Vitesse Energy, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Vitesse Energy shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 105 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Vitesse Energy, and 77 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 5.6M shares, +25.3% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 721K shares (+31.6%); index fund managers were net buyers of 341K shares (+4.2%). 27 opened a new position and 26 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 105 institutions, 27 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 77 institutions, 26 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +5.6M shares (+25.3%)
Net change, active managers +721K shares (+31.6%), 18 bought, 13 sold
Buyers versus sellers
105 bought 70 77 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 18 bought · 13 sold · +721K
Index fund managers 8 bought · 2 sold · +341K
Other institutions 79 bought · 62 sold · +4.5M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kimmeridge Energy Management Company, LLC | +1.9M New position | 1.9M | $50.5M |
| Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd. | +1.1M +161.9% | 1.8M | $28.6M |
| Elgethun Capital Management | +898K +2217.6% | 939K | $14.8M |
| Cannell Capital LLC | +362K New position | 362K | $5.7M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +320K +14.1% | 2.6M | $41M |
| Punch & Associates Investment Management, Inc. | +253K +19.0% | 1.6M | $25M |
| Gabelli Funds LLC Active manager | +239K +86.9% | 514K | $8.1M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +188K +248.0% | 263K | $4.1M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +177K +12.3% | 1.6M | $25.5M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +138K +920.1% | 153K | $2.4M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +133K +10.6% | 1.4M | $21.9M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +110K +15.2% | 830K | $13.1M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +97K +30.3% | 416K | $6.6M |
| HRT Financial LP | +96K New position | 96K | $1.5M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +83K +95.4% | 170K | $2.7M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | +79K +222.5% | 114K | $1.8M |
| PDT Partners, LLC Hedge fund | +76K New position | 76K | $1.2M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +75K +548.6% | 89K | $1.4M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | +66K +72.8% | 156K | $2.5M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | +65K New position | 65K | $1M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gabelli Funds LLC Active manager | +239K +86.9% | 514K | $8.1M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +188K +248.0% | 263K | $4.1M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +138K +920.1% | 153K | $2.4M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +83K +95.4% | 170K | $2.7M |
| PDT Partners, LLC Hedge fund | +76K New position | 76K | $1.2M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +75K +548.6% | 89K | $1.4M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +63K +397.7% | 78K | $1.2M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +36K +108.7% | 70K | $1.1M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | +21K +64.4% | 53K | $828,319 |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +19K +35.1% | 74K | $1.2M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | −473K −29.6% | 1.1M | $17.8M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | −179K −37.2% | 302K | $4.8M |
| Militia Capital Management LLC | −173K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Aventail Capital Group, LP | −102K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Numerai Gp LLC | −97K −79.0% | 26K | $404,611 |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −68K −49.9% | 68K | $1.1M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −60K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −47K −62.5% | 28K | $444,462 |
| Security National Bank | −37K −97.5% | 936 | $14,761 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −34K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Morgan Stanley | −34K −8.7% | 350K | $5.5M |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −25K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Rafferty Asset Management, LLC Index funds | −22K −34.4% | 41K | $652,831 |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −18K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Winton Group Ltd Hedge fund | −17K Sold out | 0 | — |
| UBS Group AG | −16K −19.6% | 65K | $1M |
| NISA Investment Advisors, LLC | −15K −67.0% | 7,393 | $116,588 |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | −14K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Axq Capital, LP | −14K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Mirabella Financial Services LLP | −13K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −68K −49.9% | 68K | $1.1M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −60K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −47K −62.5% | 28K | $444,462 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −34K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −25K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −18K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Winton Group Ltd Hedge fund | −17K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Centiva Capital, LP Hedge fund | −11K −50.4% | 10K | $163,377 |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −10K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Intech Investment Management LLC Active manager | −10K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Kimmeridge Energy Management Company, LLC | 1.9M | $50.5M |
| Cannell Capital LLC | 362K | $5.7M |
| HRT Financial LP | 96K | $1.5M |
| PDT Partners, LLCHedge fund | 76K | $1.2M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 65K | $1M |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | 59K | $928,081 |
| Abel Hall, LLC | 21K | $323,916 |
| Imc-Chicago, LLC | 17K | $262,555 |
| Delta Investment Management, LLC | 12K | $181,686 |
| Entropy Technologies, LP | 11K | $173,801 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Militia Capital Management LLC | 173K | $3.1M |
| Aventail Capital Group, LP | 102K | $1.9M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 60K | $1.1M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LPHedge fund | 34K | $612,573 |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 25K | $450,368 |
| Engineers Gate Manager LPHedge fund | 18K | $320,252 |
| Winton Group LtdHedge fund | 17K | $314,168 |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | 14K | $260,000 |
| Axq Capital, LP | 14K | $249,555 |
| Mirabella Financial Services LLP | 13K | $244,161 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 230
- Ten largest holders
- 62.6% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 30.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 10.8% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 18 | 13 | 1 | 8 | +721K | +31.6% |
| Index fund managers | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | +341K | +4.2% |
| Other institutions | 79 | 62 | 26 | 18 | +4.5M | +38.5% |