ExxonMobil: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold ExxonMobil shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 371 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in ExxonMobil, and 2 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 49.9M shares, +169611.9% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 568K shares; index fund managers held the same number of shares overall. 370 opened a new position and 0 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 371 institutions, 370 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 2 institutions, 0 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +49.9M shares (+169611.9%)
Net change, active managers +568K shares (—), 3 bought, 0 sold
Buyers versus sellers
371 bought 1 2 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 3 bought · 0 sold · +568K
Index fund managers 0 bought · 0 sold · 0
Other institutions 368 bought · 2 sold · +49.3M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amundi | +22.3M New position | 22.3M | $3.1B |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | +4.2M New position | 4.2M | $577M |
| Public Employees Retirement Association Of Colorado | +2.7M New position | 2.7M | $365M |
| Cullen Capital Management, LLC | +1.5M New position | 1.5M | $204M |
| Great Lakes Advisors, LLC | +1.4M New position | 1.4M | $197M |
| Adams Natural Resources Fund, Inc. | +1.3M New position | 1.3M | $184M |
| Bogart Wealth, LLC | +1.2M New position | 1.2M | $164M |
| Kornitzer Capital Management Inc | +651K New position | 651K | $89M |
| Argent Capital Management LLC | +538K New position | 538K | $73.5M |
| Quotient Wealth Partners, LLC | +475K New position | 475K | $65M |
| Foundation Resource Management Inc | +421K New position | 421K | $57.5M |
| Daymark Wealth Partners, LLC | +325K New position | 325K | $44.5M |
| Williams Jones Wealth Management, Llc. | +296K New position | 296K | $40.5M |
| Confluence Wealth Services, Inc. | +294K New position | 294K | $40.2M |
| Martingale Asset Management L P Active manager | +273K New position | 273K | $37.3M |
| Hikari Power Ltd | +253K New position | 253K | $34.5M |
| Lvm Capital Management Ltd | +249K New position | 249K | $34M |
| Mcgowan Group Asset Management, Inc. | +243K New position | 243K | $33.3M |
| Clear Trail Advisors, LLC | +236K New position | 236K | $32.2M |
| Ferguson Wellman Capital Management, Inc | +228K New position | 228K | $31.2M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Martingale Asset Management L P Active manager | +273K New position | 273K | $37.3M |
| Gardner Russo & Quinn LLC Active manager | +181K New position | 181K | $24.8M |
| Fred Alger Management, LLC Active manager | +114K New position | 114K | $15.6M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| P.A.W. Capital Corp | −425 −2.3% | 18K | $2.5M |
| Raffa Wealth Management, LLC | −73 −4.4% | 1,583 | $216,428 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| None of the active managers on our list. | |||
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Amundi | 22.3M | $3.1B |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | 4.2M | $577M |
| Public Employees Retirement Association Of Colorado | 2.7M | $365M |
| Cullen Capital Management, LLC | 1.5M | $204M |
| Great Lakes Advisors, LLC | 1.4M | $197M |
| Adams Natural Resources Fund, Inc. | 1.3M | $184M |
| Bogart Wealth, LLC | 1.2M | $164M |
| Kornitzer Capital Management Inc | 651K | $89M |
| Argent Capital Management LLC | 538K | $73.5M |
| Quotient Wealth Partners, LLC | 475K | $65M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| No institution sold its whole holding. | ||
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 382
- Ten largest holders
- 72.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 0.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 1.1% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +568K | — |
| Index fund managers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Other institutions | 368 | 2 | 367 | 0 | +49.3M | +167679.7% |