Valvoline Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Valvoline shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 224 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Valvoline, and 177 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 1.1M shares, −0.8% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 1.4M shares (−2.0%); index fund managers were net buyers of 625K shares (+1.8%). 66 opened a new position and 34 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 224 institutions, 66 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 177 institutions, 34 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −1.1M shares (−0.8%)
Net change, active managers −1.4M shares (−2.0%), 32 bought, 29 sold
Buyers versus sellers
224 bought 74 177 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 32 bought · 29 sold · −1.4M
Index fund managers 9 bought · 2 sold · +625K
Other institutions 183 bought · 146 sold · −371K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +2.2M +239.7% | 3.1M | $123M |
| Junto Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +2.1M New position | 2.1M | $81.7M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +1.4M +83.4% | 3.1M | $122M |
| Interval Partners, LP Hedge fund | +862K +1586.1% | 917K | $36.2M |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | +841K +34.5% | 3.3M | $130M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +669K +8894.7% | 676K | $26.7M |
| Vision One Management Partners, LP | +639K +109.7% | 1.2M | $48.3M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +558K +79.8% | 1.3M | $49.7M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +475K +64.8% | 1.2M | $47.7M |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | +458K +131.2% | 808K | $31.9M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +405K +65.1% | 1.0M | $40.6M |
| HRT Financial LP | +371K +167.3% | 592K | $23.4M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +370K +3.0% | 12.7M | $502M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +368K +35.1% | 1.4M | $55.9M |
| Nuveen, LLC | +319K +75.3% | 742K | $29.3M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | +302K +20.7% | 1.8M | $69.6M |
| Alta Fox Capital Management, LLC | +300K New position | 300K | $11.9M |
| Snyder Capital Management L P Active manager | +296K +17.2% | 2.0M | $79.8M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +294K +33.3% | 1.2M | $46.5M |
| Fiduciary Management Inc Active manager | +293K +6.1% | 5.1M | $203M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +2.2M +239.7% | 3.1M | $123M |
| Junto Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +2.1M New position | 2.1M | $81.7M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +1.4M +83.4% | 3.1M | $122M |
| Interval Partners, LP Hedge fund | +862K +1586.1% | 917K | $36.2M |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | +841K +34.5% | 3.3M | $130M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +558K +79.8% | 1.3M | $49.7M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +405K +65.1% | 1.0M | $40.6M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +368K +35.1% | 1.4M | $55.9M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | +302K +20.7% | 1.8M | $69.6M |
| Snyder Capital Management L P Active manager | +296K +17.2% | 2.0M | $79.8M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eminence Capital, LP Hedge fund | −4.4M Sold out | 0 | — |
| CIBC Bancorp Usa Inc. | −2.2M −85.1% | 389K | $15.5M |
| Wasatch Advisors LP Active manager | −1.9M −24.0% | 6.1M | $240M |
| Invesco Ltd. | −1.2M −81.3% | 274K | $10.8M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −1.0M −18.3% | 4.7M | $184M |
| Alua Capital Management LP | −868K −25.0% | 2.6M | $103M |
| Mawer Investment Management Ltd. Active manager | −743K −68.5% | 343K | $13.5M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −690K −43.5% | 897K | $35.5M |
| Cooke & Bieler LP Active manager | −646K −15.7% | 3.5M | $137M |
| Jain Global LLC Hedge fund | −641K −80.9% | 151K | $6M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −570K −79.8% | 144K | $5.7M |
| Tensile Capital Management LP | −545K −26.0% | 1.6M | $61.4M |
| Vaughan Nelson Investment Management, L.P. Active manager | −537K −18.6% | 2.3M | $92.7M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −290K −47.4% | 322K | $12.7M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −264K −37.6% | 439K | $17.4M |
| Hawk Ridge Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −208K −6.6% | 2.9M | $116M |
| Champlain Investment Partners, LLC Active manager | −188K −18.7% | 817K | $32.3M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | −166K −84.1% | 32K | $1.2M |
| Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | −150K Sold out | 0 | — |
| William Blair Investment Management, LLC Active manager | −137K −14.3% | 821K | $32.5M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eminence Capital, LP Hedge fund | −4.4M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Wasatch Advisors LP Active manager | −1.9M −24.0% | 6.1M | $240M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −1.0M −18.3% | 4.7M | $184M |
| Mawer Investment Management Ltd. Active manager | −743K −68.5% | 343K | $13.5M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −690K −43.5% | 897K | $35.5M |
| Cooke & Bieler LP Active manager | −646K −15.7% | 3.5M | $137M |
| Jain Global LLC Hedge fund | −641K −80.9% | 151K | $6M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −570K −79.8% | 144K | $5.7M |
| Vaughan Nelson Investment Management, L.P. Active manager | −537K −18.6% | 2.3M | $92.7M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −290K −47.4% | 322K | $12.7M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Junto Capital Management LPHedge fund | 2.1M | $81.7M |
| Alta Fox Capital Management, LLC | 300K | $11.9M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et AlHedge fund | 197K | $7.8M |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | 148K | $5.9M |
| Everett Harris & Co | 111K | $4.4M |
| Ilex Capital Partners (UK) LLP | 106K | $4.2M |
| Longaeva Partners L.P. | 83K | $3.3M |
| Bw Gestao De Investimentos Ltda. | 68K | $2.7M |
| Vident Advisory, LLC | 58K | $2.3M |
| Dark Forest Capital Management LP | 50K | $2M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Eminence Capital, LPHedge fund | 4.4M | $149M |
| Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | 150K | $5.1M |
| Allianz Asset Management Gmbh | 100K | $3.4M |
| Holocene Advisors, LPHedge fund | 92K | $3.1M |
| Ruffer LLPActive manager | 80K | $2.7M |
| Diversified Management Inc | 53K | $1.8M |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | 52K | $1.8M |
| Dynamic Technology Lab Private Ltd | 41K | $1.4M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 41K | $1.4M |
| Clearline Capital LPHedge fund | 20K | $687,005 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 447
- Ten largest holders
- 39.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 23.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 43.6% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 32 | 29 | 9 | 6 | −1.4M | −2.0% |
| Index fund managers | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | +625K | +1.8% |
| Other institutions | 183 | 146 | 57 | 28 | −371K | −0.8% |