbline Advisers Index funds | +931K +48.0% | 2.9M | $45.6M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +836K +1.6% | 53.1M | $843M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | +80.1M +482.7% | 96.7M | $1.5B |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +2.4M +3.6% | 68.2M | $1.1B |
| Moore Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +1.4M New position | 1.4M | $22.7M |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP Hedge fund | +972K +134.0% | 1.7M | $27M |
| Dme Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +956K +52.6% | 2.8M | $44M |
| Glenview Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +790K +8.7% | 9.9M | $157M |
| Rubric Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +669K +2.0% | 34.2M | $543M |
| LSV Asset Management Active manager | +665K +8.4% | 8.6M | $136M |
| Los Angeles Capital Management LLC Active manager | +625K +492.9% | 751K | $11.9M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | +289K +12.1% | 2.7M | $42.6M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −8.5M −91.0% | 840K | $13.3M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | −8.3M −21.8% | 30.0M | $476M |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd Active manager | −5.7M −99.4% | 35K | $563,692 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −3.5M −87.4% | 502K | $8M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −3.5M −36.1% | 6.2M | $98.1M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | −3.3M −68.1% | 1.5M | $24.4M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −3.1M −79.6% | 791K | $12.6M |
| Davis Selected Advisers Active manager | −3.0M −3.8% | 75.2M | $1.2B |
| Thompson Siegel & Walmsley LLC | −2.6M −66.6% | 1.3M | $20.4M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −2.5M −88.6% | 314K | $5M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −2.2M −95.7% | 98K | $1.6M |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | −2.1M −26.2% | 5.9M | $94.1M |
| Capitolis Liquid Global Markets LLC | −1.9M Sold out | 0 | — |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −1.6M −26.0% | 4.7M | $74.6M |
| Invenomic Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −1.5M −46.2% | 1.7M | $27.6M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | −1.4M −68.7% | 638K | $10.1M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −1.2M −68.3% | 563K | $8.9M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | −1.2M −6.0% | 18.8M | $299M |
| Invesco Ltd. | −1.2M −5.5% | 20.8M | $330M |
| Morgan Stanley | −961K −6.0% | 15.1M | $240M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −8.5M −91.0% | 840K | $13.3M |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd Active manager | −5.7M −99.4% | 35K | $563,692 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −3.5M −87.4% | 502K | $8M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −3.5M −36.1% | 6.2M | $98.1M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −3.1M −79.6% | 791K | $12.6M |
| Davis Selected Advisers Active manager | −3.0M −3.8% | 75.2M | $1.2B |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −2.5M −88.6% | 314K | $5M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −2.2M −95.7% | 98K | $1.6M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −1.6M −26.0% | 4.7M | $74.6M |
| Invenomic Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −1.5M −46.2% | 1.7M | $27.6M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Flputnam Investment Management Co | 2.7M | $42.2M |
| Moore Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 1.4M | $22.7M |
| Quaker Capital Investments, LLC | 1.4M | $21.6M |
| Sio Capital Management, LLC | 954K | $15.2M |
| Vestgen Advisors, LLC | 707K | $11.2M |
| Nordea Investment Management AB | 229K | $3.6M |
| Parkman Healthcare Partners LLC | 200K | $3.2M |
| Wellington Management Group LLPActive manager | 182K | $2.9M |
| Triagen Wealth Management LLC | 158K | $2.5M |
| Bi Asset Management Fondsmaeglerselskab A/S | 151K | $2.4M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Capitolis Liquid Global Markets LLC | 1.9M | $25.7M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 883K | $11.9M |
| Tejara Capital Ltd | 605K | $8.2M |
| Bell Bank | 536K | $7.2M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLCHedge fund | 492K | $6.7M |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P.Hedge fund | 329K | $4.4M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et AlHedge fund | 276K | $3.7M |
| Headlands Technologies LLC | 269K | $3.6M |
| Factorial Partners, LLC | 238K | $3.2M |
| Entropy Technologies, LP | 211K | $2.9M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 1,015
- Ten largest holders
- 57.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 32.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 36.3% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 27 | 47 | 5 | 11 | +45.7M | +13.6% |
| Index fund managers | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | +5.7M | +1.7% |
| Other institutions | 419 | 368 | 87 | 83 | +5.8M | +1.8% |