Westin Acquisition Corp: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Westin Acquisition shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 7 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Westin Acquisition, and 5 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 271K shares, +5.4% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 154K shares (+9.8%); index fund managers held the same number of shares overall. 3 opened a new position and 0 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 7 institutions, 3 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 5 institutions, 0 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +271K shares (+5.4%)
Net change, active managers +154K shares (+9.8%), 3 bought, 0 sold
Buyers versus sellers
7 bought 15 5 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 3 bought · 0 sold · +154K
Index fund managers 0 bought · 0 sold · 0
Other institutions 4 bought · 5 sold · +117K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gabelli & Co Investment Advisers, Inc. | +148K New position | 148K | $1.5M |
| Gabelli Funds LLC Active manager | +134K New position | 134K | $1.4M |
| Logan Stone Capital, LLC | +37K +57.7% | 102K | $1M |
| Wolverine Asset Management LLC | +25K +10.5% | 265K | $2.7M |
| Mizuho Securities Usa LLC | +20K New position | 20K | $202,400 |
| Highbridge Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +16K +11.2% | 162K | $1.6M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +3,395 +2.2% | 158K | $1.6M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gabelli Funds LLC Active manager | +134K New position | 134K | $1.4M |
| Highbridge Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +16K +11.2% | 162K | $1.6M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +3,395 +2.2% | 158K | $1.6M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shaolin Capital Management LLC | −47K −15.6% | 253K | $2.6M |
| Virtu Financial LLC | −32K −69.6% | 14K | $141,000 |
| Clear Street Group Inc. | −27K −16.6% | 135K | $1.4M |
| UBS Group AG | −6,087 −66.9% | 3,013 | $30,401 |
| Karpus Management, Inc. | −1,425 −0.1% | 1.4M | $14M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| None of the active managers on our list. | |||
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Gabelli & Co Investment Advisers, Inc. | 148K | $1.5M |
| Gabelli Funds LLCActive manager | 134K | $1.4M |
| Mizuho Securities Usa LLC | 20K | $202,400 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| No institution sold its whole holding. | ||
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 27
- Ten largest holders
- 67.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 0.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 32.2% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +154K | +9.8% |
| Index fund managers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Other institutions | 4 | 5 | 2 | 0 | +117K | +3.4% |