Whitehorse Finance, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Whitehorse Finance shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 24 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Whitehorse Finance, and 23 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 42K shares, −1.2% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 126K shares (−13.1%); index fund managers were net sellers of 1,811 shares (−2.5%). 8 opened a new position and 8 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 24 institutions, 8 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 23 institutions, 8 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −42K shares (−1.2%)
Net change, active managers −126K shares (−13.1%), 2 bought, 4 sold
Buyers versus sellers
24 bought 9 23 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 2 bought · 4 sold · −126K
Index fund managers 0 bought · 1 sold · −1,811
Other institutions 22 bought · 18 sold · +86K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ethos Financial Group, LLC | +117K +47.8% | 361K | $2.4M |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | +83K +370.4% | 106K | $706,858 |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | +44K +93.4% | 91K | $612,000 |
| O'Shaughnessy Asset Management, LLC Active manager | +28K +162.8% | 44K | $297,500 |
| UBS Group AG | +26K +82.0% | 57K | $384,526 |
| Lalia Capital, LLC | +24K +3.4% | 713K | $4.8M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +23K +34.1% | 91K | $606,564 |
| Nomura Holdings Inc | +20K New position | 20K | $134,000 |
| LPL Financial LLC | +6,221 +8.9% | 76K | $509,105 |
| Legal & General Group PLC | +5,805 +3.4% | 175K | $1.2M |
| Highline Wealth Partners LLC | +3,270 New position | 3,270 | $21,907 |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +1,937 New position | 1,937 | $12,978 |
| Snowden Capital Advisors LLC | +1,256 +4.3% | 30K | $211,787 |
| Group One Trading LLC | +1,152 New position | 1,152 | $7,718 |
| Vident Advisory, LLC | +1,038 +4.5% | 24K | $162,683 |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | +889 New position | 889 | $5,956 |
| Canada Life Assurance Co | +613 +2.5% | 25K | $167,000 |
| Newedge Wealth, LLC | +597 +3.6% | 17K | $116,632 |
| Northstar Advisory Group, LLC | +380 +3.3% | 12K | $78,908 |
| Closed-End Fund Advisors, Inc. | +175 +0.4% | 45K | $301,473 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| O'Shaughnessy Asset Management, LLC Active manager | +28K +162.8% | 44K | $297,500 |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +23K +34.1% | 91K | $606,564 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Castleknight Management LP Hedge fund | −87K −29.7% | 206K | $1.4M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −63K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Advisors Asset Management, Inc. | −61K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Bi Asset Management Fondsmaeglerselskab A/S | −42K −87.1% | 6,276 | $42,000 |
| Morgan Stanley | −30K −84.5% | 5,407 | $36,231 |
| Campbell & Co Investment Adviser LLC | −26K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −21K −27.8% | 55K | $368,990 |
| Virtus Investment Advisers, LLC | −19K −31.4% | 42K | $278,573 |
| Two Sigma Securities, LLC | −17K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −16K −41.4% | 22K | $148,794 |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | −12K −80.8% | 2,871 | $19,243 |
| Basso Capital Management, L.P. | −7,500 −12.5% | 53K | $351,750 |
| Gables Capital Management Inc. | −7,109 −13.9% | 44K | $293,896 |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | −6,909 −54.6% | 5,735 | $38,000 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −4,972 −1.1% | 431K | $2.9M |
| Advisory Services Network, LLC | −3,728 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Sound Income Strategies, LLC | −1,817 −2.5% | 71K | $475,662 |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | −1,811 −2.5% | 71K | $476,605 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | −1,100 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | −331 −29.9% | 775 | $5,194 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Castleknight Management LP Hedge fund | −87K −29.7% | 206K | $1.4M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −63K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −21K −27.8% | 55K | $368,990 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −4,972 −1.1% | 431K | $2.9M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Nomura Holdings Inc | 20K | $134,000 |
| Highline Wealth Partners LLC | 3,270 | $21,907 |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 1,937 | $12,978 |
| Group One Trading LLC | 1,152 | $7,718 |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | 889 | $5,956 |
| Jfs Wealth Advisors, LLC | 85 | $570 |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | 14 | $94 |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | 4 | $27 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Victory Capital Management IncActive manager | 63K | $468,353 |
| Advisors Asset Management, Inc. | 61K | $450,098 |
| Campbell & Co Investment Adviser LLC | 26K | $191,186 |
| Two Sigma Securities, LLC | 17K | $128,294 |
| Advisory Services Network, LLC | 3,728 | $27,587 |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | 1,100 | $8,140 |
| Allworth Financial LP | 5 | $37 |
| Pmv Capital Advisers, LLC | 4 | $26 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 49
- Ten largest holders
- 73.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 2.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 24.7% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | −126K | −13.1% |
| Index fund managers | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | −1,811 | −2.5% |
| Other institutions | 22 | 18 | 8 | 7 | +86K | +3.6% |