Vuzix Corp: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Vuzix shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 73 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Vuzix, and 45 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 2.4M shares, +8.0% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 423K shares (+50.3%); index fund managers were net buyers of 950K shares (+5.2%). 29 opened a new position and 18 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 73 institutions, 29 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 45 institutions, 18 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +2.4M shares (+8.0%)
Net change, active managers +423K shares (+50.3%), 8 bought, 4 sold
Buyers versus sellers
73 bought 25 45 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 8 bought · 4 sold · +423K
Index fund managers 10 bought · 1 sold · +950K
Other institutions 55 bought · 40 sold · +1.0M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aigh Capital Management LLC | +3.4M +104.7% | 6.7M | $19.6M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +742K New position | 742K | $2.2M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +310K +4.2% | 7.6M | $22.1M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +251K +8.7% | 3.1M | $9.1M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +169K +10.4% | 1.8M | $5.2M |
| Alesco Advisors, LLC, An Esl Co | +100K +37.5% | 367K | $1.1M |
| Formula Growth Ltd | +100K +66.7% | 250K | $725,000 |
| Headlands Technologies LLC | +86K New position | 86K | $249,429 |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +82K +20.5% | 481K | $1.4M |
| Citigroup Inc | +77K +1999.6% | 81K | $235,581 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | +77K New position | 77K | $224,286 |
| Kmt Wealth Management, LLC | +74K New position | 74K | $214,876 |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | +62K +11.9% | 588K | $1.7M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +58K +139.7% | 99K | $286,865 |
| Metlife Investment Management, LLC | +42K New position | 42K | $122,168 |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | +41K +214.8% | 60K | $137,445 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +39K +287.3% | 53K | $154,271 |
| Wells Fargo & Company | +39K +137.7% | 67K | $194,051 |
| Virtu Financial LLC | +39K New position | 39K | $112,000 |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co Index funds | +37K +7.9% | 499K | $1.4M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +742K New position | 742K | $2.2M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +58K +139.7% | 99K | $286,865 |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | +41K +214.8% | 60K | $137,445 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +39K +287.3% | 53K | $154,271 |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | +34K New position | 34K | $98,829 |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +30K +46.2% | 94K | $273,344 |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +21K +17.8% | 140K | $407,000 |
| Intech Investment Management LLC Active manager | +3,368 +18.0% | 22K | $64,134 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mitsubishi Ufj Asset Management Co., Ltd. | −1.2M −61.8% | 761K | $2.2M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −440K −97.5% | 12K | $33,402 |
| Nuveen, LLC | −408K −65.5% | 215K | $622,262 |
| Apis Capital Advisors, LLC | −320K Sold out | 0 | — |
| DNB Asset Management As | −319K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Vident Advisory, LLC | −262K Sold out | 0 | — |
| UBS Group AG | −139K −44.5% | 173K | $502,521 |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −101K −54.4% | 84K | $244,404 |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −95K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Group One Trading LLC | −79K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Morgan Stanley | −62K −30.0% | 145K | $419,419 |
| HSBC Holdings PLC | −59K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Kingsbury Capital Investment Advisors LLC | −53K −41.7% | 74K | $214,876 |
| National Bank Of Canada | −51K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Laidlaw Wealth Management LLC | −34K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Leonteq Securities AG | −30K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −28K −3.7% | 726K | $2.1M |
| Barclays PLC | −22K −30.1% | 52K | $149,690 |
| LPL Financial LLC | −21K −19.1% | 89K | $257,044 |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | −20K −35.2% | 36K | $105,000 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −440K −97.5% | 12K | $33,402 |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | −95K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Quantbot Technologies LP Hedge fund | −6,479 Sold out | 0 | — |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −3,976 −32.1% | 8,404 | $24,372 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies LLCHedge fund | 742K | $2.2M |
| Headlands Technologies LLC | 86K | $249,429 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 77K | $224,286 |
| Kmt Wealth Management, LLC | 74K | $214,876 |
| Metlife Investment Management, LLC | 42K | $122,168 |
| Virtu Financial LLC | 39K | $112,000 |
| Walleye Capital LLCHedge fund | 34K | $98,829 |
| Elevation Point Wealth Partners, LLC | 32K | $93,380 |
| Axq Capital, LP | 27K | $77,070 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 24K | $68,602 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Apis Capital Advisors, LLC | 320K | $739,200 |
| DNB Asset Management As | 319K | $737,932 |
| Vident Advisory, LLC | 262K | $605,384 |
| Franklin Resources IncActive manager | 95K | $218,933 |
| Group One Trading LLC | 79K | $182,753 |
| HSBC Holdings PLC | 59K | $134,104 |
| National Bank Of Canada | 51K | $118,734 |
| Laidlaw Wealth Management LLC | 34K | $79,353 |
| Leonteq Securities AG | 30K | $69,300 |
| Independent Wealth Network Inc. | 13K | $30,977 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 126
- Ten largest holders
- 83.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 59.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 3.9% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | +423K | +50.3% |
| Index fund managers | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | +950K | +5.2% |
| Other institutions | 55 | 40 | 27 | 16 | +1.0M | +9.4% |