Exagen Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Exagen shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 23 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Exagen, and 35 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 1.4M shares, −14.6% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 1.5M shares (−36.5%); index fund managers were net sellers of 29K shares (−2.4%). 8 opened a new position and 11 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 23 institutions, 8 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 35 institutions, 11 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −1.4M shares (−14.6%)
Net change, active managers −1.5M shares (−36.5%), 5 bought, 14 sold
Buyers versus sellers
23 bought 10 35 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 5 bought · 14 sold · −1.5M
Index fund managers 4 bought · 1 sold · −29K
Other institutions 14 bought · 20 sold · +70K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +489K +390.2% | 614K | $2.9M |
| Flputnam Investment Management Co | +289K New position | 289K | $1.3M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +279K +1023.9% | 307K | $1.4M |
| Fourworld Capital Management LLC | +157K +35.6% | 597K | $2.8M |
| Mink Brook Asset Management LLC | +107K +29.0% | 476K | $2.2M |
| Nano Cap New Millennium Growth Fund L P | +90K +15.4% | 675K | $3.1M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +86K +36.2% | 323K | $1.5M |
| Gwn Securities Inc. | +78K New position | 78K | $362,858 |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | +38K +29.0% | 167K | $777,908 |
| Invesco Ltd. | +21K New position | 21K | $98,268 |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +17K +13.3% | 143K | $663,206 |
| HRT Financial LP | +16K New position | 16K | $74,000 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +15K +43.8% | 50K | $231,161 |
| Jump Financial, LLC | +12K New position | 12K | $54,521 |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co Index funds | +11K +11.7% | 109K | $505,218 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +6,797 +3.8% | 186K | $863,873 |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | +2,968 New position | 2,968 | $13,801 |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | +1,964 +5.2% | 40K | $183,735 |
| Geneos Wealth Management Inc. | +1,000 New position | 1,000 | $4,650 |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +123 +2460.0% | 128 | $608 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +489K +390.2% | 614K | $2.9M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +279K +1023.9% | 307K | $1.4M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | +38K +29.0% | 167K | $777,908 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +15K +43.8% | 50K | $231,161 |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +100 New position | 100 | $465 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −797K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | −379K −55.0% | 310K | $1.4M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −217K −93.8% | 14K | $66,927 |
| RTW Investments, LP Hedge fund | −200K −50.7% | 195K | $906,750 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −180K −62.3% | 109K | $506,817 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −164K −80.5% | 40K | $184,140 |
| Massar Capital Management, LP | −140K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Sei Investments Co | −135K −55.4% | 109K | $506,873 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | −130K −53.8% | 112K | $520,558 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −98K −62.0% | 60K | $278,963 |
| T3 Companies, LLC | −72K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −69K −57.1% | 52K | $242,181 |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | −66K −9.7% | 613K | $2.8M |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC Active manager | −57K −65.7% | 30K | $139,509 |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −56K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −49K −57.1% | 37K | $172,050 |
| Dynamic Technology Lab Private Ltd | −46K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | −38K −15.1% | 215K | $998,000 |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −33K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −25K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −797K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | −379K −55.0% | 310K | $1.4M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −217K −93.8% | 14K | $66,927 |
| RTW Investments, LP Hedge fund | −200K −50.7% | 195K | $906,750 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −180K −62.3% | 109K | $506,817 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −164K −80.5% | 40K | $184,140 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −98K −62.0% | 60K | $278,963 |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC Active manager | −57K −65.7% | 30K | $139,509 |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −56K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −49K −57.1% | 37K | $172,050 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Flputnam Investment Management Co | 289K | $1.3M |
| Gwn Securities Inc. | 78K | $362,858 |
| Invesco Ltd. | 21K | $98,268 |
| HRT Financial LP | 16K | $74,000 |
| Jump Financial, LLC | 12K | $54,521 |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | 2,968 | $13,801 |
| Geneos Wealth Management Inc. | 1,000 | $4,650 |
| FMR LLCActive manager | 100 | $465 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 797K | $2.4M |
| Massar Capital Management, LP | 140K | $420,000 |
| T3 Companies, LLC | 72K | $216,000 |
| Millennium Management LLCHedge fund | 56K | $168,207 |
| Dynamic Technology Lab Private Ltd | 46K | $137,880 |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 33K | $100,182 |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 25K | $76,428 |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLCHedge fund | 20K | $60,999 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 19K | $58,308 |
| Penbrook Management LLC | 13K | $39,990 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 57
- Ten largest holders
- 65.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 14.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 30.7% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 5 | 14 | 1 | 5 | −1.5M | −36.5% |
| Index fund managers | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | −29K | −2.4% |
| Other institutions | 14 | 20 | 7 | 6 | +70K | +1.6% |