Select Water Solutions, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Select Water Solutions shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 125 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Select Water Solutions, and 119 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 4.6M shares, +3.9% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 3.5M shares (+9.1%); index fund managers were net buyers of 4.3M shares (+17.2%). 37 opened a new position and 28 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 125 institutions, 37 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 119 institutions, 28 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +4.6M shares (+3.9%)
Net change, active managers +3.5M shares (+9.1%), 25 bought, 25 sold
Buyers versus sellers
125 bought 42 119 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 25 bought · 25 sold · +3.5M
Index fund managers 9 bought · 2 sold · +4.3M
Other institutions 91 bought · 92 sold · −3.3M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | +2.6M +3608.0% | 2.7M | $54.4M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +2.1M +21.7% | 11.7M | $234M |
| Nuveen, LLC | +1.6M +862.2% | 1.8M | $35.7M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC Active manager | +1.2M New position | 1.2M | $23.2M |
| Silvercrest Asset Management Group LLC | +902K New position | 902K | $18M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +755K +30.1% | 3.3M | $65.2M |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | +632K +178.3% | 986K | $19.7M |
| Cushing Asset Management, LP Dba Nxg Investment Management | +600K +142.9% | 1.0M | $20.4M |
| Westwood Holdings Group Inc Active manager | +592K +250.6% | 828K | $16.5M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +480K +14.4% | 3.8M | $76.2M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +473K +31.9% | 2.0M | $39.1M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +453K +275.5% | 617K | $12.3M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +429K +969.5% | 473K | $9.5M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +426K +200.0% | 639K | $12.8M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +368K +182.0% | 570K | $11.4M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | +364K +563.3% | 429K | $8.6M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +335K +3.1% | 11.2M | $224M |
| Invesco Ltd. | +332K +33.6% | 1.3M | $26.4M |
| Yaupon Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +332K New position | 332K | $6.6M |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | +295K +24033.5% | 296K | $5.9M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | +2.6M +3608.0% | 2.7M | $54.4M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC Active manager | +1.2M New position | 1.2M | $23.2M |
| Westwood Holdings Group Inc Active manager | +592K +250.6% | 828K | $16.5M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +453K +275.5% | 617K | $12.3M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +429K +969.5% | 473K | $9.5M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +426K +200.0% | 639K | $12.8M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +335K +3.1% | 11.2M | $224M |
| Yaupon Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +332K New position | 332K | $6.6M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +294K New position | 294K | $5.9M |
| Jennison Associates LLC Active manager | +293K New position | 293K | $5.9M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Encompass Capital Advisors LLC | −3.1M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Crestview Partners Ii Gp, L.P. | −1.3M −32.9% | 2.6M | $52.3M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −1.1M −96.6% | 38K | $766,433 |
| Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | −1.1M −57.8% | 802K | $16M |
| UBS Group AG | −782K −66.3% | 399K | $8M |
| Burkehill Global Management, LP Hedge fund | −650K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | −624K −19.5% | 2.6M | $51.6M |
| Webs Creek Capital Management LP | −562K −21.8% | 2.0M | $40.3M |
| SG Capital Management LLC | −437K −30.8% | 980K | $19.6M |
| Atom Investors LP | −348K −74.9% | 116K | $2.3M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −343K −12.6% | 2.4M | $47.6M |
| Aventail Capital Group, LP | −336K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | −329K −18.4% | 1.5M | $29.1M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | −295K −10.7% | 2.5M | $37.8M |
| Morgan Stanley | −291K −31.0% | 647K | $12.9M |
| Royce & Associates LP Active manager | −268K −12.9% | 1.8M | $36.2M |
| Penn Capital Management Company, LLC Active manager | −237K −16.2% | 1.2M | $24.5M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −233K −92.6% | 19K | $370,349 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −211K −52.2% | 193K | $3.9M |
| Evr Research LP | −210K −46.7% | 240K | $4.8M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −1.1M −96.6% | 38K | $766,433 |
| Burkehill Global Management, LP Hedge fund | −650K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −343K −12.6% | 2.4M | $47.6M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | −295K −10.7% | 2.5M | $37.8M |
| Royce & Associates LP Active manager | −268K −12.9% | 1.8M | $36.2M |
| Penn Capital Management Company, LLC Active manager | −237K −16.2% | 1.2M | $24.5M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −233K −92.6% | 19K | $370,349 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −211K −52.2% | 193K | $3.9M |
| Ranger Investment Management, L.P. Active manager | −182K −43.2% | 240K | $4.8M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −128K −3.2% | 3.9M | $77M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Driehaus Capital Management LLCActive manager | 1.2M | $23.2M |
| Silvercrest Asset Management Group LLC | 902K | $18M |
| Yaupon Capital Management LPHedge fund | 332K | $6.6M |
| Marshall Wace, LLPHedge fund | 294K | $5.9M |
| Jennison Associates LLCActive manager | 293K | $5.9M |
| Asset Management One Co., Ltd. | 267K | $5.3M |
| Informed Momentum Co LLC | 250K | $5M |
| Credit Agricole S A | 235K | $4.7M |
| Clough Capital Partners L PHedge fund | 160K | $3.2M |
| Treasurer Of The State Of North Carolina | 128K | $2.6M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Encompass Capital Advisors LLC | 3.1M | $47.2M |
| Burkehill Global Management, LPHedge fund | 650K | $9.9M |
| Aventail Capital Group, LP | 336K | $5.1M |
| Covalis Capital LLP | 100K | $1.5M |
| Lombard Odier Asset Management (USA) Corp | 97K | $1.5M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 81K | $1.2M |
| Millennium Management LLCHedge fund | 80K | $1.2M |
| Dynamic Technology Lab Private Ltd | 56K | $894,544 |
| Aster Capital Management (Difc) Ltd | 82K | $861,987 |
| Gallo Partners, LP | 51K | $781,662 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 262
- Ten largest holders
- 46.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 24.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 34.9% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 25 | 25 | 9 | 7 | +3.5M | +9.1% |
| Index fund managers | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | +4.3M | +17.2% |
| Other institutions | 91 | 92 | 28 | 21 | −3.3M | −6.2% |
← Back to Select Water Solutions, Inc. · Insiders · Politicians