Xbiotech Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Xbiotech shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 8 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Xbiotech, and 15 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 24K shares, −1.2% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 30K shares (+9.9%); index fund managers were net buyers of 381 shares (+0.0%). 3 opened a new position and 3 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 8 institutions, 3 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 15 institutions, 3 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −24K shares (−1.2%)
Net change, active managers +30K shares (+9.9%), 3 bought, 3 sold
Buyers versus sellers
8 bought 15 15 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 3 bought · 3 sold · +30K
Index fund managers 2 bought · 4 sold · +381
Other institutions 3 bought · 8 sold · −55K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | +31K New position | 31K | $71,000 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +29K New position | 29K | $67,142 |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +28K +9.6% | 321K | $738,636 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +19K +85.7% | 42K | $95,825 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +15K +79.6% | 34K | $77,211 |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co Index funds | +789 +0.9% | 92K | $212,440 |
| Barclays PLC | +94 New position | 94 | $216 |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | +92 +8.8% | 1,132 | $3,000 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +29K New position | 29K | $67,142 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +19K +85.7% | 42K | $95,825 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +15K +79.6% | 34K | $77,211 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −49K −80.9% | 11K | $26,394 |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −26K −24.8% | 79K | $182,459 |
| Morgan Stanley | −18K −10.7% | 148K | $340,124 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | −17K −7.3% | 214K | $492,755 |
| Bank Of America Corp | −13K −35.2% | 24K | $54,715 |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | −9,829 −12.9% | 66K | $152,394 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −6,457 −15.7% | 35K | $79,941 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | −4,821 −26.9% | 13K | $30,084 |
| Rhumbline Advisers Index funds | −928 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | −789 −0.4% | 200K | $460,419 |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | −720 −2.5% | 28K | $64,269 |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | −700 −2.6% | 26K | $60,867 |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | −500 −2.6% | 18K | $42,276 |
| Arax Advisory Partners | −15 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | −8 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −26K −24.8% | 79K | $182,459 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −6,457 −15.7% | 35K | $79,941 |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | −500 −2.6% | 18K | $42,276 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | 31K | $71,000 |
| Citadel Advisors LLCHedge fund | 29K | $67,142 |
| Barclays PLC | 94 | $216 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Rhumbline AdvisersIndex funds | 928 | $2,180 |
| Arax Advisory Partners | 15 | $35 |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | 8 | $19 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 36
- Ten largest holders
- 75.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 48.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 16.9% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | +30K | +9.9% |
| Index fund managers | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | +381 | +0.0% |
| Other institutions | 3 | 8 | 2 | 2 | −55K | −7.6% |