Weyerhaeuser: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Weyerhaeuser shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 423 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Weyerhaeuser, and 389 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 54.4M shares, +8.5% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 48.1M shares (+33.5%); index fund managers were net buyers of 4.1M shares (+1.6%). 78 opened a new position and 71 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 423 institutions, 78 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 389 institutions, 71 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +54.4M shares (+8.5%)
Net change, active managers +48.1M shares (+33.5%), 30 bought, 29 sold
Buyers versus sellers
423 bought 147 389 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 30 bought · 29 sold · +48.1M
Index fund managers 8 bought · 4 sold · +4.1M
Other institutions 385 bought · 356 sold · +2.2M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +56.1M +121.1% | 102.4M | $2.5B |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +5.4M +14.3% | 43.6M | $1B |
| Atlas Frm LLC | +2.9M +1500.0% | 3.0M | $72.8M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +2.1M +3.1% | 69.5M | $1.7B |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | +1.9M +10.6% | 19.6M | $469M |
| Kopernik Global Investors, LLC Active manager | +1.9M +97.3% | 3.8M | $90M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.8M +136.7% | 3.1M | $74.2M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +1.1M +3.3% | 34.3M | $821M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +1.1M +36.4% | 4.1M | $97.2M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +1.1M +81.9% | 2.4M | $57.1M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +992K +16.0% | 7.2M | $172M |
| Amundi | +701K +25.9% | 3.4M | $81.5M |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc Index funds | +653K +6.1% | 11.3M | $271M |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | +651K +14.7% | 5.1M | $122M |
| Morgan Stanley | +612K +7.8% | 8.4M | $201M |
| Nordea Investment Management AB | +611K +1412.1% | 655K | $15.6M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +580K +26.3% | 2.8M | $68.5M |
| Allianz Asset Management Gmbh | +532K +20.6% | 3.1M | $74.5M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +511K +8.7% | 6.4M | $152M |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP Hedge fund | +505K +159.2% | 822K | $19.7M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +56.1M +121.1% | 102.4M | $2.5B |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +5.4M +14.3% | 43.6M | $1B |
| Kopernik Global Investors, LLC Active manager | +1.9M +97.3% | 3.8M | $90M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.8M +136.7% | 3.1M | $74.2M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +1.1M +81.9% | 2.4M | $57.1M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +992K +16.0% | 7.2M | $172M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +511K +8.7% | 6.4M | $152M |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP Hedge fund | +505K +159.2% | 822K | $19.7M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | +362K New position | 362K | $8.7M |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. Hedge fund | +343K New position | 343K | $8.2M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −9.1M −67.4% | 4.4M | $105M |
| 59 North Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −3.7M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP Hedge fund | −2.2M −52.8% | 2.0M | $46.8M |
| Manning & Napier Advisors LLC | −2.0M −48.8% | 2.1M | $52.6M |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | −1.7M −78.0% | 476K | $11.4M |
| Daiwa Securities Group Inc. | −1.6M −64.0% | 895K | $21.4M |
| Deprince Race & Zollo Inc Active manager | −1.4M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Cohen & Steers, Inc. | −1.3M −6.8% | 18.0M | $430M |
| Lansforsakringar Fondforvaltning AB (Publ) | −1.3M −85.6% | 217K | $5.2M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −1.1M −73.4% | 390K | $9.3M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | −727K −80.9% | 171K | $4.1M |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | −683K −77.4% | 200K | $4.8M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −641K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −591K −35.3% | 1.1M | $25.9M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | −570K −11.8% | 4.3M | $102M |
| Barclays PLC | −545K −34.1% | 1.1M | $25.2M |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | −531K −94.8% | 29K | $702,543 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −483K −20.2% | 1.9M | $45.7M |
| Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The | −439K −42.0% | 606K | $14.5M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | −420K −58.3% | 300K | $7.2M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −9.1M −67.4% | 4.4M | $105M |
| 59 North Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −3.7M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP Hedge fund | −2.2M −52.8% | 2.0M | $46.8M |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | −1.7M −78.0% | 476K | $11.4M |
| Deprince Race & Zollo Inc Active manager | −1.4M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −1.1M −73.4% | 390K | $9.3M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −641K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −591K −35.3% | 1.1M | $25.9M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −483K −20.2% | 1.9M | $45.7M |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd Active manager | −416K −34.8% | 777K | $18.6M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | 476K | $11.4M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLCHedge fund | 362K | $8.7M |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C.Hedge fund | 343K | $8.2M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 324K | $7.8M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et AlHedge fund | 305K | $7.3M |
| Erste Asset Management Gmbh | 284K | $7M |
| Lombard Odier Asset Management (Europe) Ltd | 192K | $4.6M |
| Ifc Advisors LLC | 115K | $2.8M |
| Levin Capital Strategies, L.P.Active manager | 94K | $2.3M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 88K | $2.1M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 59 North Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 3.7M | $89.6M |
| Deprince Race & Zollo IncActive manager | 1.4M | $33.9M |
| Marshall Wace, LLPHedge fund | 641K | $15.7M |
| Tredje Ap-Fonden | 301K | $7.4M |
| American Century Companies IncActive manager | 244K | $6M |
| Evr Research LP | 200K | $4.9M |
| Commonwealth Of Pennsylvania Public School Empls Retrmt Sys | 168K | $4.1M |
| USS Investment Management Ltd | 145K | $3.5M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 115K | $2.8M |
| Orange Investment Advisors, Inc. | 91K | $2.2M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 899
- Ten largest holders
- 61.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 36.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 27.3% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 30 | 29 | 6 | 7 | +48.1M | +33.5% |
| Index fund managers | 8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | +4.1M | +1.6% |
| Other institutions | 385 | 356 | 72 | 64 | +2.2M | +0.9% |