Wisdomtree, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Wisdomtree shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 165 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Wisdomtree, and 150 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 1.3M shares, −0.8% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 5.7M shares (−9.7%); index fund managers were net buyers of 3.7M shares (+8.7%). 50 opened a new position and 50 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 165 institutions, 50 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 150 institutions, 50 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −1.3M shares (−0.8%)
Net change, active managers −5.7M shares (−9.7%), 25 bought, 32 sold
Buyers versus sellers
165 bought 41 150 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 25 bought · 32 sold · −5.7M
Index fund managers 9 bought · 2 sold · +3.7M
Other institutions 131 bought · 116 sold · +615K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Invesco Ltd. | +4.2M +71.6% | 10.0M | $169M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC Active manager | +3.1M +186.0% | 4.7M | $79.7M |
| UBS Group AG | +2.3M +551.7% | 2.7M | $45M |
| Lord, Abbett & Co. LLC | +1.8M New position | 1.8M | $30.4M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +1.6M +9.2% | 19.3M | $327M |
| Junto Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +1.2M New position | 1.2M | $19.8M |
| Bessemer Group Inc | +893K +78498.8% | 894K | $15.2M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +842K +6.6% | 13.6M | $230M |
| Capital World Investors Active manager | +736K +10.8% | 7.5M | $128M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +561K +11.1% | 5.6M | $95M |
| Loomis Sayles & Co L P Active manager | +528K +31.7% | 2.2M | $37.1M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +513K +9.2% | 6.1M | $103M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +441K +15.5% | 3.3M | $55.8M |
| Karl Kapital LLC | +382K New position | 382K | $6.5M |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | +373K New position | 373K | $6.3M |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- Und Servicegesellschaft Mbh | +352K +1268.5% | 380K | $6.4M |
| Barclays PLC | +345K +444.0% | 423K | $7.2M |
| HSBC Holdings PLC | +309K +576.4% | 363K | $6.1M |
| Wells Fargo & Company | +303K +127.0% | 542K | $9.2M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | +269K +123.5% | 488K | $8.3M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC Active manager | +3.1M +186.0% | 4.7M | $79.7M |
| Junto Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +1.2M New position | 1.2M | $19.8M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +842K +6.6% | 13.6M | $230M |
| Capital World Investors Active manager | +736K +10.8% | 7.5M | $128M |
| Loomis Sayles & Co L P Active manager | +528K +31.7% | 2.2M | $37.1M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +250K New position | 250K | $4.2M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +246K +47.1% | 767K | $13M |
| Azora Capital LP Hedge fund | +193K +3.2% | 6.2M | $105M |
| Interval Partners, LP Hedge fund | +124K +40.3% | 432K | $7.3M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | +96K +12.0% | 898K | $15.2M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −3.6M −88.2% | 488K | $8.3M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −2.6M −56.9% | 2.0M | $33.4M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −2.2M −20.6% | 8.4M | $142M |
| Simcoe Capital Management, LLC | −2.0M −42.7% | 2.7M | $45.3M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −1.5M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Arrowmark Colorado Holdings LLC | −1.3M −62.6% | 765K | $13M |
| HRT Financial LP | −1.1M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −1.0M −61.4% | 646K | $10.9M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −1.0M −73.4% | 365K | $6.2M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −894K −96.7% | 31K | $519,448 |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −696K −56.2% | 542K | $9.2M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −685K −90.7% | 70K | $1.2M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | −667K −61.4% | 420K | $7.1M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −616K −86.4% | 97K | $1.7M |
| Invenomic Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −582K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jump Financial, LLC | −518K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Wolverine Asset Management LLC | −515K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Morgan Stanley | −497K −19.9% | 2.0M | $33.9M |
| Crawford Fund Management, LLC | −450K −43.9% | 576K | $9.8M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −415K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −3.6M −88.2% | 488K | $8.3M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −2.2M −20.6% | 8.4M | $142M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −1.0M −61.4% | 646K | $10.9M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −1.0M −73.4% | 365K | $6.2M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −894K −96.7% | 31K | $519,448 |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −696K −56.2% | 542K | $9.2M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −685K −90.7% | 70K | $1.2M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | −667K −61.4% | 420K | $7.1M |
| Invenomic Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −582K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −415K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Lord, Abbett & Co. LLC | 1.8M | $30.4M |
| Junto Capital Management LPHedge fund | 1.2M | $19.8M |
| Karl Kapital LLC | 382K | $6.5M |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | 373K | $6.3M |
| Citadel Advisors LLCHedge fund | 250K | $4.2M |
| Chase Investment Counsel Corp | 193K | $3.3M |
| Neo Ivy Capital Management | 171K | $2.9M |
| Pacific Capital Partners Ltd | 162K | $2.8M |
| Maltese Capital Management LLC | 150K | $2.5M |
| Militia Capital Management LLC | 148K | $2.5M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 1.5M | $22M |
| HRT Financial LP | 1.1M | $16.7M |
| Invenomic Capital Management LPHedge fund | 582K | $8.5M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | 518K | $7.5M |
| Wolverine Asset Management LLC | 515K | $7.5M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 415K | $6M |
| Caxton Associates LLPHedge fund | 224K | $3.3M |
| Varcov Co. | 210K | $3.1M |
| Clear Point Advisors Inc. | 53K | $2.7M |
| Capital Management Corp | 118K | $1.7M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 311
- Ten largest holders
- 55.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 29.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 33.1% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 25 | 32 | 5 | 14 | −5.7M | −9.7% |
| Index fund managers | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | +3.7M | +8.7% |
| Other institutions | 131 | 116 | 45 | 36 | +615K | +1.1% |