Wingstop Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Wingstop shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 210 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Wingstop, and 241 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 493K shares, +1.5% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 1.0M shares (+6.0%); index fund managers were net sellers of 306K shares (−4.0%). 96 opened a new position and 75 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 210 institutions, 96 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 241 institutions, 75 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +493K shares (+1.5%)
Net change, active managers +1.0M shares (+6.0%), 43 bought, 34 sold
Buyers versus sellers
210 bought 42 241 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 43 bought · 34 sold · +1.0M
Index fund managers 4 bought · 6 sold · −306K
Other institutions 163 bought · 201 sold · −209K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | +1.9M +90.7% | 4.1M | $710M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +961K New position | 961K | $167M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +327K +681.6% | 374K | $64.9M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. Hedge fund | +291K +44.5% | 943K | $164M |
| Stephens Investment Management Group LLC | +266K +135.0% | 463K | $80.2M |
| Darsana Capital Partners LP Hedge fund | +250K +20.0% | 1.5M | $260M |
| BAMCO Inc Active manager | +222K +106.8% | 430K | $74.6M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +212K New position | 212K | $36.8M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP Hedge fund | +203K +9113.1% | 205K | $35.5M |
| Barclays PLC | +197K +1067.1% | 215K | $37.4M |
| UBS Group AG | +182K +78.4% | 415K | $71.9M |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | +147K New position | 147K | $25.5M |
| Capital International Investors Active manager | +146K +37.4% | 537K | $93.1M |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | +141K +406.7% | 176K | $30.6M |
| Ofi Invest Asset Management | +119K New position | 119K | $18M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +113K New position | 113K | $19.7M |
| Citigroup Inc | +106K +32.3% | 433K | $75.1M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | +103K +718.4% | 117K | $20.4M |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | +92K +29.1% | 409K | $71M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +77K +31.6% | 322K | $55.8M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | +1.9M +90.7% | 4.1M | $710M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +961K New position | 961K | $167M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +327K +681.6% | 374K | $64.9M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. Hedge fund | +291K +44.5% | 943K | $164M |
| Darsana Capital Partners LP Hedge fund | +250K +20.0% | 1.5M | $260M |
| BAMCO Inc Active manager | +222K +106.8% | 430K | $74.6M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP Hedge fund | +203K +9113.1% | 205K | $35.5M |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | +147K New position | 147K | $25.5M |
| Capital International Investors Active manager | +146K +37.4% | 537K | $93.1M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +113K New position | 113K | $19.7M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −1.7M −92.4% | 137K | $23.7M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −452K −62.8% | 268K | $46.5M |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership Active manager | −383K −81.4% | 87K | $15.1M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | −351K −11.2% | 2.8M | $481M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | −314K −91.4% | 30K | $5.1M |
| Champlain Investment Partners, LLC Active manager | −299K −54.9% | 245K | $42.6M |
| Atreides Management, LP Hedge fund | −270K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −259K −62.1% | 158K | $26.3M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −206K −86.7% | 32K | $5.5M |
| Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | −198K −97.0% | 6,047 | $1M |
| Wasatch Advisors LP Active manager | −195K −34.2% | 377K | $65.3M |
| Two Creeks Capital Management, LP | −162K −93.9% | 11K | $1.8M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | −148K −13.4% | 962K | $167M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −116K −95.3% | 5,717 | $991,385 |
| Zevenbergen Capital Investments LLC Active manager | −98K −98.1% | 1,945 | $337,282 |
| Nuveen, LLC | −87K −49.9% | 88K | $15.2M |
| Rivermont Capital Management LP | −82K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Ranger Investment Management, L.P. Active manager | −82K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | −81K Sold out | 0 | — |
| M&G PLC | −80K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −1.7M −92.4% | 137K | $23.7M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −452K −62.8% | 268K | $46.5M |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership Active manager | −383K −81.4% | 87K | $15.1M |
| Champlain Investment Partners, LLC Active manager | −299K −54.9% | 245K | $42.6M |
| Atreides Management, LP Hedge fund | −270K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −206K −86.7% | 32K | $5.5M |
| Wasatch Advisors LP Active manager | −195K −34.2% | 377K | $65.3M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | −148K −13.4% | 962K | $167M |
| Zevenbergen Capital Investments LLC Active manager | −98K −98.1% | 1,945 | $337,282 |
| Ranger Investment Management, L.P. Active manager | −82K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, LLPHedge fund | 961K | $167M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | 212K | $36.8M |
| Woodline Partners LPHedge fund | 147K | $25.5M |
| Citadel Advisors LLCHedge fund | 113K | $19.7M |
| Ofi Invest Asset Management | 119K | $18M |
| Mane Global Capital Management LP | 66K | $11.5M |
| Pembroke Management, Ltd | 52K | $9.1M |
| Goodman Financial Corp | 51K | $8.8M |
| Diameter Capital Partners LPHedge fund | 40K | $6.9M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLCHedge fund | 40K | $6.9M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Atreides Management, LPHedge fund | 270K | $41.9M |
| Rivermont Capital Management LP | 82K | $12.7M |
| Ranger Investment Management, L.P.Active manager | 82K | $12.7M |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | 81K | $12.5M |
| M&G PLC | 80K | $12.4M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 69K | $10.6M |
| Montanova Capital, LLCHedge fund | 60K | $9.2M |
| Twinbeech Capital LP | 30K | $4.7M |
| National Bank Of Canada | 25K | $3.9M |
| Worldquant Millennium Advisors LLCHedge fund | 21K | $3.3M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 425
- Ten largest holders
- 47.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 21.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 52.9% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 43 | 34 | 17 | 8 | +1.0M | +6.0% |
| Index fund managers | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | −306K | −4.0% |
| Other institutions | 163 | 201 | 79 | 67 | −209K | −2.8% |