Xpeng Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Xpeng shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 114 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Xpeng, and 109 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 7.9M shares, +6.6% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 4.4M shares (+18.1%); index fund managers were net sellers of 331K shares (−9.0%). 34 opened a new position and 50 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 114 institutions, 34 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 109 institutions, 50 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +7.9M shares (+6.6%)
Net change, active managers +4.4M shares (+18.1%), 15 bought, 7 sold
Buyers versus sellers
114 bought 39 109 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 15 bought · 7 sold · +4.4M
Index fund managers 3 bought · 2 sold · −331K
Other institutions 96 bought · 100 sold · +3.9M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Stanley | +4.1M +75.9% | 9.6M | $127M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +2.7M +207.2% | 4.0M | $53.4M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | +1.9M +101.8% | 3.7M | $48.6M |
| UBS Group AG | +1.2M +26.7% | 5.6M | $73.9M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.2M +945.0% | 1.3M | $17.1M |
| Barclays PLC | +1.2M +373.6% | 1.5M | $19.4M |
| Citigroup Inc | +1.1M +353.0% | 1.4M | $17.9M |
| BAMCO Inc Active manager | +1.0M New position | 1.0M | $13.4M |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | +1.0M +597.0% | 1.2M | $15.6M |
| Walleye Trading LLC | +852K +241.1% | 1.2M | $16M |
| BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | +715K New position | 715K | $9.5M |
| Legal & General Group PLC | +693K +70.6% | 1.7M | $22.2M |
| Imc-Chicago, LLC | +595K +121.2% | 1.1M | $14.4M |
| Peak6 LLC | +480K New position | 480K | $6.4M |
| Exchange Traded Concepts, LLC | +442K +30.1% | 1.9M | $25.3M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +391K +103.4% | 768K | $10.2M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +387K +81.0% | 864K | $11.4M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +255K New position | 255K | $3.4M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +247K +12.9% | 2.2M | $28.6M |
| Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd. | +166K +4.4% | 3.9M | $52M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +2.7M +207.2% | 4.0M | $53.4M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.2M +945.0% | 1.3M | $17.1M |
| BAMCO Inc Active manager | +1.0M New position | 1.0M | $13.4M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | +391K +103.4% | 768K | $10.2M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +255K New position | 255K | $3.4M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +161K New position | 161K | $2.1M |
| LMR Partners LLP Hedge fund | +59K +16.8% | 409K | $5.4M |
| J. Goldman & Co LP Hedge fund | +46K New position | 46K | $609,040 |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +37K +109.1% | 71K | $943,297 |
| Jain Global LLC Hedge fund | +24K +60.4% | 63K | $837,059 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −5.6M −71.0% | 2.3M | $30.1M |
| Temasek Holdings (Private) Ltd | −1.2M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −975K −89.3% | 117K | $1.5M |
| Perseverance Asset Management International | −800K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −771K −94.8% | 42K | $538,932 |
| Kadensa Capital Ltd | −695K Sold out | 0 | — |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | −692K −64.9% | 375K | $5M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | −684K −23.5% | 2.2M | $29.5M |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | −532K −68.9% | 240K | $3.2M |
| Sih Partners, LLLP | −472K −20.3% | 1.9M | $24.5M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | −292K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Yarbrough Capital, LLC | −279K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Portolan Capital Management, LLC | −275K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Primecap Management Co Active manager | −217K −1.7% | 12.5M | $166M |
| Xy Capital Ltd | −157K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Orland Properties Ltd | −124K −16.0% | 651K | $8.6M |
| Polymer Capital Management (HK) Ltd | −87K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Bank Of Montreal | −60K −80.3% | 15K | $194,098 |
| Intercapital, LLC | −58K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Gts Securities LLC | −54K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −975K −89.3% | 117K | $1.5M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | −292K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Primecap Management Co Active manager | −217K −1.7% | 12.5M | $166M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −27K −23.4% | 89K | $1.2M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −13K Sold out | 0 | — |
| O'Shaughnessy Asset Management, LLC Active manager | −9,689 −27.6% | 25K | $337,276 |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | −1,906 −4.8% | 38K | $498,261 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| BAMCO IncActive manager | 1.0M | $13.4M |
| BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | 715K | $9.5M |
| Peak6 LLC | 480K | $6.4M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 255K | $3.4M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 161K | $2.1M |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. | 109K | $1.4M |
| Caption Management, LLC | 100K | $1.3M |
| Iq Eq Fund Management (Ireland) Ltd | 76K | $1M |
| Central Asset Investments & Management Holdings (HK) Ltd | 68K | $902,968 |
| Gmt Capital Corp | 52K | $687,156 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Temasek Holdings (Private) Ltd | 1.2M | $20.4M |
| Perseverance Asset Management International | 800K | $13.7M |
| Kadensa Capital Ltd | 695K | $11.9M |
| Quadrature Capital LtdHedge fund | 292K | $5M |
| Yarbrough Capital, LLC | 279K | $4.8M |
| Portolan Capital Management, LLC | 275K | $4.7M |
| Xy Capital Ltd | 157K | $2.7M |
| Polymer Capital Management (HK) Ltd | 87K | $1.5M |
| Intercapital, LLC | 58K | $987,247 |
| Gts Securities LLC | 54K | $917,524 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 218
- Ten largest holders
- 73.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 2.6% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 22.3% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 15 | 7 | 6 | 2 | +4.4M | +18.1% |
| Index fund managers | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | −331K | −9.0% |
| Other institutions | 96 | 100 | 28 | 48 | +3.9M | +4.2% |