Wintrust Financial Corp: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Wintrust Financial shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 308 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Wintrust Financial, and 203 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 339K shares, −0.5% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 28K shares (+0.1%); index fund managers were net buyers of 421K shares (+2.2%). 75 opened a new position and 34 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 308 institutions, 75 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 203 institutions, 34 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −339K shares (−0.5%)
Net change, active managers +28K shares (+0.1%), 38 bought, 29 sold
Buyers versus sellers
308 bought 107 203 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 38 bought · 29 sold · +28K
Index fund managers 7 bought · 5 sold · +421K
Other institutions 263 bought · 169 sold · −788K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +287K +4.6% | 6.6M | $1.1B |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. Hedge fund | +169K +96.3% | 345K | $55.5M |
| Verition Fund Management LLC Hedge fund | +121K New position | 121K | $19.4M |
| Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | +114K +17.4% | 764K | $123M |
| Natixis | +109K New position | 109K | $17.5M |
| Morgan Stanley | +105K +21.1% | 605K | $97.2M |
| Bank Of Nova Scotia | +104K New position | 104K | $16.8M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | +104K +36.8% | 386K | $62.1M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +93K +12.8% | 815K | $131M |
| Vaughan Nelson Investment Management, L.P. Active manager | +90K +36.4% | 336K | $54.1M |
| Nuveen, LLC | +86K +33.7% | 340K | $54.7M |
| Artemis Investment Management LLP Active manager | +84K +13.8% | 696K | $112M |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | +79K +84.4% | 173K | $27.9M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +78K +243.1% | 109K | $17.6M |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +77K +4118.1% | 79K | $12.6M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +76K +2478.1% | 79K | $12.7M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +72K +2.8% | 2.7M | $427M |
| Holocene Advisors, LP Hedge fund | +65K +38.2% | 236K | $37.9M |
| HSBC Holdings PLC | +60K New position | 60K | $9.6M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | +51K +5.3% | 1.0M | $162M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. Hedge fund | +169K +96.3% | 345K | $55.5M |
| Verition Fund Management LLC Hedge fund | +121K New position | 121K | $19.4M |
| Vaughan Nelson Investment Management, L.P. Active manager | +90K +36.4% | 336K | $54.1M |
| Artemis Investment Management LLP Active manager | +84K +13.8% | 696K | $112M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +78K +243.1% | 109K | $17.6M |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +77K +4118.1% | 79K | $12.6M |
| Holocene Advisors, LP Hedge fund | +65K +38.2% | 236K | $37.9M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC Active manager | +51K +5.3% | 1.0M | $162M |
| Boston Partners Active manager | +49K +18.3% | 316K | $50.8M |
| Westfield Capital Management Co LP Active manager | +49K +10.7% | 504K | $81M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Channing Capital Management, LLC | −546K −89.3% | 65K | $10.5M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −247K −29.7% | 585K | $94M |
| Fiera Capital Corp | −235K −42.8% | 313K | $50.4M |
| Global Alpha Capital Management Ltd. | −234K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Invesco Ltd. | −194K −14.2% | 1.2M | $189M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −177K Sold out | 0 | — |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −164K −3.1% | 5.1M | $823M |
| New York State Common Retirement Fund | −138K −41.5% | 194K | $31.2M |
| Amundi | −107K −95.9% | 4,605 | $740,116 |
| Premier Fund Managers Ltd | −84K −44.8% | 104K | $16.6M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | −81K −4.4% | 1.7M | $281M |
| Frontier Capital Management Co LLC Active manager | −77K −16.8% | 385K | $61.8M |
| UBS Group AG | −76K −28.0% | 196K | $31.4M |
| Junto Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −64K −17.9% | 293K | $47M |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | −64K −12.0% | 467K | $75M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −60K −11.4% | 466K | $74.9M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −53K −71.0% | 22K | $3.5M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −47K −46.1% | 55K | $8.9M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −46K −9.1% | 464K | $74.7M |
| Bw Gestao De Investimentos Ltda. | −45K −69.2% | 20K | $3.2M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −247K −29.7% | 585K | $94M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −177K Sold out | 0 | — |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −164K −3.1% | 5.1M | $823M |
| Frontier Capital Management Co LLC Active manager | −77K −16.8% | 385K | $61.8M |
| Junto Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −64K −17.9% | 293K | $47M |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | −64K −12.0% | 467K | $75M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −60K −11.4% | 466K | $74.9M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −53K −71.0% | 22K | $3.5M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −47K −46.1% | 55K | $8.9M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | −43K −7.1% | 563K | $78.2M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Verition Fund Management LLCHedge fund | 121K | $19.4M |
| Natixis | 109K | $17.5M |
| Bank Of Nova Scotia | 104K | $16.8M |
| HSBC Holdings PLC | 60K | $9.6M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 47K | $7.6M |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLCHedge fund | 35K | $5.6M |
| Pmc Fig Opportunities LLC | 17K | $2.7M |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P.Hedge fund | 15K | $2.5M |
| Panagora Asset Management IncActive manager | 12K | $2M |
| Cinctive Capital Management LPHedge fund | 12K | $1.9M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Global Alpha Capital Management Ltd. | 234K | $32.6M |
| Citadel Advisors LLCHedge fund | 177K | $24.6M |
| Commonwealth Of Pennsylvania Public School Empls Retrmt Sys | 17K | $2.3M |
| Elizabeth Park Capital Advisors, Ltd. | 14K | $2M |
| Meeder Asset Management Inc | 14K | $1.9M |
| Maltese Capital Management LLC | 9,214 | $1.3M |
| Inspire Advisors, LLC | 5,610 | $779,398 |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 4,312 | $599,109 |
| Tidal Investments LLC | 4,208 | $584,660 |
| Entropy Technologies, LP | 3,843 | $533,946 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 594
- Ten largest holders
- 45.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 30.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 29.1% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 38 | 29 | 12 | 4 | +28K | +0.1% |
| Index fund managers | 7 | 5 | 0 | 0 | +421K | +2.2% |
| Other institutions | 263 | 169 | 63 | 30 | −788K | −3.0% |