Warner Music Group Corp.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Warner Music Group shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 193 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Warner Music Group, and 159 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 4.0M shares, +2.6% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 941K shares (−1.2%); index fund managers were net buyers of 581K shares (+2.0%). 71 opened a new position and 55 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 193 institutions, 71 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 159 institutions, 55 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +4.0M shares (+2.6%)
Net change, active managers −941K shares (−1.2%), 31 bought, 31 sold
Buyers versus sellers
193 bought 32 159 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 31 bought · 31 sold · −941K
Index fund managers 6 bought · 4 sold · +581K
Other institutions 156 bought · 124 sold · +4.4M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +3.3M +196.2% | 5.0M | $135M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +2.1M +524.6% | 2.5M | $68.1M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +1.6M +171.3% | 2.5M | $68.9M |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | +869K +755.6% | 984K | $26.6M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +811K New position | 811K | $22M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +756K +139.6% | 1.3M | $35.1M |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | +622K +52698.7% | 623K | $16.9M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +551K +5.7% | 10.2M | $276M |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill, LLC Active manager | +534K New position | 534K | $14.5M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +533K New position | 533K | $14.4M |
| Tidal Investments LLC | +531K +1072.2% | 581K | $15.7M |
| Beck Bode, LLC | +526K New position | 526K | $14.2M |
| Ardmore Road Asset Management LP | +481K +57.0% | 1.3M | $35.9M |
| Marathon Asset Management Ltd Active manager | +454K New position | 454K | $12.3M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | +278K +222.2% | 403K | $10.3M |
| HRT Financial LP | +254K +44.7% | 823K | $22.3M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +241K +62.2% | 627K | $17M |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | +229K New position | 229K | $6.2M |
| Digitalbridge Group, Inc. | +226K +14.6% | 1.8M | $48.1M |
| Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | +196K +5.4% | 3.8M | $104M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | +2.1M +524.6% | 2.5M | $68.1M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +1.6M +171.3% | 2.5M | $68.9M |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | +869K +755.6% | 984K | $26.6M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +811K New position | 811K | $22M |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill, LLC Active manager | +534K New position | 534K | $14.5M |
| Marathon Asset Management Ltd Active manager | +454K New position | 454K | $12.3M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | +278K +222.2% | 403K | $10.3M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +241K +62.2% | 627K | $17M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +177K +43.8% | 580K | $15.7M |
| Verition Fund Management LLC Hedge fund | +160K New position | 160K | $4.3M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −2.5M −18.4% | 11.2M | $298M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −2.1M −69.7% | 930K | $25.2M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −1.8M −52.5% | 1.6M | $43.5M |
| Westwood Holdings Group Inc Active manager | −937K −36.9% | 1.6M | $43.4M |
| Darlington Partners Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −846K −11.2% | 6.7M | $182M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −577K −23.2% | 1.9M | $51.8M |
| Covalis Capital LLP | −557K −72.3% | 214K | $5.8M |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership Active manager | −525K −35.5% | 952K | $25.8M |
| Ilex Capital Partners (UK) LLP | −382K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC Active manager | −353K −3.8% | 8.9M | $241M |
| Mawer Investment Management Ltd. Active manager | −341K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Legal & General Group PLC | −340K −81.2% | 79K | $2.1M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −335K −22.0% | 1.2M | $32.1M |
| Invesco Ltd. | −306K −52.5% | 277K | $7.5M |
| River Road Asset Management, LLC Active manager | −296K −53.9% | 254K | $6.9M |
| Algert Global LLC Hedge fund | −188K −53.3% | 165K | $4.5M |
| Cooke & Bieler LP Active manager | −150K −3.1% | 4.6M | $125M |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd Active manager | −137K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | −128K −69.0% | 57K | $1.6M |
| UBS Group AG | −117K −5.8% | 1.9M | $51.2M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −2.1M −69.7% | 930K | $25.2M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −1.8M −52.5% | 1.6M | $43.5M |
| Westwood Holdings Group Inc Active manager | −937K −36.9% | 1.6M | $43.4M |
| Darlington Partners Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −846K −11.2% | 6.7M | $182M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −577K −23.2% | 1.9M | $51.8M |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership Active manager | −525K −35.5% | 952K | $25.8M |
| Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC Active manager | −353K −3.8% | 8.9M | $241M |
| Mawer Investment Management Ltd. Active manager | −341K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −335K −22.0% | 1.2M | $32.1M |
| River Road Asset Management, LLC Active manager | −296K −53.9% | 254K | $6.9M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 811K | $22M |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill, LLCActive manager | 534K | $14.5M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | 533K | $14.4M |
| Beck Bode, LLC | 526K | $14.2M |
| Marathon Asset Management LtdActive manager | 454K | $12.3M |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | 229K | $6.2M |
| Verition Fund Management LLCHedge fund | 160K | $4.3M |
| Man Group PLCHedge fund | 150K | $4.1M |
| Omers Administration Corp | 141K | $3.8M |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | 104K | $2.8M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Ilex Capital Partners (UK) LLP | 382K | $9.8M |
| Mawer Investment Management Ltd.Active manager | 341K | $8.7M |
| Jupiter Asset Management LtdActive manager | 137K | $3.5M |
| Peak6 LLC | 101K | $2.6M |
| Occudo Quantitative Strategies LP | 69K | $2M |
| Peak Financial Advisors LLC | 75K | $1.9M |
| Quinn Opportunity Partners LLC | 66K | $1.7M |
| Virtus Investment Advisers, LLC | 63K | $1.6M |
| Qrg Capital Management, Inc. | 62K | $1.6M |
| Zurich Insurance Group Ltd | 56K | $1.4M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 334
- Ten largest holders
- 53.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 19.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 48.1% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 31 | 31 | 11 | 8 | −941K | −1.2% |
| Index fund managers | 6 | 4 | 0 | 0 | +581K | +2.0% |
| Other institutions | 156 | 124 | 60 | 47 | +4.4M | +9.3% |